Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

GOING CLEAR: SCIENTOLOGY AND THE PRISON OF BELIEFGOING CLEAR: SCIENTOLOGY AND THE PRISON OF BELIEF

The Big Sky Documentary Film Festival has released the lineup of 40 films, plus opening night film Alex Gibney’s GOING CLEAR: SCIENTOLOGY AND THE PRISON OF BELIEF.

The 12th Big Sky Documentary Film Festival (BSDFF) opens February 6th with a free screening, fresh from its Sundance premiere, of Oscar-winning director Alex Gibney’s GOING CLEAR: SCIENTOLOGY AND THE PRISON OF BELIEF. 

The film, which is controversial in its own right, is based on the controversial book of the same title by Pulitzer-winning journalist Lawrence Wright, who is featured in the film along with eight former members of the Church of Scientology. The book drew significant litigation from the Church, and HBO expects the same for the film.  The film will enjoy a limited theatrical and festival run before its broadcast premiere on HBO in March.

The Big Sky Documentary Film Festival has also released the list of 40 films vying to win one of four juried competitions.  

Big Sky Documentary Film Festival Competitions –

Mini-Doc Award –

BREAK KIDS, Emily Kassie, 8 minutes
BROKEN LANDSCAPES, Michael T. Miller, 13 minutes
CAILLEACH, Rosie Reed Hillman, 14 minutes
THE LAST SMALLHOLDER, Francis Lee, 9 minutes
LITTLE HERO, Marcus A. McDouglad & Jennifer Medvin, 10 minutes
LUCHADORA, River Finlay, 12 minutes
OMID, Jawad Wahabzada, 9 minutes
SLOW SEASON, John Fiege, 6 minutes
TREASURE ISLAND, Elizabeth Lo & Melissa Langer, 7 minutes
UNDER THE BED, Michael Galinsky & Suki Hawley, 11 minutes

MINI-DOC JURY –

John Cohen, Filmmaker
Yarrow Kramer, Filmmaker
Adam Singer, Filmmaker

Short Documentary Award –

BROKEN CITY POETS, Ariane Wu, 29 minutes
CONTROVERSIES, Ryan Mckenna, 22 minutes
FIGHTER BY NATURE, JP Keenan & Aryelle Cormier, 28 minutes
GROWING HOME, Faisal Attrache, 21 minutes
HINOKI FARM, Akiro Hellgardt, 29 minutes
LA REINA, Manuel Abramovich, 19 minutes
MIE NISHI, Bruno Caticha, 19 minutes
POUTERS, Paul Fegan, 17 minutes
SANTA CRUZ DEL ISLOTE  19 minutes
THE VOW, Cameron Zohoori, 40 minutes

SHORT DOCUMENTARY JURY –

Christoph Green, Filmmaker
Alexandra Hanibal, Tribecca DocFund
Noland Walker, ITVS

Feature Documentary Award –

1971, Johanna Hamilton, 80 minutes
BOYS WITH BROKEN EARS,  Nima Shayeghi, 80 minutes
HIP HOP-ERATION, Bryn Evans, 93 minutes
MEET THE HITLERS, Matt Ogens, 83 minutes
NOW EN ESPANOL, Andrea Meller, 67 minutes
PERSONAL GOLD, Tamara Christopherson, 89 minutes
SIBLINGS ARE FOREVER, Frode Fimland, 85 minutes
THERE WILL BE NO STAY,  Patty Dillon, 71 minutes
TOP SPIN, Sara Newens & Mina T. Son, 76 minutes
TRUE SON, Kevin Gordon, 72 minutes

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY JURY

Erik Augustin Palm, Journalist
Desroches Mia, National Film Board of Canada
Tracy Rector, Filmmaker
Brian Newman, Producer

Big Sky Award –

BILLY MIZE AND THE BAKERSFIELD SOUND, William J. Saunders, 95 minutes
BY BLOOD, Sam Russell & Marcos Barbery, 63 minutes
CHILDREN OF THE ARCTIC, Nick Brandestini, 94 minutes
DAUGHTERS OF EMMONAK, Graeme Aegerter, Bobby Moser, & Samantha Andre, 17 minutes
DESERT HAZE, Sofie Benoot, 109 minutes
FISHTAIL, Andrew Renzi, 61 minutes
FLORENCE, ARIZONA, Andrea B. Scott, 77 minutes
GAUCHO DEL NORTE, Sofian Khan & Andres Caballero, 58 minutes
LOVE AND TERROR: ON THE HOWLING PLAINS OF NOWHERE, Dave Jannetta, 100 minutes
THE LAST SEASON,  Sara Dosa, 80 minutes

BIG SKY AWARD JURY

Sandra Itkoff, Producer
Julie Campfield, RocoFilms
Nikki Heyman, POV

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.