Sidetracked (Las ovejas no pierden el tren)Sidetracked (Las ovejas no pierden el tren)

Miami International Film Festival released the full roster of films selected to screen during its 32nd edition, taking place March 6 – 15, 2015.

This year’s Festival showcases 125 films, including 94 feature films and documentaries, 18 short films, 11 student films and 2 works-in-progress, produced and directed by both renowned and emerging talent from 40 countries. 

The Festival opens with the Florida premiere of Director Damián Szifron’s Wild Tales (Relatos salvajes) from Argentina, boasting an all-star cast of Argentina’s biggest stars in an epic comedy of unfettered, delicious revenge. 

The Festival closes with the International Premiere screening of Sidetracked (Las ovejas no pierden el tren) from Spain, directed by Álvaro Fernández Armero and starring Spanish box office sensations Inma Cuesta and Raúl Arévalo. This hilarious film follows a comically rudderless couple in mid-thirties life crisis, with stalled careers, an adorable lonesome son, and dysfunctional siblings who nearly steal the show.

 The 11 films selected for the Knight competition are:

Aurora (Chile, directed by Rodrigo Sepúlveda) *North American Premiere
Blue Blood (Sangue azul) (Brazil, directed by Lírio Ferreira) *North American Premiere
Butterfly (Mariposas) (Argentina, directed by Marco Berger) *North American Premiere
Invasion (Invasión) (Panama, directed by Abner Benahim) *North American Premiere
Life is Sacred (Denmark / Ireland / Norway / Colombia, directed by Andreas Dalsgaard, Viviana Gómez & Nicolás Servide) *North American Premiere
Los Hongos (Colombia / France, directed by Oscar Ruiz Navia) *US Premiere
The Obscure Spring (Las oscuras primaveras) (Mexico, directed by Ernesto Contreras) *US Premiere
The Project of the Century (La obra del siglo) (Cuba, Argentina, Germany directed by Carlos Machado Quintela) *North American Premiere
The Strongest Man (USA, directed by Kenny Riches)
Sunstrokes (Las insoladas) (Argentina, directed by Gustavo Taretto) *North American Premiere
Voice Over (La voz en off) (Chile, directed by Cristián Jiménez) *US Premiere Co-Presented with Film Comment Selects 2015 at the NYC’s Film Society of Lincoln Center.

Jordan Alexander Ressler Foundation Screenwriting Prize

3 Beauties (3 Bellezas) (Venezuela, screenplay by Carlos Caridad Montero) *North American Premiere
Ben’s at Home (Canada, screenplay by Dan Abramovici and Mars Horodyski)
Cut Snake (Australia, screenplay by Blake Ayshford)
East Side Sushi (USA, screenplay by Anthony Lucero)
A Girl at my Door (Dohee-ya) (Korea, screenplay by Jung July)
Innocent Killers (Asesinos inocentes) (Spain, screenplay by J.M. Asensio and Gonzalo Bendala)*World Premiere
Love at First Fight (Les combattants) (France, screenplay by Thomas Cailley and Claude Le Pape)
On the Road, Somewhere (Algun lugar) (Dominican Republic, screenplay by Wendy Muniz and Guillermo Zouain) *World Premiere
Posthumous (USA, screenplay by Lulu Wang) *North American Premiere
Preggoland (Canada, screenplay by Sonja Bennett)
Set Fire to the Stars (UK, screenplay by Andy Goddard and Celyn Jones) *International Premiere
Someone Else (USA, screenplay by Nelson Kim) *World Premiere
Tango Glories (Fermin  glorias del tango) (Argentina, screenplay by Oliver Kolker)
Theeb (Jordan, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, UK, screenplay by Naji Abu Nawar)
They are All Dead (Todos están muertos) (Spain, Germany, Mexico, screenplay by Beatriz Sanchís) *US Premiere
Tour de Force (Hin und weg) (Germany, screenplay by Ariane Schröder) *US Premiere

Knight Documentary Achievement Award. 
Films eligible for this Award are:

13 Million Voices (USA, directed by Janelle Gueits) *World Premiere
Being Evel (USA, directed by Daniel Junge)
Before We are Forgotten (Antes de que nos olviden) (Mexico, directed by Matías Gueilburt) *US Premiere
Best of Enemies (USA, directed by Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville)
City of Gold (USA, directed by Laura Gabbert)
Dawg Fight (USA, directed by Billy Corben) *World Premiere
Finding Gastón (Buscando a Gastón) (Peru, directed by Patricia Perez)
The Holders (USA, directed by Carla Forte) *World Premiere
Hot Girls Wanted (USA, directed by Jill Bauer, Ronna Gradus)
Invasion (Invasión) (Panama, Argentina, directed by Abner Benahim) *North American Premiere
Iris (USA, directed by Albert Maysles)
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck (USA, directed by Brett Morgan)
The Land of Many Palaces (China, UK, directed by Ting Song, Adam James Smith)
Life is Sacred (Denmark, Ireland, Norway, Colombia, directed by Andreas Dalsgaard, Viviana Gomez, Nicolas Servide) *North American Premiere
The Lost Aviator (Australia, directed by Andrew Lancaster) *North American Premiere
The Muses of Bashevis Singer (Israel, directed by Shaul Betser, Asaf Galay)
Paco de Lucía: A Journey (Paco de Lucia: la búsqueda) (Spain, directed by Curro Sánchez Varela)*North American Premiere
Playing Lecuona (Spain, Colombia, directed by Pavel Giroud, Juan Manuel Villar) *North American Premiere
The Record Man (USA, directed by Mark Moorman) *World Premiere
The Salt of the Earth (La sel de la terre) (Brazil / Italy / France, directed by Juliano Ribeiro Salgado & Wim Wenders) *2015 Oscar nominee for Best Documentary Feature
Sweet Micky for President (USA, Haiti, Canada, directed by Ben Patterson)
Tea Time (La once) (Chile, USA, directed by Maite Alberdi) *North American Premiere
This Is My Land (France, Israel, Palestine, Poland, directed by Tamara Erde)
This Is What It Is (Esto es lo que hay) (France, directed by Léa Rinaldi) *World Premiere

Lexus Ibero-American Opera Prima Competition: A distinguished jury will select from the following five first-time feature filmmakers from Latin America, Spain and/or Portugal for a $10,000 cash award presented by Lexus:

3 Beauties (3 Bellezas) (Venezuela, directed by Carlos Caridad Montero) *North American Premiere
Easy Sex, Sad Movies (Sexo fácil, películas tristes) (Argentina / Spain, directed by Alejo Flah)*International Premiere
In the Grayscale (En las gamas de gris) (Chile, directed by Claudio Marcone) *World Premiere
On the Road, Somewhere (Algun lugar) (Dominican Republic, directed by Guillermo Zouain)*World Premiere
They are All Dead (Todos están muertos) (Spain, Germany, Mexico, directed by Beatriz Sanchís)*US Premiere

Park Grove Shorts Competition:

60 Candles (Uruguay, directed by Ana Guevara and Letícia Jorge) *World Premiere (Screens with Voice Over program)
The Bigger Picture (U.K. directed by Daisy Jacobs) *2015 Oscar-nominee (Screens with A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Contemplating Existence program)
 Distance (USA, directed by Ismael Gomez III) (Screened as part of From A Distance Shortsprogram)
Freddie of Wynwood (USA, directed by Fabian Cardenas) *World Premiere (Screens with The Holders program)  
Maalu (Australia, Sri Lanka, directed by Sanjay De Silva) *World Premiere (Screens with The Land of Many Palaces program)
Miami (Portugal, directed by Simão Cayatte) *North American Premiere (Screens with From A Distance Shorts program)
Old Bay (USA, directed by Lena Rudnick) (Screened with Ghost Stories Shorts program)
She Bought it in Zarautz
(Zarautzen erosi zuen) (Spain, directed by Aitor Arregui) *North American Premiere (Screens with Flowers program)
Thread (Malaysia, directed by Virginia Kennedy) *North American Premiere (Screens with From A Distance Shorts program)
A Tree in the Sea (United Arab Emirates, directed by Shahir Zag) *World Premiere (Screens withFrom A Distance Shorts program)
Young Lions of Gypsy (A ciambra) (Italy, directed by Jonas Carpignano) (Screens with Ghost Stories Shorts program)

FESTIVAL NON-COMPETITION CATEGORIES:

CINEDWNTWN GALAS Presented By Miami Downtown Development Authority

Everybody Leaves (Todos se van) (Colombia, directed by Sergio Cabrera) *North American Premiere
Kamikaze (Spain, directed by Álex Pina) *North American Premiere
The Pilgrim – Paulo Coehlo’s Best Story (Não pare na pista) (Brazil, Spain, directed by Daniel Augusto) *International Premiere
Playing Lecuona (Spain, directed by Pavel Giroud & Juan Manuel Villar) *North American Premiere

FLORIDA FOCUS: Nine films by Sunshine State filmmakers and directors.

Dawg Fight (USA, directed by Billy Corben) *World Premiere
Distance (USA, directed by Ismael Gomez III) (Screens as part of From a Distance Shorts program)
Freddie of Wynwood (USA, directed by Fabian Cardenas) *World Premiere (Screens with The Holders program)  
The Holders (USA, directed by Carla Forte) *World Premiere
Papa Machete (USA, directed by Jonathan David Kane) (Screens with The Architecture of Color program)
Posthumous (USA, directed by Noah DeBonis) (Screened with Ghost Stories Shorts program)
The Record Man  (USA, directed by Mark Moorman) *World Premiere
The Sun Like A Big Dark Animal (USA, directed by Christina Felisgrau & Ronnie Rivera) (Screens with The Architecture of Color program)
The Wizard (El mago) (USA, directed by David Liz) *US Premiere (Screens with Ghost Stories Shorts program)

CINEMASLAM features the best works of some of Miami’s most brilliant student filmmakers. This year’s 5th annual competition includes work from students Zachary Burgh, Frederick Criswell, Carlos Cuervo, Melissa Gomez, Patricia Joaquim & Karina Rey, Rita Pereyra, and Timothy Wilcox of Miami Dade College; Luis Galvis and Tyler Huyser from University of Miami, Adonis Lugo from Miami International University; and Ransey Padilla from Center of Cinematography, Arts and TV Miami. The Audience Award winner will be voted on during the screening and announced at the Patrón Opening Night Party at the Freedom Tower of Miami Dade College.

MIAMI MANIFESTO: Film experiences that engage the audience with political headlines beyond your average daily read.  The films in this special section, debuting at the Festival this year, will feature extended post-screening conversations with the filmmakers, and lively debates about the extended issues presented in their films.  Inbetween the two screenings, a reception hosted by SundanceNow DocClub will take place at Coral Gables Art Cinema.

Best of Enemies (USA, directed by Robert Gordon and Morgan Neville)
Life is Sacred (Denmark / Ireland / Norway / Colombia, directed by Andreas Dalsgaard, Viviana Gomez & Nicolas Servide) *North American Premiere

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS:

Tough Ain’t Enough: Conversations with Albert S. Ruddy (USA, directed by Gregory J. Bradley)
Habana (Cuba, directed by Edouard Salier) (Screens with From A Distance Shorts program)
The Last Flight of Hubert Le Blon (Hubert le blonen azken hegaldia) (Spain, directed by Koldo Almandoz) *North American Premiere (Screens with The Lost Aviator program)
The Windows(Las ventanas) (Cuba, directed by Maryulis Alfonso Yero) *North American Premiere. (Screens with Venice program)

AMERICA THE BEAUTIFUL: Three cinematic love letters to the strong independent character of the United States.

Posthumous (USA, directed by Lulu Wang) *North American Premiere
Someone Else (USA, directed by Nelson Kim) *World Premiere
Spring (USA, directed by Justin Benson, Aaron Moorhead)

VISIONS: Provocative and stirring three feature-length visual experiences guaranteed to test the limits and take viewers to the extreme.

A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (En duva satt pa en gren och funderade pa tillvaron) (Sweden, Norway, France, Germany, directed by Roy Andersson)
Magical Girl (Spain, directed by Carlos Vermut)
White God (Fehér isten) (Hungary / Germany / Sweden, directed by Kornél Mundruczó)

REEL MUSIC: Five documentaries emanating the global power of music.

13 Million Voices (USA, directed by Janelle Gueits) *World Premiere
This Is What It Is (Esto es lo que hay) (France, directed by Léa Rinaldi) *World Premiere
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck (USA, directed by Brett Morgan)
Paco de Lucía: A Journey (Paco de Lucía: la busqúeda) (Spain, directed by Curro Sánchez Varela)*North American Premiere
Sweet Micky For President (USA / Haiti / Canada, directed by Bob Patterson)

CINEMA 360° Presented by ViendoMovies: A vibrant and dynamic selection of eight narrative works, from both accomplished and emerging filmmakers, including an international selection of dramas, comedies, suspense thrillers, neo-westerns, and innovative docudramas.

The Architecture of Color (A arquitetura da cor) (Brazil, directed by José Henrique Fonseca and Priscila Lopes) *World Premiere
Beautiful Youth (Hermosa juventud) (Spain, directed by Jaime Rosales) *US Premiere
Ben’s at Home (Canada, directed by Mars Horodyski)
Black Souls (Anime nere) (Italy, directed by Francesco Munzi)
Ciudad Delirio (Colombia, Spain, directed by Chus Gutiérrez)
Cut Snake (Australia, directed by Tony Ayres)
The Dinner (I nostri ragazzi) (Italy, directed by Ivano de Matteo)
The Farewell Party (Mita tova) (Israel, Germany, directed by Sharon Maymon and Tal Granit)
Felix and Meira (Félix et Meira) (Canada, directed by Maxime Giroux)
Flowers (Loreak) (Spain, directed by Jon Garaño, Jose Mari Goenaga)
The Fool (Durak) (Russia, directed by Yuri Bykov)
Guidance (Canada, directed by Pat Mills) *US Premiere
Innocent Killers (Asesinos inocentes) (Spain, directed by Gonzalo Bendala) *World Premiere
Panama Canal Stories (Historias del canal) (Panama, directed by Carolina Borrero, Pinky Mon, Luis Franco, Abner Benaim and Pituka Ortega Heilbron) *International Premiere
Phoenix (Germany, directed by Christian Petzold)
Preggoland (Canada, directed by Jacob Tierney)
Sand Dollars (Dólares de arena) (Dominican Republic, Argentina, Mexico, directed by Laura Amelia Guzmán, Israel Cárdenas)
A Second Chance (En chance til) (Denmark, directed by Susanne Bier) *US Premiere
Set Fire to the Stars (UK, directed by Andy Goddard) *International Premiere
Shrew’s Nest (Musarañas) (Spain, France, directed by Juanfer Andrés, Esteban Roel)
Tango Glories (Fermín: glorias del tango) (Argentina, directed by Hernán Findling, Oliver Kolker)
Theeb (Jordan, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, UK, directed by Naji Abu Nawar)
Tour de Force (Hin und weg) (Germany, directed by Christian Zübert) *US Premiere
Venice (Venecia) (Cuba, Colombia, directed by Kiki Álvarez) *US Premiere
Warsaw 44 (Miasto 44) (Poland, directed by Jan Kosama)

SPOTLIGHT ON ASIAN CINEMA Presented by TV5MONDE: A collection of seven feature length films by both acclaimed and emerging French filmmakers. Zhang Meng’s Uncle Victory is the opening night film of the program.

In the Name of My Daughter (L’homme quón aimait trop) (France, directed by André Téchiné)
Ladygrey (France, Belgium, South Africa, directed by Alain Choquart) *International Premiere
Love at First Fight (Les combattants) (France, directed by Thomas Cailley)
Saint Laurent (France, directed by Bertrand Bonello)
The Price of Fame (La rançon de la gloire) (France, directed by Xavier Beauvois) *US Premiere
Three Hearts (3 coeurs) (France, directed by Benoît Jacquot)
Weekends in Normandy (Week-ends) (France, directed by Anne Villacèque)

SPOTLIGHT ON ASIAN CINEMA: A collection of seven films from both Asian and Asian American directors. Zhang Meng’s Uncle Victory is the opening night film of the program.

A Girl at my Door (Dohee-ya) (Korea, directed by Jung July)
A Hard Day (kkeut-kka-ji-gan-da) (Korea, directed by Seong-hun Kim)
The Land of Many Palaces (China, directed by Ting Song, Adam Smith)
The Liar (Geojinmal) (Korea, directed by Kim Dong-myung) *North American Premiere
Partners in Crime (Kong heng) (Taiwan/China, directed by Chang Jung-Chi)
Scarlet Innocence (Madam Ppang-Deok) (Korea, directed by Yim Pil-sung)
Uncle Victory (Shengli) (China, directed by Zhang Meng)

CULINARY CINEMA:  Returning for a third mouthwatering year, a playful pairing of Foodie Films with fantastic Local Restaurants, Sponsored by Frederick Wildman & Sons

The Culinary Cinema category schedule is comprised of five distinct film & restaurant pairings:

 City of Gold (USA, directed by Laura Gabbert) – Saturday, March 7 at 3:30 p.m. / Screening paired with 1:00 p.m. lunch at Juvia Miami Beach (1111 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach)
East Side Sushi (USA, directed by Anthony Lucero) – Tuesday, March 10 at 7:00 p.m. / Screening paired with 9:00 p.m. dinner at SUSHISAMBA Coral Gables in The Westin Hotel on Ponce de Leon (180 Aragon Avenue Coral Gables)
Finding Gastón (Buscando a Gastón) (Peru, directed by Patricia Pérez) – Monday, March 9 at 6:50 p.m. / Screening paired with 8:30 p.m. dinner at La Mar by Gastón Acurio at the Mandarin Oriental Hotel (500 Brickell Key Drive, Miami)
Natural Resistance (Italy / France, directed by Jonathan Nossiter) – Wednesday, March 11 at 7:00 p.m. / Screening paired with 8:45 p.m. dinner at Quattro Gastronomia Italiana (1014 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach)
Rewined (Vinodentro) (Italy, directed by Ferdinando Vicentini Orniani) – Thursday, March 12 at 7:00 p.m. / Screening paired with 9:00 p.m. dinner at Macchialina Taverna Rustica (820 Alton Road, Miami Beach) *North American Premiere 

Share this article ...