Sydney Film Festival

The Sydney Film Festival revealed the 10 finalists competing for the 2016 Dendy Awards for Australian Short Films. Winners of the Best Live Action Short Film award and the Yoram Gross Animation Award are Academy Award-eligible, opening new pathways for many Australian filmmakers.

The 10 finalists compete for three prizes: the Dendy Live Action Short Award, which provides a $5000 cash prize; the Yoram Gross Animation Award, which carries a $5000 cash prize; and the Rouben Mamoulian Award for Best Director, which offers a $5000 cash prize. In addition, each finalist (and all of the Australian shorts in the Festival) qualifies for the Event Cinemas Australian Short Screenplay Award.

Sydney Film Festival 2016 Dendy Awards for Australian Short Films finalists:

THE ALBATROSS Australia | 2015 | 7 mins | In English Australian Premiere
Directors, Screenwriters: Alex Jeremy, Joel Best, Alex Karonis | Producer: Deborah Szapiro | Production Company: University of Technology Sydney

THE CROSSING Australia | 2016 | 11 mins | In English | World Premiere
Director, Screenwriter: Marieka Walsh | Producer: Donna Chang | Cast: Colin Friels | Production Company: Studio Balloon

EAGLEHAWK Australia | 2016 | 22 mins | In English | World Premiere
Director: Shannon Murphy | Screenwriter: Marisa Nathar | Producer: Jessica Carrera | Cast: Tilda Cobham-Hervey, Ryan Corr, Wayne Blair | Production Company: Dollhouse Pictures

THE MEEK Australia | 2015 | 7 mins | In English
Director, Screenwriter: Joe Brumm | Producer: Laura DiMaio | Cast: Danniella Markovic | Narrator: Myf Warhurst Production Company: Studiojoho

MY BEST FRIEND IS STUCK ON THE CEILING Australia | 2015 | 10 mins | In English
Director, Screenwriter: Matt Vesely | Producers: Sophie Hyde, Christine Williams | Cast: Tom Ward, Erin James | Production Company: Closer Productions

NATHAN LOVES RICKY MARTIN Australia | 2016 | 7 mins | In English and Russian | World Premiere
Director: Steven Arriagada | Screenwriters: Llewellwyn Michael Bates, Steven Arriagada | Producers: Steven Arriagada, Llewellwyn, Michael Bates, Bryan Chau | Cast: Verity Higgins, Dennis Manahan, Albert Goikhman | Production Company: Diverse Films

SLAPPER Australia | 2015 | 15 mins | In English | World Premiere
Director: Luci Schroder | Screenwriters: Luci Schroder, Samuel West | Producers: Luci Schroder, Jason Byrne, Stephanie Westwood, Michael Latham | Cast: Sapphire Blossom, Dylan Peck, Maddy Brady | Production Company: Guilty Content

THE SPA Australia | 2015 | 8 mins | In English | World Premiere
Director, Screenwriter: Will Goodfellow | Producer: Lucy Gaffy | Cast: Chris Haywood, Jay Laga’aia, Peter Moalaeua | Production Company: GOONO

WELCOME HOME ALLEN Australia | 2016 | 11 mins | No dialogue | World Premiere
Director, Screenwriter: Andrew Kavanagh | Producer: Ramona Telecican | Cast: John Brumpton, Trevor Major, Jane Bayly | Production Company: Radioactive GigantismFilms

YOU DESERVE EVERYTHING Australia | 2015 | 19 mins | In English | World Premiere
Director, Screenwriter, Producer: Goran Stolevski | Cast: Sachin Joab, Jean Bachoura, Wahibe Moussa

Share this article ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.