Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

5 Broken Cameras

5 Broken Cameras, Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi’s documentary about Israeli settlements encroaching upon Burnat’s Palestinian village, was named Outstanding Feature at the 6th Annual Cinema Eye Honors for Nonfiction Filmmaking at the Museum of the Moving Image in Astoria, Queens last night.  

A slate of Oscar shortlisted films won in the other categories.  Dimitri Doganis received Outstanding Production for The Imposter, T. Woody Richman and Tyler H. Walk won for Outstanding Editing for How to Survive a Plague, Jeff Orlowski took Outstanding Cinematography for Chasing Ice and Oskar Gullstrand and Arvid Steen won the award for Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation for Searching for Sugar Man.

Lee Hirsch’s Bully received the Cinema Eye Audience Choice Prize.

Cinema Eye presented honors for Nonfiction Short Filmmaking to Robert-Jan Lacombe’sGood-bye Mandima (Kwa Heri Mandima), the Spotlight Award was presented to Wojciech Staron for Argentinian Lesson and the Heterodox Award for Narrative Filmmaking, went to Jem Cohen’s Museum Hours, that recognizes a narrative film that imaginatively incorporates nonfiction strategies, content and/or modes of production.

This year’s Legacy Award was presented to the 1993 verite classic The War Room, which took viewers behind the scenes of the 1992 Bill Clinton campaign.  

The following is a complete list of Cinema Eye Honors winners for 2012:

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

5 Broken Cameras
Directed by Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
Produced by Christine Camdessus, Serge Gordey, Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
Detropia

Audience Choice Prize

Bully
Directed by Lee Hirsch

Outstanding Achievement in Production

Dimitri Doganis
The Imposter

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

T. Woody Richman and Tyler H. Walk
How to Survive a Plague

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

Jeff Orlowski
Chasing Ice

Spotlight Award

Argentinian Lesson
Directed by Wojciech Staron

Heterodox Award

Museum Hours
Directed by Jem Cohen

Presented by Marie Therese Guirgis and Eugene Hernandez

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

Goodbye Mandima (Kwa Heri Mandima)

Directed by Robert-Jan Lacombe

Presented by Laura Gabbert and Sam Green

Outstanding Achievement in an Original Music Score

Dial.81

Detropia

Presented by Laura Gabbert and Sam Green

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design and Animation

Oskar Gullstrand and Arvid Steen

Searching for Sugar Man

Presented by Jonathan Caouette and Susan Froemke

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims

Only the Young

Presented by Jonathan Caouette and Susan Froemke

Legacy Award

The War Room

Directed by Chris Hegedus and D A Pennebaker

Produced by R.J. Cutler, Wendy Ettinger and Frazer Pennebaker

Presented by Michael Moore

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.