Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Hands Of A Mother
Hands Of A Mother

Sixteen feature films and three documentaries will screen in the New German Cinema section of the 34th Munich Film Festival taking place June 23 to July 2, 2016.

“The Munich Film Festival is one of the most important platforms for innovative German cinema,” said festival director Diana Iljine. “Films like ‘Oh Boy’, ‘Love Steaks’, ‘The Maid Lynn’ or ‘The Nightmare’ were discovered here.”

All films in the series New German Cinema:

5 Women
Olaf Kraemer, Germany 2016
Anna King, Odine Johne, Korinna Krauss, Kaya Marie Möller, Julia Dietze

Monkey King
Oliver Rihs, Germany / Switzerland 2016
Hans Jochen Wagner, Finzi, Oliver Korittke, Marc Hosemann, Jule Böwe

Anishoara (Anisoara)
Ana-Felicia Scutelnicu, Germany / Moldova in 2016
with Ana Morari, Andrei Morari, Petru Roscovan, Dragos Scutelnicu, Willem Menne

Beat Beat Heart
Luise Brinkmann, Germany 2016
with Lana Cooper, Saskia Vester, Till Wonka, Aleksandar Radenkovic

Dinky Sinky
of Mareille Klein, Germany 2016
Katrin Röver, Till Firit, Ulrike Willenbacher, Michael Wittenborn, Katharina Hauter

Track End luck
Sven Taddicken, Germany 2016
with Martina Gedeck, Ulrich Tukur, Johannes Krisch, Hans-Michael Rehberg, Imke Büchel

The Have-Nots
Florian Hoffmeister, Germany 2016
with Julia Jentsch, Zimmler Sebastian, Guy Burnet Ole Lagerpusch, Bibiana Beglau

Hands Of A Mother
Florian Eichinger, Germany 2016
Andreas Döhler, Jessica Schwarz, Katrin Pollitt, Heiko Pinkowski

The Hannas
Julia C. Kaiser, Germany 2016
Anna King, Till Butterbach, Ines Marie Western Ströer, Julia Becker

House Without A Roof
Soleen Yusef, Germany / Kyrgyzstan 2016
Mina Özlem Sagdiç, Sasun Sayan, Murat Seven, Wedad Sabri, Ahmet Zirek

Die letzte Sau
Aron Lehmann, Germany 2016
with Golo Euler, Rosalie Thomass, Thorsten Merten, Bernd Stegemann, Christoph Maria Herbst, Heiko Pinkowski

The Center Of The World
Jakob M. Erwa, Germany / Austria 2016
with Louis Hofmann, Sabine Timoteo, Jannik Schümann, Ada Philine Stappenbeck

The Journey With Father
Anca M. Lazarescu, Germany / Hungary / Romania 2016
Alex Margineanu, Razvan Enciu, Ovidiu Schumacher, Susanne Bormann, Manuel Klein

Underwear Lies
Klaus Lemke, Germany 2016
Henning Gronkowski, Mela Feigenbaum, Leila Lowfire, Marco Barotti, Raphael Betzler

The Promise
Marcus Vetter and Karin Steinberger, Germany / USA 2016
with Soering, Chuck Reid, Gail Marshall, spokesman: Daniel Brühl, Imogen Poots

Violently Happy
Paola Calvo, Germany 2016
with Felix Ruckert, Mara morning, Jana Scherle, Christine Borch

Volt
Tarek Ehlail, Germany 2016
with Benno Fürmann, Sascha Alexander GersakAyo, Anna Bederke, Surho Sugaipov

The World Of Wunderlich
Dani Levy, Germany / Switzerland 2016
with Katharina Schüttler, Evi Rodríguez, Peter Simonischek, Christiane Paul, Martin Feifel Hannelore Elsner

Show What You Love
Frank Göhre / Borwin Richter / Torsten Stegmann, Germany 2016
with Iris Berben, Dominik Graf, Klaus Lemke, Werner Enke, May Spils, Rudolf Thome

Special Screenings:

Toni Erdmann
Maren Ade, Germany / Austria 2016
with Peter Simonischek, Sandra Hüller, Michael Wittenborn, Thomas Loibl, Trystan Putter

The Nightmare – And When He Came Into The World
Ricki Bornhak
and the short films Froschkönig, Lucias sisters, Nova Kania, Perchnächte, Perpetuum Mobile, The Red Baron of AKIZ

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.