Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

The Artist was named Best Film at Orange British Academy Film Awards. The film also won six other awards: Director, Original Screenplay, Original Music, Cinematography, Costume Design as well as a performance award for Jean Dujardin who won the Leading Actor BAFTA.

Other acting awards included Meryl Streep for Leading Actress for her performance as Margaret Thatcher in The Iron Lady  and Christopher Plummer for Supporting Actor for his performance in Beginners.

Outstanding British Film and Adapted Screenplay were awarded to Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy and Senna won the Documentary and Editing BAFTAs. Pedro Almoldovar’s The Skin I Live in won the Film Not in the English Language category.

Director Paddy Considine and Producer Diarmid Scrimshaw received the award for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer for their first feature film Tyrannosaur, based upon the short film Dog Altogether that won them the Short Film BAFTA in 2008.

2011 WINNERS
(presented in 2012)

BEST FILM
THE ARTIST Thomas Langmann

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo,

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
TYRANNOSAUR Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
THE SKIN I LIVE IN Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar

DOCUMENTARY
SENNA Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Manish Pandey

ANIMATED FILM
RANGO Gore Verbinski

DIRECTOR
THE ARTIST Michel Hazanavicius

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
THE ARTIST Michel Hazanavicius

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

LEADING ACTOR
JEAN DUJARDIN The Artist

LEADING ACTRESS
MERYL STREEP The Iron Lady

SUPPORTING ACTOR
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER Beginners

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
OCTAVIA SPENCER The Help

ORIGINAL MUSIC
THE ARTIST Ludovic Bource

CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE ARTIST Guillaume Schiffman

EDITING
SENNA Gregers Sall, Chris King

PRODUCTION DESIGN
HUGO Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

COSTUME DESIGN
THE ARTIST Mark Bridges

MAKE UP & HAIR
THE IRON LADY Marese Langan, Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland

SOUND
HUGO Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery

SHORT ANIMATION
A MORNING STROLL Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

SHORT FILM
PITCH BLACK HEIST John Maclean, Gerardine O’Flynn

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
ADAM DEACON

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.