David E. Talbert's BAGGAGE CLAIMDavid E. Talbert’s BAGGAGE CLAIM

The 17th Urbanworld Film Festival taking place September 18-22, 2013 in midtown Manhattan New York City, announced its 2013 lineup. The festival will open on September 19 with David E. Talbert’s BAGGAGE CLAIM, a romantic comedy starring Paula Patton, Taye Diggs, Boris Kodjoe,Tremaine Neverson, Adam Brody, Jenifer Lewis, Ned Beatty, Lauren London,Tia Mowry, La La Anthony , Christina Milian, Affion Crockett, Terrence J, Rickey Smiley, Thomas Miles and Academy Award-nominee Djimon Hounsou.

Additional highlights of Urbanworld 2013 include: GUN HILL (directed by Reggie Bythewood and starring Larenz Tate, Emayatzy Corinealdi and Aisha Hinds), a gritty Cain and Abel drama set and shot in New York City. the black western THEY DIE BY DAWN (starring Erykah Badu, Rosario Dawson, Idris Elba, Giancarlo Esposito, Jesse Williams, Michael Kenneth Williams, and Isaiah Washington); and the documentary FINDING THE FUNK (starring George Clinton, Bootsy Collins, D’Angela, Sheila E., Sly Stone and Questlove).

Urbanworld also announced the launch of Urbanworld Underground, a platform designed to highlight maverick content creators who are transcending conventional filmmaking with innovation in their storytelling. In addition to Jeymes Samuel’s THEY DIE BY DAWN, Urbanworld Underground will feature Kahlil Joseph’s What Matters Most Shorts Block, which includes “BLACK UP,” “UNTIL THE QUIET COMES,” “THE MODEL (Parts 1 & 2),” and “WILDCAT.”

URBANWORLD 2013 FILM SLATE

OPENING NIGHT FILM

BAGGAGE CLAIM – Directed by David E. Talbert

CLOSING NIGHT FILM

THE BEST MAN – Directed by Malcolm D. Lee

SPOTLIGHTS

GUN HILL – Directed by Reggie Rock Bythewood (NY Premiere)

BOARDWALK EMPIRE – Season 4, Episode 3 – Created by Terence Winter

FINDING THE FUNK – Directed by Nelson George

URBANWORLD UNDERGROUND

What Matters Most Shorts Block – Directed by Kahlil Joseph

Black Up

Until The Quiet Comes

The Model part 1

The Model part 2

Wildcat

THEY DIE BY DAWN – Directed by Jeymes Samuel (NY Premiere)

NARRATIVE FEATURES

AN AMERICAN IN HOLLYWOOD – Directed by Sai Varadan (World Premiere)

CALLOUSED HANDS – Directed by Jesse Quinones (NY Premiere)

FULL CIRCLE – Directed by Solvan Naim

HOME AGAIN – Directed by Sudz Sutherland (NY Premiere)

KNOCKAROUND KIDS – Directed by John Oluwole Adekoje (NY Premiere)

SABLE FABLE – Directed by Stephen Jackson (NY Premiere)

THE LAST LETTER – Directed by Paul D. Hannah (World Premiere)

THE VOLUNTEER – Directed by Vicky Wight (NY Premiere)

THE MAGIC CITY -– Directed by R. Malcolm Jones (NY Premiere)

THINGS NEVER SAID – Directed by Charles Murray (NY Premiere)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

A LOVELY DAY – Directed by Kerri Gawryn (NY Premiere)

AMERICAN BEATBOXER – Directed by Manauvaskar Kublall

BROTHERS HYPNOTIC – Directed by Reuben Atlas

CHILDREN OF THE WIND – Directed by Daphne Schmon (NY Premiere)

IN SEARCH OF THE BLACK KNIGHT – Directed by Tamarat Makonnen (NY Premiere)

LITTLE BALLERS – Directed by Crystal McCrary (NY Premiere)

THE NEW BLACK ­– Directed by Yoruba Richen (NY Premiere)

THE NEW PUBLIC – Directed by Jyllian Gunther

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

“Colored My Mind” – Directed by Nia Hill (NY Premiere)

“NAILgasm: The Nail Art Documentary” – Directed by Ayla Montgomery (World Premiere)

NARRATIVE SHORTS

“A Different Tree” – Directed by Steven Caple Jr. (NY Premiere)

“Amateur” – Directed by Ryan Koo (NY Premiere)

“Baghdad Messi” – Directed by Sahim Omar Kalifa (US Premiere)

“Boneshaker” – Directed by Frances Bodomo

“Chance Encounter” – Directed by Eric Richardson-Hagans (NY Premiere)

“Crescendo” – Directed by Alonso Alvarez

“El Doctor” – Directed by Heather de Michele

“El Invento” – Directed by Giovanni Granada (NY Premiere)

“Five Years” – Directed by Durier Ryan

“Fly On Out” – Directed by Robert Kolodny (World Premiere)

“Free Lunch” – Directed by Ricky Horne (NY Premiere)

“Journeyman” – Directed by Sarah Jenkins

“Juaritos” – Directed by H. F. Crum

“La Hora Senalada” – Directed by Ivan Mazza (NY Premiere)

“Last Remarks” – Directed by Umar Riaz (NY Premiere)

‘Little Black Boy Wonder” – Directed by Mo McCrae (NY Premiere)

“LU” – Directed by Korstiaan Vandiver

“Nameless” – Directed by Jacquin Deleon (NY Premiere)

“Ojala” – Directed by Ryan Velasquez (NY Premiere)

“Prospect” – Directed by Derrick Perry

“Rosita Lopez for President” – Directed by Rachel Goldberg (NY Premiere)

“Say Yes” – Directed by Ava DuVernay (NY Premiere)

“Sweet Honey Chile'” – Directed by Talibah Newman

“The Bash” – Directed by Tyson FitzGerald (NY Premiere)

“The Grown-Ups” – Directed by Kaliya Warren

“The Painter” – Directed by Kevin Cooper (NY Premiere)

“The Rebel Prince” – Directed by Fabian Davis (NY Premiere)

“Traces of Joy” – Directed by Jeff Tran and Louis Yeum (US Premiere)

“Twenty Bucks” – Directed by Jesus Beltran (NY Premiere)

SCREENPLAY FINALISTS

BLACK CAKE – Written by Pauline Gray

THE GOOD SOLDIER – Written by Tiana Idoni-Matthews

THE GUNNERY – Written by Randy Wilkins

PASSENGERS – Written by Anthony Onah

YEAR OF OUR LORD – Written by Darius Clark Monroe

TELEPLAY FINALISTS

DIARY OF A RETAIL GIRL- Written by Racheal Benjamin

MEL & MISSY- Written by Allison Bonner Shillingford

MIRACLE JONES – Written by Charmain Johnson

BROS BEFORE HOES- Written by Benjamin Cory Jones

LIVE BIG – Written by Tasimika Paxton

Share this article ...