Saint Laurent by Bertrand BonelloSaint Laurent by Bertrand Bonello

Biopics on French fashion designer Yves Saint Laurent lead the Césars (the French Oscars); Bertrand Bonello’s Saint Laurent is the top leader with 10 nominations, including best film, best actor for Gaspard Ulliel and best director.

Thomas Cailley’s Les Combattants followed closely with nine, and Oscar nominee Timbuktu with eight. The other biopic, Yves Saint Laurent, directed by  Jalil Lespert, recevied seven nominations. 

The nominees for the best foreign film were 12 Years a Slave, Boyhood, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Two Days, One NightMommy and Winter Sleep.

In a big first, Kristen Stewart became the first American actress to be nominated for a César, she received a Best Supporting Actress nomination for Clouds of Sils Maria.

Sean Penn will receive the Academy’s Honorary Cesar this year. 

The 40th annual César Awards will be held on Feb. 20 at Paris’ Chatelet Theatre

 Complete list of nominations for 40th César Awards

Best Film
Les Combattants
Eastern Boys
La Famille Bélier
Saint Laurent
Hippocrate
Sils Maria
Timbuktu

Best Director
Céline Sciamma, Bande De Filles
Thomas Cailley, Les Combattants
Robin Campillo, Eastern Boys
Thomas Lilti, Hippocrate
Bertrand Bonello, Saint Laurent
Olivier Assayas, Sils Maria
Abderrahmane Sissako, Timbuktu

Best Actor
Pierre Niney, Yves Saint Laurent
Romain Duris, Une Nouvelle Amie
Gaspard Ulliel, Saint Laurent
Guillaume Canet, La Prochaine Fois Je Viserai Le Coeur
Niels Arestrup, Diplomatie
François Damiens, La Famille Bélier
Vincent Lacoste, Hippocrate

Best Actress
Juliette Binoche, Sils Maria
Catherine Deneuve, Dans La Cour
Marion Cotillard, Deux Jours, Une Nuit
Emilie Dequenne, Pas Son Genre
Adèle Haenel, Les Combattants
Sandrine Kiberlain, Elle L’Adore
Karin Viard, La Famille Bélier

Best Supporting Actor
Eric Elmosnino, La Famille Bélier
Jérémie Renier, Saint Laurent
Guillaume Gallienne, Yves Saint Laurent
Louis Garrel, Saint Laurent
Reda Kateb, Hippocrate

Best Supporting Actress
Marianne Denicourt, Hippocrate
Claude Gensac, Lulu Femme Nue
Izïa Higelin, Samba
Charlotte Le Bon, Yves Saint Laurent
Kristen Stewart, Sils Maria

Best Adapted Screenplay
La Chambre Bleue
Diplomatie
Pas Son Genre
Lulu Femme Nue
La Prochaine Fois Je Viserai Le Coeur

Best Original Screenplay
Les Combattants
La Famille Bélier
Hippocrate
Sils Maria
Timbuktu

Best Cinematography
La Belle Et La Bête
Saint Laurent
Sils Maria
Timbuktu
Yves Saint Laurent

Best Costumes
La Belle Et La Bête
La French
Saint Laurent
Une Nouvelle Amie
Yves Saint Laurent

Best Editing
Les Combattants
Hippocrate
Party Girl
Saint Laurent
Timbuktu

Best Set Design
La Belle Et La Bête
La French
Saint Laurent
Timbuktu
Yves Saint Laurent

Best Score
Bande De Filles
Bird People
Les Combattants
Timbuktu
Yves Saint Laurent

Best Sound
Bande De Filles
Bird People
Les Combattants
Saint Laurent
Timbuktu

Best Animated Film
Muniscule — La Vallée Des Fourmis Perdues
Jack Et La Mécanique Du Coeur
Le Chant De La Mer

Best Documentary
Caricaturistes – Fantassins De La Démocratie
Les Chèvres De Ma Mère
La Cour De Babel
National Gallery
The Salt Of The Earth

Best Foreign Film
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Deux Jours, Une Nuit
Ida
Mommy
12 Years a Slave
Winter Sleep

Best Newcomer (Male)
Kevin Azaïs, Les Combattants
Ahmed Dramé, Les Héritiers
Kirill Emelyanov, Eastern Boys
Pierre Rochefort, Un Beau Dimanche
Marc Zinga, Qu’Allah Bénisse La France

Best Newcomer (Female)
Lou de Laâge, Respire
Joséphine Japy, Respire
Louane Emera, La Famille Bélier
Ariane Labed, Fidelio, L’Odyssée D’Alice
Karidja Touré, Bande De Filles

Best Debut Feature
Les Combattants
Elle L’Adore
Fidelio, L’Odyssée D’Alice
Party Girl
Qu’Allah Bénisse La France

Best Short Film
Aïssa
La Femme De Rio
Inupiluk
Les Jours D’Avant
Où Je Mets Ma Pudeur
La Virée A Paname

Best Animated Short
Bang Bang!
La Bûche De Noël
La Petite Casserole D’Anatole
Les Petits Cailloux

Share this article ...