Awards

Black Film Critics Circle Picks 2011 Films, Dee Rees Best Director for PARIAH

User Rating:  / 0

The Black Film Critics Circle (BFCC) voted “THE HELP” Best Film of 2011, Dee Rees Best Director for “PARIAH”, Viola Davis Best Actress for “THE HELP” and Olivier Litondo Best Actor for “THE FIRST GRADER”.

The complete list of award winners include:

Best Picture – THE HELP
Best Director – Dee Rees for PARIAH
Best Actor – Olivier Litondo for THE FIRST GRADER
Best Actress – Viola Davis for THE HELP
Best Supporting Actor – Albert Brooks for DRIVE
Best Supporting Actress – Octavia Spencer for THE HELP
Best Independent Film – PARIAH
Best Original Screenplay – Dee Rees for PARIAH
Best Adapted Screenplay – Tate Taylor for THE HELP
Best Documentary – BEING ELMO: A Puppeteer’s Journey
Best Foreign Film – LIFE, ABOVE ALL
Best Animated Film – RANGO
Best Ensemble – THE HELP

BFCC Signature Awards include:

PIONEER – HARRY BELAFONTE
A renaissance artist who brought his unique talent to all areas of entertainment in a career that has spanned nearly 60 years, Belafonte is a multi-Grammy© winning artist, an Emmy© Award winner with the distinct designation as the first African American television producer, a Tony© Award winner, motion picture film actor and producer, Civil Rights Activist and UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador. From his music, films, and humanitarian work, Harry Belafonte has continued to embody the very essence of the word Pioneer.

RISING STAR – ADEPERO ODUYE
Adepero’s performance in PARIAH is a moving, powerful unforgettable portrayal of a young woman of color coming to terms with herself, her sexuality, and her family. We believe she is truly a Talent to Watch.

SPECIAL MENTION – ATTACK THE BLOCK:
Attack is a genre film that defies a number of conventions, not only by having a primarily black cast but portraying each character with a dignity seldom seen on screen and even more rarely in a Science-Fiction film.

BFCC’S TOP TEN FILMS OF 2011

1. The Help
2. The Artist
3. Pariah
4. Drive
5. The Descendants
6. Attack the Block
7. Tree of Life
8. Hugo
9. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
10. Warrior

A Separation, We Need to Talk About Kevin, The Artist Among London Critics’ Circle 2011 Nominees

User Rating:  / 0

The London Critics’ Circle announced the nominations today for its 32nd annual Film Awards and the nominations were lead by TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY and DRIVE, which both receive 6 nominations each

Asghar Farhadi’s Golden Bear (Berlin) winner A SEPARATION and Lynne Ramsay’s WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN have received 5 nominations each whilst Michel Hazanavicius’ THE ARTIST and Steve McQueen’s SHAME have received 4 apiece.

The London Critics' Circle Film Awards in partnership with Virgin Atlantic will reveal its full list of annual award winners at the glittering ceremony on Thursday 19 January at BFI Southbank.

Voted for by over 120 UK film critics, broadcasters and writers, the 32nd London Critics’ Circle Film Awards nominations are as follows:

FILM OF THE YEAR

The Artist (Entertainment)

Drive (Icon)

A Separation (Artificial Eye)

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (StudioCanal)

The Tree of Life (Fox)

 

The Attenborough Award:

BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR

The Guard (StudioCanal)

Kill List (StudioCanal)

Shame (Momentum)

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (StudioCanal)

We Need to Talk About Kevin (Artificial Eye)

 

FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

Mysteries of Lisbon (New Wave)

Poetry (Arrow)

Le Quattro Volte (New Wave)

A Separation (Artificial Eye)

The Skin I Live In (Fox/Pathé)

 

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR

Cave of Forgotten Dreams (Picturehouse)

Dreams of a Life (Dogwoof)

Pina (Artificial Eye)

Project Nim (Icon)

Senna (Universal)

 

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Asghar Farhadi - A Separation (Artificial Eye)

Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist (Entertainment)

Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life (Fox)

Lynne Ramsay - We Need to Talk About Kevin (Artificial Eye)

Nicolas Winding Refn - Drive (Icon)

 

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR

Asghar Farhadi - A Separation (Artificial Eye)

Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist (Entertainment)

Kenneth Lonergan - Margaret (Fox)

Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (StudioCanal)

Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash - The Descendants (Fox)

 

The Virgin Atlantic Award:

BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER

Richard Ayoade - Submarine (StudioCanal)

Paddy Considine - Tyrannosaur (StudioCanal)

Joe Cornish - Attack the Block (StudioCanal)

Andrew Haigh - Weekend (Peccadillo)

John Michael McDonagh - The Guard (StudioCanal)

 

ACTOR OF THE YEAR

George Clooney - The Descendants (Fox)

Jean Dujardin - The Artist (Entertainment)

Michael Fassbender - Shame (Momentum)

Ryan Gosling - Drive (Icon)

Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (StudioCanal)

 

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Kirsten Dunst - Melancholia (Artificial Eye)

Anna Paquin - Margaret (Fox)

Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady (Fox/Pathé)

Tilda Swinton - We Need to Talk About Kevin (Artificial Eye)

Michelle Williams - My Week With Marilyn (Entertainment)

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Simon Russell Beale - The Deep Blue Sea (Artificial Eye)

Kenneth Branagh - My Week With Marilyn (Entertainment)

Albert Brooks - Drive (Icon)

Christopher Plummer - Beginners (Universal)

Michael Smiley - Kill List (StudioCanal)

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Sareh Bayat - A Separation (Artificial Eye)

Jessica Chastain - The Help (Disney)

Vanessa Redgrave - Coriolanus (Lionsgate)

Octavia Spencer - The Help (Disney)

Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom (StudioCanal)

 

BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Tom Cullen - Weekend (Peccadillo)

Michael Fassbender - A Dangerous Method (Lionsgate), Shame (Momentum)

Brendan Gleeson - The Guard (StudioCanal)

Peter Mullan - Tyrannosaur (StudioCanal), War Horse (Disney)

Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (StudioCanal)

 

The Moët & Chandon Award:

BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Olivia Colman - The Iron Lady (Fox/Pathé), Tyrannosaur (StudioCanal)

Carey Mulligan - Drive (Icon), Shame (Momentum)

Vanessa Redgrave - Anonymous (Sony), Coriolanus (Lionsgate)

Tilda Swinton - We Need to Talk About Kevin (Artificial Eye)

Rachel Weisz - The Deep Blue Sea (Artificial Eye)

 

YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

John Boyega - Attack the Block (StudioCanal)

Jeremy Irvine - War Horse (Disney)

Yasmin Paige - Submarine (StudioCanal)

Craig Roberts - Submarine (StudioCanal)

Saoirse Ronan - Hanna (Universal)

 

The Sky 3D Award:

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Manuel Alberto Claro, cinematography - Melancholia (Artificial Eye)

Paul Davies, sound design - We Need to Talk About Kevin (Artificial Eye)

Maria Djurkovic, production design - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (StudioCanal)

Dante Ferretti, production design - Hugo (Entertainment)

Alberto Iglesias, original score - The Skin I Live In (Fox/Pathé)

Chris King & Gregers Sall, editing - Senna (Universal)

Joe Letteri, visual effects - Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Fox)

Cliff Martinez, original score - Drive (Icon)

Robert Richardson, cinematography - Hugo (Entertainment)

Robbie Ryan, cinematography - Wuthering Heights (Artificial Eye)

 

The Dilys Powell Award:

EXCELLENCE IN FILM

Nicolas Roeg

39 Original Songs Eligible to compete for Oscar for Original Song

User Rating:  / 0

Thirty-nine songs from eligible feature-length motion pictures are in contention for nominations in the Original Song category for the 84th Academy Awards®, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced today.

The original songs, along with the motion picture in which each song is featured, are listed below in alphabetical order by film and song title:

"The World I Knew" from "African Cats"
"Lay Your Head Down" from "Albert Nobbs"
"Star Spangled Man" from "Captain America: The First Avenger"
"Collision of Worlds" from "Cars 2"
"Dakkanaga Dugu Dugu" from "DAM999"
"DAM999 Theme Song" from "DAM999"
"Mujhe Chod Ke" from "DAM999"
"Rainbird" from "Dirty Girl"
"Keep On Walking" from "The First Grader"
"Where the River Goes" from "Footloose"
"Hello Hello" from "Gnomeo & Juliet"
"Love Builds a Garden" from "Gnomeo & Juliet"
"Bridge of Light" from "Happy Feet Two"
"The Mighty Sven" from "Happy Feet Two"
"Never Be Daunted" from "happythankyoumoreplease"
"Hell and Back" from "Hell and Back Again"
"The Living Proof" from "The Help"
"Coeur Volant" from "Hugo"
"It's How We Play" from "I Don't Know How She Does It"
"When the Heart Dies" from "In the Land of Blood and Honey"
"Ja Nao Estar" from "José and Pilar"
"The Keeper" from "Machine Gun Preacher"
"Life's a Happy Song" from "The Muppets"
"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets"
"Pictures in My Head" from "The Muppets"
"Summer Song" from "The Music Never Stopped"
"Imaginary Friends" from "Olive"
"Sparkling Day" from "One Day"
"Taking You with Me" from "Our Idiot Brother"
"The Greatest Song I Ever Heard" from "POM Wonderful Presents The Greatest Movie Ever Sold"
"Hot Wings" from "Rio"
"Let Me Take You to Rio" from "Rio"
"Real in Rio" from "Rio"
"Shelter" from "Take Shelter"
"Gathering Stories" from "We Bought a Zoo"
"Pop" from "White Irish Drinkers"
"Think You Can Wait" from "Win Win"
"The Backson Song" from "Winnie the Pooh"
"So Long" from "Winnie the Pooh"

On Thursday, January 5, the Academy will screen clips featuring each song, in random order, for voting members of the Music Branch in Los Angeles.  Following the screenings, members will determine the nominees by an averaged point system of voting.  If no song receives an average score of 8.25 or more, there will be no nominees in the category.  If only one song achieves that score, it and the song receiving the next highest score shall be the two nominees.

If two or more songs (up to five) achieve that score, they shall be the nominees.  A DVD copy of the song clips will be made available to those branch members who are unable to attend the screening and who request it for home viewing.  A mail-in ballot will be provided.

Under Academy rules, a maximum of two songs may be nominated from any one film.  If more than two songs from a film achieve a score of 8.25 or more, the two songs with the highest scores will be the nominees.

To be eligible, a song must consist of words and music, both of which are original and written specifically for the film.  A clearly audible, intelligible, substantive rendition of both lyric and melody must be used in the body of the film or as the first music cue in the end credits.

The 84th Academy Awards nominations will be announced live on Tuesday, January 24, 2012, and the Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2011 will be presented on Sunday, February 26, 2012.

Le Havre Awarded France's Louis Delluc Prize

User Rating:  / 0

Aki Kaurismaki’s Le Havre, starring Andre Wilms, Jean-Pierre Darroussin and Kati Outinen was awarded one of France's top film honors, the winner of the 69th annual Louis Delluc Prize. Le Havre, Finland's submission to the Academy for consideration for the Best Foreign Language Film, beat out a strong field of contenders that included The Artist, House of Tolerance, Hors Satan, Declaration of War, The Snows of Kilimandjaro, Tomboy and The Minister.

In this warmhearted portrait of the French harbor city that gives the film its name, fate throws young African refugee Idrissa (Blondin Miguel) into the path of Marcel Marx (Andre Wilms), a well-spoken bohemian who works as a shoeshiner. With innate optimism and the unwavering support of his community, Marcel stands up to officials doggedly pursuing the boy for deportation. A political fairy tale that mixes the classic cinema of Jean-Pierre Melville and Marcel Carne with wry Kaurismaekian comedy, Le Havre is a charming, deadpan delight.

Djinn Carrenard’s Donoma was awarded the the Louis Delluc prize for Best First Film. The film was reportedly made for only $200.

265 Feature Films Eligible to Compete for 2011 Best Picture Oscar

User Rating:  / 0

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced yesterday that two hundred sixty-five feature films are eligible for the 2011 Academy Awards®.

To be eligible for 84th Academy Awards® consideration, feature films must open in a commercial motion picture theater in Los Angeles County by midnight, December 31, and begin a minimum run of seven consecutive days.

Under Academy rules, a feature-length motion picture must have a running time of more than 40 minutes and must have been exhibited theatrically on 35mm or 70mm film, or in a qualifying digital format.

Feature films that receive their first public exhibition or distribution in any manner other than as a theatrical motion picture release are not eligible for Academy Awards in any category.

The 84th Academy Awards nominations will be announced live on Tuesday, January 24, 2012, and the Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2011 will be presented on Sunday, February 26, 2012.

The Descendants Named Best Film of the Year at 2011 Satellite Awards

User Rating:  / 0

Alexander Payne's The Descendants was named the Best Film of the year by the International Press Academy at the organization's 2011 Satellite Awards.

In a sharp twist from most of the other awards of the seasons, the Satellite award for Best Foreign Film was given to Mysteries of Lisbon and Best Documentary to Senna.

The International Press Academy is a group of entertainment journalists formed by a former president of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association 15 years ago.

MOTION PICTURES

Motion Picture: "The Descendants"

Actress in a Motion Picture: Viola Davis, "The Help"

Actor in a Motion Picture: Ryan Gosling, "Drive"

Actress in a Supporting Role: Jessica Chastain, "The Tree of Life"

Actor in a Supporting Role: Albert Brooks, "Drive"

Director: Nicolas Winding Refn, "Drive"

Screenplay, Original: "The Tree of Life," Terrence Malick

Screenplay, Adapted: "The Descendants," Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, Nax Faxon

Foreign Film: "Mysteries of Lisbon"

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media: "The Adventures of Tintin"

Motion Picture, Documentary: "Senna"

Original Score: "Soul Surfer," Marco Beltrani

Original Song: "Lay Down Your Head" from "Albert Nobbs," Brian Byrne and Glenn Close

Cinematography: "War Horse," Janusz Kaminski

Visual Effects: "Hugo," Robert Legato

Film Editing: "The Guard," Chris Gill

Sound (Editing and Mixing): "Drive," Dave Patterson, Lon Bender, Robert Fernandez, Victor Ray Ennis

Art Direction & Production Design: "The Artist," Gregory S. Hooper, Laurence Bennett

Costume Design: "Water for Elephants," Jacqueline West

Martha Marcy May Marlene and The Tree of Life Win With Chicago Film Critics

User Rating:  / 0

The Chicago Film Critics Association voted “The Tree of Life” the Best Picture of 2011, director Terrence Malick received the prize of Best Director and one of the film's stars,  Jessica Chastain was awarded the win for Best Supporting Actress.

“Martha Marcy May Marlene” was also a top winner with wins for Elizabeth Olsen - Promising Performer and director Sean Durkin - Promising Filmmaker.

Michael Shannon was awarded Best Actor for “Take Shelter” and Michelle Williams won Best Actress for her performance in “My Week With Marilyn.”

The Chicago-based documentary “The Interrupters” won for best documentary, and "A Separation” won Best Foreign Language Film.

The complete list of 2011 winners:

PICTURE: The Tree of Life
DIRECTOR: Terrence Malick (-) The Tree of Life
ACTOR: Michael Shannon (-) Take Shelter
ACTRESS: Michelle Williams (-) My Week With Marilyn
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks (-) Drive
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jessica Chastain (-) The Tree of Life
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: The Artist (-) Michel Hazanavicius
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Moneyball (-) Steven Zaillian & Aaron Sorkin
CINEMATOGRAPHY: The Tree of Life (-) Emmanuel Lubezki
ORIGINAL SCORE: Drive (-) Cliff Martinez
ANIMATED FEATURE: Rango
DOCUMENTARY: The Interrupters
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: A Separation
PROMISING PERFORMER: Elizabeth Olsen (-) Martha Marcy May Marlene
PROMISING FILMMAKER: Sean Durkin (-) Martha Marcy May Marlene

The Descendants is Big Winner With Florida Film Critics Circle

User Rating:  / 0

The film “The Descendants” was crowned the big winner of 2011 by the Florida Film Critics Circle’s (FFCC) , taking the wins for Best Picture, Supporting Actress (Shailene Woodley) and Adapted Screenplay (Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash).

Michael Hazanavicius won Best Original Screenplay for his critically acclaimed silent film “The Artist,” which finished a close second behind “The Descendants” for Best Picture.

In other awards, Michael Fassbender won Best Actor for his portrayal of a sex addict in “Shame,” Michelle Williams won Best Actress for her turn as Marilyn Monroe in “My Week with Marilyn,” and Albert Brooks won Best Supporting Actor for his performance as a Mafioso in “Drive.”

“The Skin I Live In” won for Best Foreign Language Film, and “Project Nim” won for Best Documentary.

“Martha Marcy May Marlene” star Elizabeth Olsen won the Pauline Kael Breakout Award.

Founded in 1996, the Florida Film Critics Circle is comprised of 20 writers from state publications.

Complete list of winners:
Picture: The Descendants
Actor: Michael Fassbender, Shame
Actress: Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn
Supp. Actor: Albert Brooks, Drive
Supp. Actress: Shailene Woodley, The Descendants
Director: Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Adapted Screenplay: Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash, The Descendants
Original Screenplay: Michael Hazanavicius, The Artist
Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
Visual Effects: Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Art Direction/Production Design: Dante Ferretti, Hugo
Foreign Language: The Skin I Live In
Animated: The Adventures of Tintin
Documentary: Project Nim
Breakout: Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene
Golden Orange: No Award

Werner Herzog 2 Docs Among 2012 Chicago Film Critics Association Awards Nominess

User Rating:  / 0

"The Tree of Life," led the Chicago Film Critics Association Awards with seven nominations including Best Picture and nods for Malick for Best Director and Best Original Screenplay, Brad Pitt for Best Supporting Actor, Jessica Chastain for Best Supporting Actress, Emmanuel Lubezki for Best Cinematography and Hunter McCracken for Most Promising Performer.

Critics favorite, "The Artist," garnered filmmaker Michel Hazanavicius nods for Director and Original Screenplay as well as nominations for Original Score and a Best Actor slot for star Jean Dujardin.

Legendary filmmaker Werner Herzog received two nominations in the Best Documentary category for his 2011 films "Cave of Forgotten Dreams" and "Into the Abyss." Other nominees include The Interrupters, Pina, Project Nim and Tabloid.

Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives was nominated for Best Foreign Film, along with In a Better World, Incendies, A Separation and The Skin I Live In.

The winners of the CFCA Awards, now in their 23rd year, will be announced on the morning of December 19, 2011 and will be presented at a ceremony on January .

BEST PICTURE
The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
Hugo
The Tree of Life

BEST DIRECTOR
Michel Hazanavicius (-) The Artist
Terrence Malick (-) The Tree of Life
Alexander Payne (-) The Descendants
Nicolas Winding Refn (-) Drive
Martin Scorsese (-) Hugo

BEST ACTOR
George Clooney (-) The Descendants
Jean Dujardin (-) The Artist
Michael Fassbender (-) Shame
Gary Oldman (-) Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Michael Shannon (-) Take Shelter

BEST ACTRESS
Kirsten Dunst (-) Melancholia
Elizabeth Olsen (-) Martha Marcy May Marlene
Anna Paquin (-) Margaret
Meryl Streep (-) The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams (-) My Week With Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Albert Brooks (-) Drive
Nick Nolte (-) Warrior
Patton Oswalt (-) Young Adult
Brad Pitt (-) The Tree of Life
Christopher Plummer (-) Beginners

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain (-) The Tree of Life
Melissa McCarthy (-) Bridesmaids
Carey Mulligan (-) Shame
Octavia Spencer (-) The Help
Shailene Woodley (-) The Descendants

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Artist (-) Michel Hazanavicius
Martha Marcy May Marlene (-) Sean Durkin
Midnight In Paris (-) Woody Allen
A Separation (-) Asghar Farhadi
The Tree of Life (-) Terrence Malick

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Descendants (-) Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
Drive (-) Hossein Amini
Hugo (-) John Logan
Moneyball (-) Steven Zaillian & Aaron Sorkin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (-) Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Puss In Boots
Rango
Winnie the Pooh

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
The Interrupters
Into the Abyss
Pina
Project Nim
Tabloid

BEST FOREIGN FILM
In a Better World
Incendies
A Separation
The Skin I Live In
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Drive (-) Newton Thomas Sigel
Hugo (-) Robert Richardson
Melancholia (-) Manuel Alberto Claro
The Tree of Life (-) Emmanuel Lubezki
War Horse (-) Janusz Kaminski

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Artist (-) Ludovic Bource
Drive (-) Cliff Martinez
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (-) Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
Hanna (-) The Chemical Brothers
Hugo (-) Howard Shore

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER
Liana Liberato (-) Trust
Brit Marling (-) Another Earth
Hunter McCracken (-) The Tree of Life
Elizabeth Olsen (-) Martha Marcy May Marlene
Shailene Woodley (-) The Descendants

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER
J.C. Chandor (-) Margin Call
Simon Curtis (-) My Week With Marilyn
Drake Doremus (-) Like Crazy
Sean Durkin (-) Martha Marcy May Marlene
Tate Taylor (-) The Help

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Name WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN Best Cutting Edge Independent Film of 2011

User Rating:  / 0

The Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association, a group of 29 broadcast, print and online journalists from throughout North Texas, voted the comedy-drama THE DESCENDANTS as the best film of 2011, according to the results of its 18th annual critics’ poll released today.

Rounding out the composite list of the top 10 films of the year were THE ARTIST (2), EXTREMELY LOUD AND INCREDIBLY CLOSE (3), MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (4), THE TREE OF LIFE (5), HUGO (6), 50/50 (7), DRIVE (8), SHAME (9) and MONEYBALL (10).

For Best Actor, the association named George Clooney for THE DESCENDANTS. Runners-up included Jean Dujardin for THE ARTIST (2), Michael Fassbender for SHAME (3), Brad Pitt for MONEYBALL (4) and Michael Shannon for TAKE SHELTER (5).

Michelle Williams was voted Best Actress for MY WEEK WITH MARILYN. Next in the voting were Tilda Swinton for WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN (2), Meryl Streep for THE IRON LADY (3), Charlize Theron for YOUNG ADULT (4) and Kirsten Dunst for MELANCHOLIA (5).

In the Best Supporting Actor category, the winner was Christopher Plummer for BEGINNERS. He was followed by Albert Brooks for DRIVE (2), Max von Sydow for EXTREMELY LOUD AND INCREDIBLY CLOSE (3), Armie Hammer for J. EDGAR (4) and Kenneth Branagh for MY WEEK WITH MARILYN (5).

For Best Supporting Actress, the association named Shailene Woodley for THE DESCENDANTS. Runners-up included Berenice Bejo for THE ARTIST (2), Octavia Spencer for THE HELP (3), Melissa McCarthy for BRIDESMAIDS (4) and Carey Mulligan for SHAME (5).

Alexander Payne was voted Best Director for THE DESCENDANTS. Next in the voting were Michel Hazanavicius for THE ARTIST (2), Terrence Malick for THE TREE OF LIFE (3), Martin Scorsese for HUGO (4) and Woody Allen for MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (5).

The association voted A SEPARATION as the best foreign-language film of the year. Runners-up were THE SKIN I LIVE IN (2), INCENDIES (3), 13 ASSASSINS (4) and a tie between OF GODS AND MEN and CERTIFIED COPY (5).

CAVE OF FORGOTTEN DREAMS won for Best Documentary over PROJECT NIM (2), THE INTERRUPTERS (3), PAGE ONE: INSIDE THE NEW YORK TIMES (4) and BUCK (5).

RANGO was named the best animated film of 2011, with THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN as runner-up. Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash won the Best Screenplay award for THE DESCENDANTS over Woody Allen for MIDNIGHT IN PARIS.

The award for Best Cinematography went to Emmanuel Lubezki for THE TREE OF LIFE, followed by Janusz Kaminski for WAR HORSE.

The association voted WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN as the winner of the Russell Smith Award, named for the late Dallas Morning News film critic. The honor is given annually to the best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film.

You are here: Home Awards

About VIMOOZ

VIMOOZ.com is the online hub for independent films, documentary film, foreign films and film festivals. We love  championing the 'little' film.

Contact Us

Press releases, screeners, invitations 
editor @ vimooz.com 

General emails
info @ vimooz.com