Zach Clark’, LITTLE SISTER
LITTLE SISTER

Zach Clark’s LITTLE SISTER took home the Narrative Feature Grand Jury Prize and the Ross Brothers’ CONTEMPORARY COLOR was awarded the Documentary Feature Grand Jury Prize at the 2016 Oak Cliff Film Festival.

A Special Jury Prize was also awarded to Tomas Pais for his performance in Michael Curtis Johnson’s HUNKY DORY.

The shorts categories winners of the 5th edition of the festival were led by Truls Krane Meby’s WORLDWIDE WOVEN BODIES, which received the Grand Jury Prize for Best Narrative Short Film, Drea Cooper and Zackary Canepari’s THE DOG, which was named Best Documentary Short Film, Tom Bardnt’s PARANORMAL IDIOT – Grand Jury Prize-winner for Best Late Night Short Film, and Amanda Gotera’s MIDDLE WITCH, which took home the Grand Jury Prize for Best Student Film.

Special Jury Prizes in the Short Film categories included; a Special Jury Prize for Outstanding Performance (in the Narrative Short category) for Lindsay Pulsipher in Yen Tan’s 1985; an Honorable Mention in the Documentary Short Film category for Zack Godshall’s THE BOATMAN; a Special Jury Prize for Cinematic Excellence in the Students Shorts category for Caleb Kuntz’s FLORENCE; and a Special Jury Mention for “Most Totally F’d Up and Impossible to Forget” for Brian Lanano’s GWILLIAM.

2016 Oak Cliff Film Festival awards winners
2016 Oak Cliff Film Festival Award winners
(Left to right) Jim Hickcox (DP) and Caleb Kuntz (DIR) (FLORENCE), Natalie Shea (PROD) and Amanda Gotera (DIR) (MIDDLE WITCH), Tomas Pais (HUNKY DORY), Melodie Sisk (PROD) and Zach Clark (DIR) (LITTLE SISTER) – Photo by Wildman

The 2016 Oak Cliff Film Festival Jury Awards Winners

NARRATIVE FEATURE GRAND JURY PRIZE:
LITTLE SISTER
DIR: Zach Clark

NARRATIVE FEATURE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE (Best Performance):
Tomas Pais (Michael Curtis Johnson’s HUNKY DORY)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE GRAND JURY PRIZE:
CONTEMPORARY COLOR
DIRS: Bill Ross, Turner Ross

NARRATIVE SHORT FILM GRAND JURY PRIZE:
WORLDWIDE WOVEN BODIES
DIR: Truls Krane Meby

NARRATIVE SHORT FILM SPECIAL JURY PRIZE (Outstanding Performance):
Lindsay Pulsipher (Yen Tan’s 1985)

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM GRAND JURY PRIZE
THE DOG
DIRS: Drea Cooper, Zackary Canepari

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM HONORABLE MENTION:
THE BOATMAN
DIR: Zack Godshall

LATE NIGHT SHORT FILM GRAND JURY PRIZE:
PARANORMAL IDIOT
DIR: Tom Bardnt

LATE NIGHT SHORT FILM SPECIAL MENTION (Most Totally F’d Up and Impossible to Forget):
GWILLIAM
DIR: Brian Lanano

STUDENT SHORT FILM GRAND JURY PRIZE:
MIDDLE WITCH
DIR: Amanda Gotera

STUDENT SHORT FILM SPECIAL JURY PRIZE (Cinematic Excellence):
FLORENCE
DIR: Caleb Kuntz

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.