Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

The results are in! SXSW Film 2012 Jury and Audience Award-winners were announced tonight at the Festival’s Awards Ceremony, presented by Veam and hosted by comedian and actor Doug Benson.

Only Narrative and Documentary Feature Audience Awards were announced tonight. Narrative Spotlight, Documentary Spotlight, Emerging Visions, Midnighters, 24 Beats Per Second, SXGlobal and Festival Favorites 

And the winners are:

Feature Film Jury Awards
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION

Grand Jury Winner: Beware of Mr. Baker
Director: Jay Bulger

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION

Grand Jury Winner: Gimme The Loot
Director: Adam Leon

Special Jury Recognition for Performance:
Jamie Chung – Eden
Besedka Johnson – Starlet
Nico Stone – Booster

Feature Film Audience Awards

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Winner: Bay of All Saints
Director: Annie Eastman

NARRATIVE FEATURE
Winner: Eden
Director: Megan Griffiths

*Audience Awards for Narrative Spotlight, Documentary Spotlight, Emerging Visions, Midnighters, 24 Beats Per Second, SXGlobal and Festival Favorites sections will be announced on Saturday, March 17. 

Short Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE SHORTS
Winner: The Chair
Director: Grainger David

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Winner: CatCam
Director: Seth Keal

MIDNIGHT SHORTS
Winner: Don’t Hug Me I’m Scared
Directors: Rebecca Sloan & Joseph Pelling

SXGLOBAL SHORTS
Winner: The Perfect Fit
Director: Tali Yankelevich

ANIMATED SHORTS
Winner: (notes on) biology
Director: Danny Madden

MUSIC VIDEOS
Winner: Battles, “My Machines”
Director: DANIELS

TEXAS SHORTS
Winner: Spark
Director: Annie Silverstein

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS
Winner: Boom
Director: Daniel Matyas & Brian Broder

SXSW Film Design Awards presented by iStockphoto

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN
Winner: Man & Gun
Designer: Justin Cox

Special Jury Recognition: Pitch Black Heist
Designer: Andrew Cranston

Audience Award Winner: The Maker
Designer: Christopher Kezelos

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN

Winner: Les Bleus de Ramville
Designer: Jay Bond, Oily Film Company Inc.

Special Jury Recognition: X-Men: First Class
Designer: Simon Clowes, Prologue Films

Audience Award Winner: Bunraku
Designer: Guilherme Marcondes, Hornet Inc.

SXSW Special Awards

SXSW WHOLPHIN AWARD
Winner: The Black Balloon
Director: Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie

SXSW CHICKEN & EGG EMERGENT NARRATIVE WOMAN DIRECTOR AWARD
Winners: Megan Griffiths for Eden and Amy Seimetz for Sun Don’t Shine

LOUIS BLACK “LONE STAR” AWARD
Winner: Bernie
Director: Richard Linklater

Special Jury Recognition: Trash Dance
Director: Andrew Garrison

KAREN SCHMEER FILM EDITING FELLOWSHIP
Presented to: Lindsay Utz

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.