IXCANUL
Ixcanul

Cine Las Americas International Film Festival announced today its 2016 program, including what has become a signature of the festival lineup, the 2016 Hecho en Tejas film programs.

All films are presented in English or with English subtitles (if English is not the original language). The 19th Cine Las Americas International Film Festival is scheduled for May 4-8, 2016, in Austin, Texas.

“We are so excited about this year’s program, offering an impressive lineup of films from talented directors and new filmmakers” said festival director Jean Lauer. “We’re proud to once again present a strong lineup of Hecho en Tejas screenings, featuring two world premieres. We’re also thrilled to welcome new friends as guests to share their work including Sterlin Harjo (MEKKO), Daniel Aragão (PROMETO UM DIA DEIXAR ESSA CIDADE), Julio Hernandez Cordón (TE PROMETO ANARQUÍA), and the closing night’s film director Paz Fábrega (VIAJE).”

The full festival lineup includes 38 feature films, 60 short films, and 16 music videos, in representation of 24 countries’ participation in production and co-production of the films. Together, they highlight a diversity of themes, genres and styles characteristic of contemporary national and international cinema trends. Films will be presented at partnership venues The Marchesa Hall & Theatre (6226 Middle Fiskville Rd. Austin TX 78752), The Mexican American Cultural Center (600 River St, Austin, TX 78701), and The Salvage Vanguard Theater (2803 E Manor Rd, Austin, TX 78722). The festival is also pleased to announce that two music video showcases will be presented at a new partnership venue, The North Door (502 Brushy St. Austin, TX, 78702).

Hecho en Tejas films are shot and/or produced in Texas and showcase the wide variety of work by filmmakers with varied backgrounds and experience. These selections compliment the Festival’s national and international line up, and include films from both up-and-coming talent and veteran filmmakers. For the seventh consecutive year, Cine Las Americas is pleased to count on a partnership with the Texas Archive of the Moving Image (TAMI), to present a jury award to the best “Hecho en Tejas” film.

This year, the Hecho en Tejas program includes two feature films and six short films. The Hecho en Tejas film presentations will take place during the festival on Saturday, May 7th at the Marchesa Hall and Theatre.

Hecho en Tejas Features

Harbinger – World Premiere
Dir. Cody Duckworth
Horror/Thriller/Fantasy, 2015
Twelve year-old Mira has been having terrible dreams. As her haunting nightmares escalate, Mira’s father moves her and her pregnant mother away from the city to a secluded ranch for some much needed family healing. Unfortunately the night terrors do not end for young Mira who is soon guided by visions of things-to-come by her dead grandmother who warns against drinking the well water. As Mira’s mother and father continue to drink the water, as well as eat the animals who also drink the water, a transformation begins… and Mira’s worst nightmares become real.

Marisol – World Premiere
Dir. Eugene Martin
Drama, 2016
Marisol Flores, age 19, lives with her father, a manual laborer, in Lake Dallas, a small town in North Texas. As Marisol goes to register for her first college class, she is informed that she has been identified by the state of Texas as undocumented. From that moment forward, everything changes for Marisol, most importantly the knowledge that her father and deceased mother had kept this fact a secret from her. Marisol uncovers deep memories of her past to piece together why her parents brought her to the US without telling her she was born in Mexico. Through dream imagery, flashbacks, and non-fiction elements, Marisol discovers true notions about her own identity as a Mexican woman now living as an outsider in the place she grew up in.

Shorts
Ana con Elisio, Dir. Lizette Barrera
Dead Sites, Dir. Jason Outenreath
Get the Hell Out, Dir. Comedia A Go-Go [CAGG], Jess Castro, Regan Arevalos, Larry Garza
Ignition, Dir. Sebastián Bisbal Rivas
Just Flow, Dir. Tania Romero
Squeezebox, Dir. Sam Lerma

Film Titles from Full Program, by Program Section

New Releases
OPENING NIGHT: Magallanes, Dir. Salvador del Solar, Peru/Argentina/Spain
CLOSING NIGHT: Viaje, Dir. Paz Fábrega, Costa Rica

ADDITIONAL TITLES:
Allende mi abuelo Allende (Beyond My Grandfather Allende), Dir. Marcia Tambutti Allende, Chile/Mexico
Cómo ganar enemigos (How to Win Enemies), Dir. Gabriel Lichtmann, Argentina
Desde Allá (From Afar), Dir. Lorenzo Vigas, Venezuela/Mexico
Embarazados (We Are Pregnant), Dir. Juana Macías, Spain
Ixcanul, Dir. Jayro Bustamante, Guatemala/France
La memoria del agua (The Memory of Water), Matías Bize, Chile/Spain/Argentina/Germany
La obra del siglo (The Project of the Century), Dir. Carlos M. Quintela, Cuba/Argentina/Germany/Switzerland
Las Plantas (Plants), Dir. Roberto Doveris, Chile
Le Dep, Dir. Sonia Boileau, Canada
Made in Bangkok, Dir. Flavio Florencio, Mexico/Germany
Mekko, Dir. Sterlin Harjo. USA
Prometo um Dia Deixar Essa Cidade (I Swear I’ll Leave This Town), Dir. Daniel Aragão, Brazil
Siembra, Dir. Angela Osorio, Santiago Lozano, Colombia
Te prometo anarquía (I Promise You Anarchy), Dir. Julio Hernández Cordón, Mexico/Germany
The Grandfather of all Treaties, Dir. Candace Maracle, Canada
The Propaganda Game, Dir. Alvaro Longoria, Spain
Una noche sin luna (A Moonless Night), Dir. Germán Tejeira, Uruguay/Argentina

Narrative Feature Competition
Amores Urbanos (Restless Love), Dir. Vera Egito, Brazil
H.O.M.E., Dir. Daniel Maldonado, USA
La extinción de los dinosaurios (The Extinction of the Dinosaurs), Dir. Luis Ayhllón, Mexico
Rosa Chumbe, Dir. Jonatan Relayze Chiang, Peru
Tan distintos (An Ocean Between Us), Dir. Pablo Arturo Suárez, Ecuador

Documentary Feature Competition
Juanicas, Dir. Karina García Casanova, Canada/Mexico
Los habitantes de la casa del Diablo (The Squatters of the Devil’s House), Dir. Iván Reina Ortiz, Colombia
Playing Lecuona, Dir. Pavel Giroud, JuanMa Villa Betancort, Spain/Colombia
Tú y yo (You and Me), Dir. Natalia Cabral, Oriol Estrada, Dominican Republic
Vergüenza y respeto (Shame and Respect), Dir. Tomás Lipgot, Argentina

Narrative Shorts Competition
La mar estaba serena (The Sea Was Calm), Dir. Pablo Schulkin, Uruguay
Leche (Milk), Dir. Gabriella Moses, USA
Os Meninos do Rio (Children of the River), Dir. Javier Macipe, Portugal/Spain
Sirenas (Mermaids), Dir. Maryulis Alfonso, Cuba
Soñar el otro (Dreaming the Other), Dir. Abril Schmucler Iñiguez, Mexico

Documentary Shorts Competition
Cuba’s Violin, Dir. Maya Albanese, Cuba/USA
Hasta que regrese (Until I Return), Dir. Luisa García, Peru
Libertad, Dir. Brenda Avila-Hanna, USA
Maiden of Deception Pass: Guardian of Her Samish People, Dir. Tracy Rector, Lou Karsen, USA
Ojo salvaje (The Rate’s Cut), Dir. Paco Nicolás, Spain

Ambulante Showcase
Llévate mis amores (All of Me), Dir. Arturo González Villaseñor, Mexico
The Man Who Saw Too Much, Dir. Trisha Ziff, Mexico

Official Selection Panorama
2 Spirit Introductory Special $19.99, Dir. Thirza Cuthand, Canada
Ayotzinapa: Crónica de un crimen de estado (Ayotzinapa: Chronicle of a State Crime), Dir. Xavier Robles, Mexico
Chapa (The Grill Man), Dir. Fabio Montanari, Brazil
Discriminación (Discrimination), Dir. Yarlenis Aténcio, Analicia López, Jorge Caisamo, Ediliano Hernández, Vincente Peréz, Isac Dogiramá, Panama
Hija de la laguna (Daughter of the Lake), Dir. Ernesto Cabellos, Peru
Indivisible, Dir. Hilary Linder, USA
Katary (Stand Up), Dir. Esteban Lema, Venezuela/Ecuador
La verdad bajo la tierra. Guatemala, el genocidio silenciado (The Truth Beneath the Ground. Guatemala, the Silenced Genocide), Dir. Eva Vilmala, Miquel Dewever-Plana, Guatemala
Limpiadores, Dir. Fernando L. González Mitjáns, United Kingdom
Make No Noise – The Story of a Skatepark, Dir. Cecilia Cornejo Sotelo, USA
Manna, Dir. D.E. Hyde, Belize
No estás soñando conmigo (You’re Not Dreaming With Me), Dir. Jorge Y. Leyva Robles, Mexico
Normal, Dir. Vadim Lasca, Venezuela
O Pecado de Quem Nos Ama (The Sin of Those Who Love Us), Dir. Vasco de Oliveira, Portugal
Oscar, Dir. Oscar Martínez Heredia, Lorenzo Shapiro, Mexico
Stela, Dir. Ainhoa Menéndez, Spain
Todo lo demás (Everything Else), Dir. Federico Untermann, Spain
Tu p*** banco (Your F****** Bank), Dir. Jose Luis Santos Perez, Spain

Señorita Cinema Roadshow
A Few Hundred Blows, Dir. Iris Almaraz, USA
House Cleaning, Dir. Julia Camara, USA
Mis quince, Dir. Brenda Cruz-Wolf, USA
OK Hello This Is Michael, Dir. Jessica Leza, USA
Paradise Exhaust, Dir. Stephanie Saint Sanchez, USA
Possessed by the Beat, Dir. Rachel Estrada, USA
Short Stop, Dir. Fanny Veliz, Risa Machuca, USA
The Moon Song of Assassination, Dir. Dolissa Medina, USA
Through the Water, Dir. Tonantzin Canestaro-Garcia, USA
Toñita se va de la casa (Toñita Runs Away), Dir. Terri Carson, USA

Music Videos
American Dreams, Dir. Diego Lozano, USA
Cycles of Existential Rhyme, Dir. Giovanni Solis, USA
Ego Altar, Dir. Javier Antonio Avellan, USA
Ella (Her), Dir. Shireen Alihaji, USA Frida’s Heart, Executive Director: Daniela Riojas, Co-director: Laura Varela, USA
Hasta que te encontre (Until I Found You), Dir. Olmeca, USA
Looking for Some Action, Dir. AJ Vallejo, USA
Mel ge’ gi’ nut Epit (Strong Woman Song), Dir. Naomi Condo, Canada
Mi encuentro (Found), Dir. Angela Rosales Challis, Bolivia
Paris Trance, Dir. Patricia Vonne. USA
Strut, Dir. Destiny Mata, USA
This Cannot Be, Dir. Michael Beserra, USA
Tomorrow, Dir. CJ Vinson, Aaron Brown, USA
Trouble in Paradise, Dir. Tina Rivera, USA
Valle Moreno (Inland Empire), Dir. Deladeso, Jacbo Maschill, USA
Where I Live, Dir. Priscilla Villegas, USA

Emergencia Youth Film Festival
Out Youth Co-Curated Program
A Place in the Middle, Dir. Dean Hamer, Joe Wilson, USA
What I Never Told Her, Dir. Theo Moers, USA
You’re Dead to Me, Dir. Wu Tsang, USA

Connally High School Presentation Listen, Dir. Julianne Evangelista, Violet Lam, Austin, TX, USA

Emergencia Youth Film Competition Lineup
Alluvium, Dir. Ruda Santos, London, UK
Camping Trip, Dir. Audrey Larson, MA, USA
Domar: To Tame, Dir. Benjamin Ades, Uruguay
Drawing Inspiration, Dir. Audrey Larson, Shay Martin, MA, USA
El Levantamiento de los Muertos, Dir. Miguel Salazar, San Antonio, TX, USA
Everything Has Its Time, Dir. Marylys Merida, Lynn, MA, USA
I Don’t Need U, Dir. Alyssa Peguero Lynn, MA, USA
Letters, Dir. Nick Fichter, Austin, TX, USA
Lilly Gets a Pet, Dir. The Bum Family, Alberta, Canada Lorena, Dir. Tony Trevino, Coahuila, Mexico
O Cabeçudo (The Big-Headed Boy), Dir. Nelson Fernandes, Portugal
The Race, Dir. Austin Film Society Film Club, Austin, TX, USA
The Storm, Dir. Tyla Levesque, Yunior Crispin, Daymian Mejia, Lynn, MA, USA
Trees Count, Dir. Maximilian Shatan, New York City, NY, USA
What’s the First Step, Dir. Ayanna Marte, Lynn, MA, USA
Wiikwemkoong Mide-Dabaan (Oil Wells of Wikwemikong), Dir. Leo Peltier, Montréal, QC, Canada
You Are Not Alone, Dir. Adolfo Jimenez, NY, USA

Share this article ...