Cartel Land

Cartel Land, Matthew Heineman’s gripping account of violence and vigilantes on both sides of the US-Mexico border, led the nominations for 9th Cinema Eye Honors awards for Nonfiction Filmmaking, with five nominations, including Outstanding Nonfiction Feature. It is joined in the top category by Asif Kapadia’s Amy, Camilla Neilsson’s Democrats, Stevan Riley’s Listen to Me Marlon, Crystal Moselle’s The Wolfpack and Joshua Oppenheimer’s The Look of Silence. The latter, which received four nominations, and Cartel Land were the only films nominated for Outstanding Feature, Direction, Production and Cinematography.

Other films that received multiple nominations include the mountain climbing thriller Meru (4 nominations); Amy, Heart of a Dog, Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck and The Wolfpack (3 nominations); Best of Enemies, Democrats, Listen to Me Marlon, The Nightmare, Uncertain and Western (2 nominations).

Winners of the 9th Annual Cinema Eye Honors will be announced Wednesday, January 13, 2016 in New York at the Museum of the Moving Image.

The complete list of nominations for 9th Cinema Eye Honors

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

“Amy”
Directed by Asif Kapadia
Produced by James Gay-Rees

“Cartel Land”
Directed by Matthew Heineman
Produced by Tom Yellin

“Democrats”
Directed by Camilla Nielsson
Produced by Henrik Veileborg

“Listen to Me Marlon”
Directed by Stevan Riley
Produced by John Battsek, George Chignell and R.J. Cutler

“The Look of Silence”
Directed by Joshua Oppenheimer
Produced by Signe Byrge Sørensen

“The Wolfpack”
Directed by Crystal Moselle
Produced by Crystal Moselle and Izabella Tzenkova

Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Matthew Heineman, “Cartel Land”
Kim Longinotto, “Dreamcatcher”
Laurie Anderson, “Heart of a Dog”
Frederick Wiseman, “In Jackson Heights”
Albert Maysles, Lynn True, Nelson Walker, David Usui & Ben Wu, “In Transit”
Joshua Oppenheimer, “The Look of Silence”

Outstanding Achievement in Editing
Chris King, “Amy”
Aaron Wickenden and Eileen Meyer, “Best of Enemies”
James Scott, “How to Change the World”Brett Morgen and Joe Neshenkovsky, “Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck”
Stevan Riley, “Listen to Me Marlon”

Outstanding Achievement in Production
Tom Yellin, “Cartel Land”
Henrik Veileborg, “Democrats”
Alex Gibney, Lawrence Wright and Kristen Vaurio, “Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief”Signe Byrge Sørensen, “The Look of Silence”
Jimmy Chin, Chai Vasarhelyi and Shannon Etheridge, “Meru”

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
Matthew Heineman and Matt Porwoll, “Cartel Land”
Lars Skree, “The Look of Silence”
Renan Ozturk, “Meru”
Ewan McNicol, “Uncertain”
Bill Ross and Turner Ross, “Western”

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Films Made for Television

“Deep Web”
Directed by Alex Winter
Produced by Marc Schiller, Alex Winter and Glen Zipper
For EPIX: Executive Producers Jill Burkhart and Ross Bernard

“Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief”
Directed by Alex Gibney
Produced by Alex Gibney, Kristen Vaurio and Lawrence Wright
For HBO Documentary Films: Supervising Producer Sara Bernstein and Executive Producer Sheila Nevins

“Outbreak”
Directed by Dan Edge
Produced by Dan Edge and Sasha Joelle Achilli
For Frontline/PBS: Coordinating Producer Carla Borras and Executive Producers Raney Aronson-Rath and David Fanning

“Private Violence”
Directed and Produced by Cynthia Hill
For HBO Documentary Films: Senior Producer Nancy Abraham and Executive Producer Sheila Nevins

“Whitey: The United States of America vs. James J. Bulger”
Directed by Joe Berlinger
Produced by Joe Berlinger and Caroline Suh
For CNN Films: Supervising Producer Courtney Sexton and Executive Producers Vinnie Malhotra and Amy Entelis

Audience Choice Prize

“Amy”
Directed by Asif Kapadia

“Best of Enemies”
Directed by Morgan Neville and Robert Gordon

“Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief”
Directed by Alex Gibney

“The Hunting Ground”
Directed by Kirby Dick

“Iris”
Directed by Albert Maysles

“Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck”
Directed by Brett Morgen

“Meru”
Directed by Jimmy Chin and Chai Vasarhelyi

“What Happened, Miss Simone?”
Directed by Liz Garbus

“Where to Invade Next”
Directed by Michael Moore

“The Wolfpack”
Directed by Crystal Moselle

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

“Kings of Nowhere”
Directed by Betzabé Garcia

“Peace Officer”
Directed by Brad Barber and Scott Christopherson

“Pervert Park”
Directed by Frida Barkfors and Lasse Barkfors

“The Russian Woodpecker”
Directed by Chad Gracia

“Uncertain”
Directed by Ewan McNicol and Anna Sandilands

“The Wolfpack”
Directed by Crystal Moselle

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score
Jackson Greenberg and Scott Salinas, “Cartel Land”
Laurie Anderson, “Heart of a Dog”
J. Ralph, “Meru”
Jonathan Snipes, “The Nightmare”
Casey McAllister, “Western”

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation
Nominees TBD, “Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead: The Story of the National Lampoon”
Laurie Anderson, “Heart of a Dog”
Stefan Nadelman and Hisko Hulsin, “Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck”
Syd Garon, “The Nightmare”
Ryan Green and Josh Larson, “Thank You for Playing”

Spotlight Award

“Almost There”
Directed by Dan Rybicky and Aaron Wickenden

“Barge”
Directed by Ben Powell

“Field Niggas”
Directed by Khalik Allah

“Frame by Frame”
Directed by Alexandria Bombach and Mo Scarpelli

“(T)error”
Directed by Lyric R. Cabral and David Felix Sutcliffe

“Toto and His Sisters”
Directed by Alexandre Nanău

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

“The Breath”
Directed by Fabian Kaiser

“Buffalo Juggalos”
Directed by Scott Cummings

“Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah”
Directed by Adam Benzine

“The Face of Ukraine: Casting Oksana Baiul”
Directed by Kitty Green

“Hotel 22”
Directed by Elizabeth Lo

Share this article ...