I, Daniel Blake
I, Daniel Blake

50 films are on this year’s European Film Awards EFA Feature Film Selection, the list of feature fiction films recommended for a nomination for the European Film Awards 2016! In the coming weeks, the over 3,000 members of the European Film Academy will vote for the nominations in the categories European Film, Director, Actor, Actress and Screenwriter. The nominations will then be announced on November 5 at the Seville European Film Festival in Spain. A 7-member jury will decide on the awards recipients in the categories European Cinematographer, Editor, Production Designer, Costume Designer, Hair & Make-up Artist, Composer and Sound Designer.

The 29th European Film Awards with the presentation of the winners will take place on December 10 in Wroclaw, European Capital of Culture 2016.

EFA SELECTION 2016

24 WEEKS
24 WOCHEN

Germany
102 min.
DIRECTED BY: Anne Zohra Berrached
WRITTEN BY: Carl Gerber & Anne Zohra Berrached
PRODUCED BY: Melanie Berke, Tobias Büchner & Thomas Kufus

A Man Called Ove (En Man Som Heter Ove)
A Man Called Ove (En Man Som Heter Ove)

A MAN CALLED OVE
EN MAN SOM HETER OV
E
Sweden, Norway
100 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Hannes Holm
PRODUCED BY: Annica Bellander Rune & Nicklas Wikström Nicastro

A WAR
KRIGEN

Denmark
115 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Tobias Lindholm
PRODUCED BY: René Ezra & Tomas Radoor

BEING 17
QUAND ON A 17 ANS

France
114 min.
DIRECTED BY: André Téchiné
WRITTEN BY: André Téchiné & Céline Sciamma
PRODUCED BY: Olivier Delbosc & Marc Missonier

BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS AND HILLS
מעבר להרים ולגבעות (ME’EVER LAHARIM VEHAGVAOT)

Israel, Germany, Belgium
92 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Eran Kolirin
PRODUCED BY: Eilon Ratzkovsky, Yochanan Kredo, Yossi Uzrad, Lisa Shiloach Uzrad, Guy Jacoel, Diana Elbaum, Sébastien Delloye, Michael Weber & Viola Fügen

CHEVALIER
Greece, Germany
99 min.
DIRECTED BY: Athina Rachel Tsangari
WRITTEN BY: Efthimis Filippou & Athina Rachel Tsangari
PRODUCED BY: Maria Hatzakou, Christos V. Konstantakopoulos & Athina Rachel Tsangari

DAWN
AUSMA

Latvia, Poland, Estonia
96 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Laila Pakalniņa
PRODUCED BY: Laila Pakalniņa, Kaspar Kallas & Małgorzata Staron

DEATH IN SARAJEVO
SMRT U SARAJEVU / MORT À SARAJEVO

France, Bosnia & Herzegovina
85 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Danis TanovićPRODUCED BY: Amra Baksić Camo & François Margolin

DON’T BE BAD
NON ESSERE CATTIVO

Italy
102 min.
DIRECTED BY: Claudio Caligari
WRITTEN BY: Claudio Caligari, Francesca Serafini & Giordano Meacci
PRODUCED BY: Paolo Bogna, Simone Isola & Valerio Mastandrea

ELLE
France, Germany
130 min.
DIRECTED BY: Paul Verhoeven
WRITTEN BY: David Birke
PRODUCED BY: Saïd Ben Saïd

Florence Foster Jenkins
Florence Foster Jenkins

FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
UK
110 min.
DIRECTED BY: Stephen Frears
WRITTEN BY: Nicholas Martin
PRODUCED BY: Michael Kuhn

FRENZY
ABLUKA

Turkey, France, Qatar
119 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Emin Alper
PRODUCED BY: Nadir Öperli, Enis Köstepen & Cem Doruk

GRADUATION
BACALAUREAT

Romania, France, Belgium
128 min.
WRITTEN, DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY: Cristian Mungiu

I, Daniel Blake
I, Daniel Blake

I, DANIEL BLAKE
UK, France
97 min.
DIRECTED BY: Ken Loach
WRITTEN BY: Paul Laverty
PRODUCED BY: Rebecca O’Brien

I, OLGA HEPNAROVA
JÁ, OLGA HEPNAROVÁ

Czech Republic, Poland, Slovakia, France
105 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Tomáš Weinreb & Petr Kazda
PRODUCED BY: Vojtěch Frič, Tomáš Weinreb, Petr Kazda, Marcin Kurek, Sylwester Banaszkiewicz, Marian Urban & Guillaume de Seille

Julieta, by Pedro Almodóvar
Julieta, by Pedro Almodóvar

JULIETA
Spain
96 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Pedro Almodóvar
PRODUCED BY: Agustín Almodóvar

KILLS ON WHEELS
TISZTA SZÍVVEL

Hungary
105 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Attila Till
PRODUCED BY: Judit Stalter

KÖPEK
Switzerland
98 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Esen Işık
PRODUCED BY: Brigitte Hofer & Cornelia Seitler

LAND OF MINE
UNDER SANDET

Denmark, Germany
97 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Martin Zandvliet
PRODUCED BY: Mikael Rieks & Malte Grunert

LETTERS FROM WAR
CARTAS DA GUERRA

Portugal
105 min.
DIRECTED BY: Ivo M. Ferreira
WRITTEN BY: Edgar Medina & Ivo M. Ferreira
PRODUCED BY: Luís Urbano & Sandro Aguilar

LIKE CRAZY
LA PAZZA GIOIA

Italy, France
118 min.
DIRECTED BY: Paolo Virzì
WRITTEN BY: Paolo Virzì & Francesca Archibugi
PRODUCED BY: Marco Belardi

LOST IN MUNICH
ZTRACENI V MNICHOVĚ

Czech Republic
105 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Petr Zelenka
PRODUCED BY: David Ondříček

MAMMAL
Ireland, Luxembourg, Netherlands
96 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Rebecca Daly
PRODUCED BY: Macdara Kelleher, Conor Barry, Jesus Gonzalez, Gilles Chanial & Reinier Selen

Mimosas by Oliver Laxe
Mimosas by Oliver Laxe

MIMOSAS
Spain, Morocco, France, Qatar
96 min.
DIRECTED BY: Oliver Laxe
WRITTEN BY: Oliver Laxe & Santiago Fillol
PRODUCED BY: Felipe Lage Coro, Lamia Chraibi & Nadia Turincev

ON THE OTHER SIDE
S ONE STRANE

Croatia, Serbia
85 min.
DIRECTED BY: Zrinko Ogresta
WRITTEN BY: Mate Matišić & Zrinko Ogresta
PRODUCED BY: Ivan Maloča

ONE OF US
EINER VON UNS

Austria
86 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Stephan Richter
PRODUCED BY: Arash T. Riahi & Karin C. Berger

PERFECT STRANGERS
PERFETTI SCONOSCIUTI

Italy
90 min.
DIRECTED BY: Paolo Genovese
WRITTEN BY: Filippo Bologna, Paolo Costella, Paolo Genovese, Paola Mammini & Rolando Ravello
PRODUCED BY: Giampaolo Letta & Marco Belardi

PYROMANIAC
PYROMANEN

Norway, Sweden, Germany
96 min.
DIRECTED BY: Erik Skjoldbjærg
WRITTEN BY: Bjørn Olaf Johannessen
PRODUCED BY: Edward Dreyer & Aage Aaberge

RAUF
Turkey
94 min.
DIRECTED BY: Barış Kaya & Soner Caner
WRITTEN BY: Soner Caner
PRODUCED BY: Kazım Uğur Kızılaslan

ROOM
Ireland, Canada
118 min.
DIRECTED BY: Lenny Abrahamson
WRITTEN BY: Emma Donoghue
PRODUCED BY: Ed Guiney & David Gross

Sieranevada, Cristi Puiu

SIERANEVADA
Romania, France
173 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Cristi Puiu
PRODUCED BY: Anca Puiu

SONG OF SONGS
PESN PESNEY

Ukraine
76 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Eva Neymann
PRODUCED BY: Alexander Tkachenko

Rúnar Rúnarsson's "Sparrows"
Sparrows

SPARROWS
ÞRESTIR

Iceland, Denmark, Croatia
99 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Rúnar Rúnarsson
PRODUCED BY: Mikkel Jersin, Rúnar Rúnarsson, Birgitte Hald, Igor A. Nola & Lilja Snorradóttir

STRANGE HEAVEN
OBCE NIEBO

Poland, Sweden
107 min.
DIRECTED BY: Dariusz Gajewski
WRITTEN BY: Dariusz Gajewski & Michał Godzic
PRODUCED BY: Kuba Kosma & Dariusz Gajewski

SUFFRAGETTE
UK
106 min.
DIRECTED BY: Sarah Gavron
WRITTEN BY: Abi Morgan
PRODUCED BY: Faye Ward

SUNTAN
Greece, Germany
104 min.
DIRECTED BY: Argyris Papadimitropoulos
WRITTEN BY: Argyris Papadimitropoulos & Syllas Tzoumerkas
PRODUCED BY: Phaedra Vokali & Argyris Papadimitropoulos

THE ARDENNES
D’ ARDENNEN

Belgium, Netherlands
90 min.
DIRECTED BY: Robin Pront
WRITTEN BY: Jeroen Perceval
PRODUCED BY: Bart Van Langendonck

THE COMMUNE
KOLLEKTIVET

Denmark, Sweden, Netherlands
111 min.
DIRECTED BY: Thomas Vinterberg
WRITTEN BY: Thomas Vinterberg & Tobias Lindholm
PRODUCED BY: Sisse Graum Jørgensen & Morten Kaufmann

THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MÄKI
HYMYILEVÄ MIES

Finland, Germany, Sweden
94 min.
DIRECTED BY: Juho Kuosmanen
WRITTEN BY: Mikko Myllylahti & Juho Kuosmanen
PRODUCED BY: Jussi Rantamäki

THE LURE
CÓRKI DANCINGU

Poland
92 min.
DIRECTED BY: Agnieszka Smoczyńska
WRITTEN BY: Robert Bolesto
PRODUCED BY: Włodzimierz Niderhaus

THE OLIVE TREE
EL OLIVO

Spain, Germany
98 min.
DIRECTED BY: Iciar Bollain
WRITTEN BY: Paul Laverty
PRODUCED BY: Juan Gordon

THE PARADISE SUITE
Netherlands, Sweden, Bulgaria
123 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Joost Van Ginkel
PRODUCED BY: Ellen Havenith & Jeroen Beker

THE PEOPLE VS. FRITZ BAUER
DER STAAT GEGEN FRITZ BAUER

Germany
105 min.
DIRECTED BY: Lars Kraume
WRITTEN BY: Oliver Guez & Lars Kraume
PRODUCED BY: Thomas Kufus

THE STUDENT
УЧЕНИК (UCHENIK)

Russian Federation
119 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Kirill Serebrennikov
PRODUCED BY: Ilya Stewart

THE UNKNOWN GIRL
LA FILLE INCONNUE

Belgium, France
113 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne
PRODUCED BY: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne & Denis Freyd

THINGS TO COME
L’AVENIR

France, Germany
100 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Mia Hansen-Løve
PRODUCED BY: Charles Gillibert

TIKKUN, directed by Avishai Sivan
TIKKUN

TIKKUN
Israel
120 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Avishai Sivan
PRODUCED BY: Ronen Ben Tal, Avishai Sivan, Moshe Edery & Leon Edery

Toni Erdmann
Toni Erdmann

TONI ERDMANN
Germany, Austria
162 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Maren Ade
PRODUCED BY: Janine Jackowski, Jonas Dornbach, Maren Ade & Michel Merkt

TRUMAN
Spain, Argentina
108 min.
DIRECTED BY: Cesc Gay
WRITTEN BY: Cesc Gay & Tomás Aragay
PRODUCED BY: Marta Esteban & Diego Dubcovsky

UNITED STATES OF LOVE
ZJEDNOCZONE STANY MIŁOŚCI

Poland, Sweden
104 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Tomasz Wasilewski
PRODUCED BY: Piotr Kobus & Agnieszka Drewno

Share this article ...