Ex Machina

Ex Machina was the big winner at the 2015 British Independent Film Awards winning four awards, including Best British Independent Film, Best Director and Best Screenplay for Alex Garland and Outstanding Achievement in Craft for its Visual Effects, by Andrew Whitehurst.

Performance awards were spread across the board: Saoirse Ronan picked up Best Actress for Brooklyn and Tom Hardy won Best Actor for his dual role as Ronnie and Reggie Kray in Legend.

Olivia Colman won her third BIFA for her Best Supporting Actress performance in The Lobster. Brendan Gleeson made it two years in a row, winning Best Supporting Actor for Suffragette this year after taking away Best Actor for Calvary last year.

Colin Farrell presented the Most Promising Newcomer award to Abigail Hardingham for her breakthrough performance in Nina Forever.

In the closely-fought Best Documentary category, Dark Horse: The Incredible True Story of Dream Alliance won out over Amy, How to Change the World, Palio and A Syrian Love Story.

Room was named Best International Independent Film and Jacob Tremblay, the young star of the film, collected the award with the team.

Additionally, the Variety Award, which recognizes a director, actor, writer or producer who has made a global impact and helped to focus the international spotlight on the UK, was presented to Kate Winslet. The Richard Harris Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Actor to British Film was presented to Chiwetel Ejiofor.

Complete list of winners of 2015 Moët British Independent Film Awards

Best British Independent Film
Ex Machina

Best Director
Alex Garland, “Ex Machina”

Best Actor
Tom Hardy, “Legend”

Best Actress
Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”

Best Supporting Actor
Brendan Gleeson, “Suffragette”

Best Supporting Actress
Olivia Colman, “The Lobster”

Best Screenplay
Alex Garland, “Ex Machina”

Best Foreign Independent Film
“Room”

Best Debut Director (Douglas Hickox Award)
Stephen Fingleton, “The Survivalist”

Best Achievement in Craft
Andrew Whitehurst (visual effects), “Ex Machina”

Best Documentary
“Dark Horse: The Incredible True Story of Dream Alliance”

Most Promising Newcomer
Abigail Hardingham, “Nina Forever”

Producer of the Year
Paul Katis and Andrew De Lotbiniere, “Kajaki: The True Story”

Raindance Discovery Award
“Orion: The Man Who Would Be King”

Best Short Film
“Edmond”

Share this article ...