Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Xavier Beauvois’ Of Gods and Men

Alain Terzian, the president of the Académie des arts et techniques du cinéma announced this year’s César Awards aka French Oscars. Terzian also confirmed that Quentin Tarantino will receive the ceremony’s honorary award, and will accept the award in person.

Xavier Beauvois’ Of Gods and Men lead with 11 nominations, and Roman Polanski’s The Ghost Writer with 8 nominations.

The full list of nominees:

Best Movie

L’arnacoeur by Pascal Chaumeil

Le nom des gens by Michel Leclerc

The Ghost Writer by Roman Polanski

Tournée by Mathieu Amalric

Des Hommes et des Dieux by Xavier Beauvois

Gainsbourg (Vie Héroïque) by Joann Sfar

Mammuth by Benoît Delépine and Gustave Kervern

 

Best Director

Matthieu Amalric for Tournée

Olivier Assayas for Carlos

Xavier Beauvois for Des Hommes et des Dieux

Bertrand Blier for Le bruit des glaçons

Roman Polanski for The Ghost-Writer

 

Best Foreign Movie

Les Amours Imaginaires – Xavier Dolan (Canada)

Bright Star – Jane Campion (New Zealand)

Dans ses yeux – Juan Jose Campanella (Argentina)

Illégal – Olivier Masset Depasse (Belgium)

Inception – Christopher Nolan (US)

Invictus – Clint Eastwood (US)

The Social Network – David Fincher (US)

 

Best Actress

Isabelle Carré for Les Émotifs Anonymes

Catherine Deneuve for Potiche

Sara Forestier for Le Nom des Gens

Charlotte Gainsbourg for L’arbre

Kristin Scott-Thomas for Elle s’appelait Sarah

 

Best Actor

Gérard Depardieu for Mammuth

Romain Duris for L’arnacoeur

Éric Elmosnino for Gainsbourg (Vie Héroïque)

Jacques Gamblin for Le Nom des Gens

Lambert Wilson for Des Hommes et des Dieux

 

Best Supporting Actress

Anne Alvaro for Le Bruit des glaçons

Valérie Bonneton for Les Petits Mouchoirs

Laetitia Casta for Gainsbourg (Vie héroïque)

Julie Ferrier for L’arnacoeur

Karin Viard for Potiche

 

 

Best Supporting Actor

Niels Arestrup for L’homme qui voulait vivre sa vie

Francois Damiens for L’arnacoeur

Gilles Lellouche for Les Petits Mouchoirs

Michael Lonsdale for Des hommes et des Dieux

Olivier Rabourdin for Des hommes et des Dieux

 

 

Best Animated Movie

Arthur 3 : la guerre des deux mondes by Luc Besson

L’homme à la Gordini by Jean-Christophe Lie

L’Illusioniste by Sylvain Chomet

Logorama by H5

Une vie de chat by Jean-Loup de Felicioli

 

Best Documentary

Benda Bilili by Florent de La Tullaye

Cleveland vs Wall Street by Jean-Stéphane Bron

Entre nos mains by Marianne Otero

Océans by Jacques Perrin

Yves St Laurent – Pierre Bergé : L’amour fou by Pierre Thoretton

 

Best Short Film

Logorama

Petit Tailleur

Une pute et un poussin

Monsieur L’Abbé

Un transport en commun

 

Best Adaptation

Julie Bertucelli for L’Arbre

Robert Harris and Roman Polanski pour The Ghost Writer

Eric Lartigau and Laurent de Bartillat for L’Homme qui voulait vivre sa vie

François Ozon for Potiche

Bertrand Tavernier, Jean Cosmos and François Olivier Rousseau for La Princesse de Montpensier

 

Best Original Screenplay

Mathieu Amalric Marcello Novais Teles and Philippe di Folco for Tournée

Bertrand Blier for Le Bruit des glaçons

Xavier Beauvois for Des Hommes et des Dieux

Gustave Kervern for Mammuth

Baya Kasmi and Michel Leclerc for Le Nom des gens

 

Best First Film

Simon Werner a disparu by Fabrice Gobert

L’Arnacoeur by Pascal Chaumeil

Serge Gainsbourg (Une Vie Héroïque) by Joan Sfar

Tout ce qui brille by Géraldine Nakache

Tête de Turc by Pascal Elbé

 

Breakthrough Actor

Pio Marmai for D’amour et d’eau fraiche

Edgar Ramirez for Carlos

Arthur Dupont for Bus Palladium

Raphael Personnaz for La Princesse de Montpensier

Grégoire Leprince Ringuet for La Princesse de Montpensier

 

Breakthrough Actress

Audrey Lamy for Tout ce qui brille

Leila Bekhti for Tout ce qui brille

Yahima Torres for Vénus Noire

Anais Desmoustier for D’Amour et d’eau fraîche

Léa Seydoux for Belle Epine

 

Best Editing

Hervé Deluze for The Ghost Writer

Marilyne Monthieux for Serge Gainsbourg (Une Vie Héroique)

Annette Dutertre for Tournée

Luc Barnier for Carlos

Marie-Julie Maille for Des Hommes et des Dieux

 

Best Original Music

Bruno Coulais for Océans

Alexandre Desplat for The Ghost Writer

Grégoire Hetzel for L’Arbre

Delphine Montoulet and Tony Gatlif for Liberté

Yarol Poupaud for Bus Palladium

Philippe Sarde for La Princesse de Montpensier

 

Best Sound

Philippe Barbeau, Jerome Wiciak, Florence Lavallé for Océans

Jean-Marie Bondel, Thomas Desjonqueres, Dean Humphreys for The Ghost Writer

Jean-Jacques Ferrand, Vincent Guillon, Eric Bonnard for Des Hommes et des Dieux

Olivier Meauvezin, Severin Favriau, Stéphane Thiebaut for Tournée

Daniel Sobrino, Jean Goudier, Cyril Holtz for Serge Gainsbourg (Une Vie Héroique)

 

Best Photography

Christophe Beaucarne for Tournée

Caroline Champetier for Des Hommes et des Dieux

Pawel Edelman for The Ghost Writer

Bruno Keyzer for La Princesse de Montpensier

Guillaume Schiffman for Serge Gainsbourg (Une Vie Héroique)

 

Best Costume

Olivier Beriot for Adele Blanc-sec

Pascaline Chavanne for Potiche

Alicia Crisp-Jones for Tournée

Marielle Robaut for Des hommes et des Dieux

Caroline de Vivaise for La Princesse de Montpensier

 

Best Set

Michel Barthélémy for Des Hommes et des Dieux

Guy-Claude François for La Princesse de Montpensier

Albrecht Konrad for The Ghost Writer

Christian Marti for Serge Gainsbourg (Une Vie Héroique)

Hugues Tissandier for Adele Blanc-sec

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.