Awards

The Artist, Pariah, The Descendants Win at 27th Film Independent Spirit Awards

User Rating:  / 0

The Artist, as expected, was the big winner at yesterday's 27th Film Independent Spirit Awards, winning awards for Best Feature, Best Director, Best Male Lead and Best Cinematography. Other winners included My Week With Marilyn, which won Best Female Lead; The Descendants, which won Best Supporting Female and Best Screenplay; Beginners, which won Best Supporting Male and Pariah, which won the John Cassavetes Award; 50/50, which won Best First Screenplay; Margin Call, which won Best First Feature; A Separation, which won Best International Film; and The Interrupters, which won Best Documentary.

The 5th annual Robert Altman Award was given to one film's director, casting director, and ensemble cast. J. C. Chandor's Margin Call received this award, along with casting directors Tiffany Little Canfield and Bernard Telsey and ensemble cast members Penn Badgley, Simon Baker, Paul Bettany, Jeremy Irons, Mary McDonnell, Demi Moore, Zachary Quinto, Kevin Spacey and Stanley Tucci.

The Spirit Awards was the first event to exclusively honor independent film, with artists receiving industry recognition first at the Spirit Awards include Joel & Ethan Coen, Spike Lee, Oliver Stone, Ashley Judd, Robert Rodriguez, David O. Russell, Edward Burns, Aaron Eckhart, Neil LaBute, Darren Aronofsky, Spike Jonze, Charlie Kaufman, Hilary Swank, Marc Forster, Todd Field, Christopher Nolan, Zach Braff, Amy Adams and many more.

The following is a complete list of 27th Film Independent Spirit Awards winners:

Best Feature - The Artist             

Best Director - Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

Best Screenplay - Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash, The Descendants

Best First Feature - Margin Call, Director: J.C. Chandor

Best First Screenplay - Will Reiser, 50/50

John Cassavetes Award (For the best feature made under $500,000) -  Writer/Director: Dee Rees, Pariah                                                        
Best Supporting Female - Shailene Woodley, The Descendants

Best Supporting Male - Christopher Plummer, Beginners

Best Female - Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

Best Male - Jean Dujardin, The Artist

Best Cinematography - Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist

Best Foreign Film - A Separation, Director: Asghar Farhadi

Best Documentary - The Interrupters, Director: Steve James


Two new filmmaker grants were awarded during the ceremony. The 2012 Chaz and Roger Ebert Fellowship, which recognizes a social-issue documentary and includes a cash grant of $10,000, was given to Katie Fairfax Wright and Malika Zouhali-Worrall, co-directors of the documentary Call Me Kuchu. The film was developed in Film Independent's 2011 Documentary Lab and has its world premiere at the 2012 Berlin International Film Festival, where it won the Teddy Award for Best Documentary.

The 2012 Giorgio Armani Directing Fellowship, which includes a cash grant of $10,000, was awarded to Grace Lee, director of the documentary American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs. The film, currently in post-production, is in Film Independent's 2012 Documentary Lab.

On January 14th, the following winners were honored at the Spirit Awards Filmmaker Grant and Nominee Brunch at BOA Steakhouse in West Hollywood:

The 18th Annual Audi Someone to Watch Award was given to Mark Jackson, director of Without. The $25,000 unrestricted grant, funded for the first time by Audi, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not received appropriate recognition.

The 17th Annual Nokia Truer Than Fiction Award was given to Heather Courtney, director of Where Soldiers Come From. The $25,000 unrestricted grant, funded by Nokia, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.

The 15th Annual Piaget Producers Award was given to Sophia Lin, producer of Take Shelter. The $25,000 unrestricted grant, funded by Piaget, is presented to an emerging producer who, despite highly limited resources demonstrates the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films.

The 2nd Annual Jameson FIND Your Audience Award, which helps one low-budget independent film find a broader audience, was given to Benjamin Murray and Alysa Nahmias, co-directors of Unfinished Spaces. The $40,000 marketing and distribution grant, funded by Jameson® Irish Whiskey, was designed to meet independent filmmakers' biggest challenge today: How to get their films out into the marketplace.

The Descendants and Better This World Win WGA Awards

User Rating:  / 0

The Writers Guild of America, West (WGAW) and the Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) announced the winners for outstanding achievement in writing for the screen during 2011. Among the winners, The Descendants won the award for Adapted Screenplay and Better This World won the award for Documentary Screenplay.

MOTION PICTURE WINNERS

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

Midnight in Paris, Written by Woody Allen; Sony Pictures Classics

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

The Descendants, Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash; Based on the novel by Kaui Hart Hemmings; Fox Searchlight

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY 

Better This World, Written by Katie Galloway & Kelly Duane de la Vega; Loteria Films

The Descendants, The Artist and Freedom Riders Among Winners of 62nd Annual ACE Eddie awards

User Rating:  / 0

ACE, the AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS, an honorary society of motion picture editors founded in 1950, presented the 62nd ACE Eddie awards. The Artist and The Descendants won the awards for Best Edited Feature Films and Freedom Riders won the award for Best Edited Documentary.

The winners of the 62nd Annual ACE Eddie awards are:

Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic)
The Descendants
Kevin Tent, ACE

Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy or Musical)
The Artist
Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

Best Edited Animated Feature Film
Rango
Craig Wood, ACE

Best Edited Half-Hour Series for Television
Curb Your Enthusiasm, “Palestinian Chicken”
Steven Rasch, ACE

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television
Breaking Bad, “Face Off”
Skip MacDonald

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television
Homeland, “Pilot”
Jordan Goldman and David Latham

Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television
Cinema Verite
Sarah Flack, ACE and Robert Pulcini

Best Edited Documentary
Freedom Riders
Lewis Erskine and Aljernon Tunsil

Best Edited Reality Series
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations, “Haiti”
Eric Lasby

Student Competition
Eric Kench, Video Symphony

Pariah and Sing Your Song Win at 43rd NAACP Image Awards

User Rating:  / 0

The 43rd NAACP Image Awards was held over the weekend and Pariah triumphed over I Will Follow, Kinyarwanda, MOOZ-lum and The First Grader to win the award for Outstanding Independent Motion Picture. Other award winners include Sing Your Song won the award for Outstanding Documentary (Theatrical or Television) and In the Land of Blood and Honey won the award for Outstanding Foreign Motion Picture.

Winners of the 43rd annual NAACP Image Awards for Motion Pictures

Motion Picture- The Help

Actor in a motion picture - Laz Alonso, Jumping the Broom

Actress in a motion picture- Viola Davis, The Help

Supporting actor in a motion picture - Mike Epps, Jumping the Broom

Supporting actress in a motion picture - Octavia Spencer, “The Help”

Independent motion picture - Pariah

Foreign motion picture - In the Land of Blood and Honey

Documentary, theatrical or television - Sing Your Song

 

 

Dates Announced for 2012 British Independent Film Awards

User Rating:  / 0

The Moët British Independent Film Awards announced today that this year’s awards will be held on Sunday December 9th 2012.

At the Moët BIFA’s Tyrannosaur also won the coveted Best British Independent Film, with Lynne Ramsay taking home Best Director for We Need to Talk About Kevin, Olivia Colman Best Actress for Tyrannosaur and Michael Fassbender Best Actor for Shame. Vanessa Redgrave won Best Supporting Actress for Coriolanus and Michael Smiley Best Supporting Actor for Kill List.

Now in its 15th year, the Awards were created by Raindance in 1998 and set out to celebrate merit and achievement in independently funded British filmmaking, to honor new talent, and to promote British films and filmmaking to a wider public.

The Artist wins seven BAFTAs at Orange British Academy Film Awards

User Rating:  / 0

The Artist was named Best Film at Orange British Academy Film Awards. The film also won six other awards: Director, Original Screenplay, Original Music, Cinematography, Costume Design as well as a performance award for Jean Dujardin who won the Leading Actor BAFTA.

Other acting awards included Meryl Streep for Leading Actress for her performance as Margaret Thatcher in The Iron Lady  and Christopher Plummer for Supporting Actor for his performance in Beginners.

Outstanding British Film and Adapted Screenplay were awarded to Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy and Senna won the Documentary and Editing BAFTAs. Pedro Almoldovar’s The Skin I Live in won the Film Not in the English Language category.

Director Paddy Considine and Producer Diarmid Scrimshaw received the award for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer for their first feature film Tyrannosaur, based upon the short film Dog Altogether that won them the Short Film BAFTA in 2008.

2011 WINNERS
(presented in 2012)

BEST FILM
THE ARTIST Thomas Langmann

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo,

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
TYRANNOSAUR Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
THE SKIN I LIVE IN Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar

DOCUMENTARY
SENNA Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Manish Pandey

ANIMATED FILM
RANGO Gore Verbinski

DIRECTOR
THE ARTIST Michel Hazanavicius

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
THE ARTIST Michel Hazanavicius

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

LEADING ACTOR
JEAN DUJARDIN The Artist

LEADING ACTRESS
MERYL STREEP The Iron Lady

SUPPORTING ACTOR
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER Beginners

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
OCTAVIA SPENCER The Help

ORIGINAL MUSIC
THE ARTIST Ludovic Bource

CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE ARTIST Guillaume Schiffman

EDITING
SENNA Gregers Sall, Chris King

PRODUCTION DESIGN
HUGO Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

COSTUME DESIGN
THE ARTIST Mark Bridges

MAKE UP & HAIR
THE IRON LADY Marese Langan, Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland

SOUND
HUGO Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery

SHORT ANIMATION
A MORNING STROLL Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

SHORT FILM
PITCH BLACK HEIST John Maclean, Gerardine O'Flynn

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
ADAM DEACON

Art Directors Guild Announced the 16th Annual ADG Awards Winners

User Rating:  / 0

The Art Directors Guild (ADG) last night announced the winners of its 16th Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards in nine categories of film, television, commercials and music videos during black-tie ceremonies at the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills.

ADG awards recognition always goes to the Production Designer, Art Director, Assistant Art Director and their team of each nominated and winning project.

WINNERS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2011:

Period Film

HUGO Production Designer: Dante Ferretti

Fantasy Film

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 Production Designer: Stuart Craig

Contemporary Film

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Production Designer: Donald Graham Burt

Read more: Art Directors Guild Announced the 16th Annual ADG Awards Winners

Minkyu Lee's Adam and Dog Among Winners of 39th Annie Awards

User Rating:  / 0

The Oscar-nominated film "Rango," won the Annie Award for animated feature from the International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, on Saturday night. Minkyu Lee's Adam and Dog won the award for Best Animated Short Subject.

Patton Oswalt, who was recently nominated by the Chicago, Toronto and Los Angeles Film Critics’ Associations for his performance in the film Young Adult starring opposite Charlize Theron, hosted this year’s 39th Annual Annie Awards on Saturday, February 4, 2012, at UCLA’s Royce Hall.

The complete list of winners of the 39th Annual Annie Awards

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature
Rango – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production
Kung Fu Panda – Secrets of the Masters – DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Short Subject
Adam and Dog – Minkyu Lee

Best Animated Television Commercial
Twinings “Sea” – Psyop

Best General Audience Animated TV Production
The Simpsons – Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production - Preschool
Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates – Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Television Production – Children
The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network in Association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

Best Animated Video Game
Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet – Shadow Planet Productions, Gagne/Fuelcell


INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Kevin Romond “Tintin” – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Florent Andorra “Transformers: Dark of the Moon” – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in a Television Production
Tony Smeed “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Feature Production
Jeff Gabor “Rio” – Blue Sky Studios

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Eric Reynolds “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” – 20th Century Fox

Character Design in a Television Production
Bill Schwab “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Feature Production
Mark “Crash” McCreery “Rango” – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Directing in a Television Production
Matthew Nastuk “The Simpsons” – Gracie Films

Directing in a Feature Production
Jennifer Yuh Nelson “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation

Music in a Television Production
Grace Potter, Michael Giacchino “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Music in a Feature Production
John Williams “Tintin” – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Production Design in a Television Production
Mark Bodnar, Chris Tsirgiotis, Sue Mondt and Daniel Elson “Secret Mountain Fort Awesome” – Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in a Feature Production
Raymond Zibach “Kung Fu Panda 2” – DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in a Television Production
Brian Kesinger “Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Jeremy Spears “Winnie The Pooh” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Voice Acting in a Television Production
Jeff Bennett as Kowalski “Penguins of Madagascar” – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Bill Nighy as Grandsanta “Arthur Christmas” – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations

Writing in a Television Production
Carolyn Omine “The Simpsons -Treehouse of Horror XXII” – Gracie Films

Writing in a Feature Production
John Logan, Gore Verbinski and James Byrkit “Rango” – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Productions

Editing in Television Production
Ted Machold, Jeff Adams, Doug Tiano, Bob Tomlin “Penguins of Madagascar” – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Editing in a Feature Production
Craig Wood, A.C.E. “Rango” – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present


JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award —Walt Peregoy, Borge Ring, Ronald Searle

June Foray — Art Leonardi

Special Achievement — Depth Analysis


The Artist Leads 18th Chlotrudis Awards Nominations

User Rating:  / 0

THE ARTIST topped the Nominations for the 18th annual Chlotrudis Awards collecting Best Film, Director, Actor and Actress nods among its 7 nominations.

Four other films received 4 or more nominations, including fellow Best Movie nominees ANOTHER YEAR, director Mike Leigh’s latest, and the low-budget independent WEEKEND. The other front runner films are Lars von Trier’s dystopian MELANCHOLIA and MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE.

In the Society’s most prestigious category, the Buried Treasure, the final nominees were THE ARBOR, a unique documentary about the late UK playwright Andrea Dunbar; the micro-budget LITTLEROCK following two Japanese siblings stranded in the US; THESE AMAZING SHADOWS, about The National Film Registry’s critical work to save historic films; the Canadian TRIGGER, an emotional study of two women’s lifelong friendship; and Thai director Apichatpong Weerasethakul’s newest, UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES.

The Chlotrudis Society for Independent Film is a Boston-based non-profit group that teaches people to view film actively and experience the world through independent film, and encourages discussion.

Here is the complete list of the nominations for the 18th Annual Chlotrudis Awards:

Read more: The Artist Leads 18th Chlotrudis Awards Nominations

Jean Dujardin of The Artist and Christopher Plummer of Beginners Amond 18th SAG Award Winners

User Rating:  / 0

Screen Actors Guild presented its coveted Actor® statuette for the outstanding motion picture and primetime television performances of 2011 and honored with individual awards were Viola Davis, Jean Dujardin, Christopher Plummer and Octavia Spencer for performances in motion pictures

Dick Van Dyke presented Mary Tyler Moore with Screen Actors Guild’s highest honor, the 48th Annual Life Achievement Award, following a filmed tribute. Jessica Chastain introduced a film salute to SAG's regional branches, spotlighting memorable moments created by actors who live and work across the nation. Meryl Streep introduced a filmed “In Memoriam” tribute to the actors we have lost in the past year.

The complete list of recipients of the 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® follows.

18th ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS® RECIPIENTS

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
JEAN DUJARDIN / George - "THE ARTIST" (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
VIOLA DAVIS / Aibileen Clark - “THE HELP” (DreamWorks Pictures / Touchstone Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER / Hal - “BEGINNERS” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
OCTAVIA SPENCER / Minny Jackson - “THE HELP” (DreamWorks Pictures / Touchstone Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
THE HELP (DreamWorks Pictures / Touchstone Pictures)
JESSICA CHASTAIN / Celia Foote
VIOLA DAVIS / Aibileen Clark
BRYCE DALLAS HOWARD / Hilly Holbrook
ALLISON JANNEY / Charlotte Phelan
CHRIS LOWELL / Stuart Whitworth
AHNA O’REILLY / Elizabeth Leefolt
SISSY SPACEK / Missus Walters
OCTAVIA SPENCER / Minny Jackson
MARY STEENBURGEN / Elaine Stein
EMMA STONE / Skeeter Phelan
CICELY TYSON / Constantine Jefferson
MIKE VOGEL / Johnny Foote

Read more: Jean Dujardin of The Artist and Christopher Plummer of Beginners Amond 18th SAG Award Winners

You are here: Home Awards

About VIMOOZ

VIMOOZ.com is the online hub for independent films, documentary film, foreign films and film festivals. We love  championing the 'little' film.

Contact Us

Press releases, screeners, invitations 
editor @ vimooz.com 

General emails
info @ vimooz.com