Queen of Katwe
Queen of Katwe

Over 68 films will screen at the 2016 Urbanworld Film Festival taking place September 21 to 25, 2016 at Manhattan’s AMC Empire 25.

Queen of Katwe directed by Mira Nair, and starring Golden Globe® nominee David Oyelowo, Tony® nominee and Academy Award® winner Lupita Nyong’o and newcomer Madina Nalwanga will be featured on Thursday, September 22. The film is based on the vibrant true story of a young girl from the streets of rural Uganda whose world rapidly changes when she is introduced to the game of chess, and, as a result of the support she receives from her family and community, is instilled with the confidence and determination she needs to pursue her dream of becoming an international chess champion.

Also featured in this year’s festival is the REVOLT Young Filmmakers Showcase, which celebrates up and coming content creators and provides emerging young filmmakers with a larger platform to share their stories. Via Urbanworld Film Festival‘s partnership with the 2nd Annual REVOLT Film Festival, three filmmakers and their films will be selected as finalists to attend the REVOLT Music Conference in Miami, October 13 – 16, 2016.

2016 Urbanworld Film Festival FILM SLATE

*As of 08.25.16*

SPOTLIGHT PRESENTATIONS

Queen of Katwe – Directed by Mira Nair, Presented by Disney
Class Divide – Directed by Marc Levin, Presented by HBO Documentary Films
Black – Directed by Adil El Arbi & Bilall Fallah, Presented by Saboteur Media
Honeytrap – Directed by Rebecca Johnson, Presented by ARRAY
TITLE VII: First Look Clips & Conversation – Directed by Nicole Franklin

THE REVOLT YOUNG FILMMAKERS SHOWCASE

Loved Like This – Directed by Christopher Lewis Dawkins (U.S. Premiere)
Madaran – Directed by Rayka Zehtabchi (East Coast Premiere)
Hush – Directed by Whitney Clinkscales (New York Premiere)
AMERIKKKA – Directed by Sheila Wilson (New York Premiere)
The Bench – Directed by Cameron Burnett
A Silent Night – Directed by Gino Ricardo Green (World Premiere)

U.S. NARRATIVE FEATURES

72 Hours: A Brooklyn Love Story?
72 Hours: A Brooklyn Love Story?

72 Hours: A Brooklyn Love Story? – Directed by Raafi Rivero (New York Premiere)
Chee & T – Directed by Tanuj Chopra (East Coast Premiere)
Destined – Directed by Qasim Basir (New York Premiere)
Lucky – Directed by Bari Kang (World Premiere)
My B.F.F. – Directed by Greg Carter (World Premiere)
No Regrets – Directed by Mark Harris (World Premiere)
Sepulveda – Co-Directed by Jena English & Brandon Wilson (World Premiere)
She’s Got A Plan – Co-Directed by Fatima Washington & Corey Johnson (World Premiere)
Steps – Directed by Jay Rodriquez and Rock Davis

WORLD NARRATIVE FEATURES

A Moving Image
A Moving Image

A Moving Image (UK) – Directed by Shola Amoo (New York Premiere)
Brotherhood (UK) – Directed by Noel Clarke (U.S. Premiere)
Dar Noir (Tanzania) – Directed by Hamadi Mwapachu (U.S. Premiere)
Gidi Blues (Nigeria) – Directed by Femi Odugbemi (U.S. Premiere)
Like Cotton Twines (Ghana) – Directed by Leila Djansi (East Coast Premiere)
The Farm / La Granja (Puerto Rico) – Directed by Angel Manuel Soto Vazquez (New York Premiere)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

Beatbox Boom Bap Around The World (France/Germany/U.S.) – Directed by Pascal Tessaud (U.S. Premiere)
Daddy Don’t Go (U.S.) – Directed by Emily Abt
Jewel’s Catch One (U.S.) – Directed by C. Fitz
Martha & Niki (Sweden) – Directed by Tora Mkandawire Mårtens
The Revival: Woman and the Word (U.S.) – Directed by Sekiya Dorsett (East Coast Premiere)
Until 20 (U.S.) – Directed by Geraldine Moriba Meadows & Jamila Paksima Rowell

SHORT FILMS

[Re]defined – Directed by Danae Grandison (New York Premiere)
A Gentleman Always – Directed by Drue Metz (New York Premiere)
A Silent Night – Directed by Gino Ricardo Green (World Premiere)
AMERIKKKA – Directed by Sheila Wilson (New York Premiere)
After The Storm – Directed by Jessica Oyelowo (World Premiere)
And Nothing Happened – Directed by Naima Ramos-Chapman
Balcony – Directed by Toby Fell-Holden
Blessed – Directed by Jennifer Derwingson (East Coast Premiere)
Bird – Directed by Booker T Mattison
Born In Battle – Directed by Yangzom Brauen (New York Premiere)
Buried Deep – Directed by Timothy Naylor (World Premiere)
Chameleon – Directed by Reza Dahya (New York Premiere)
Class 15 – Directed by Dean Leon Anderson (World Premiere)
Flowers – Directed by Yvonne Michelle Shirley, Nikyatu Jusu (New York Premiere)
Hush – Directed by Whitney Clinkscales (New York Premiere)
I Rise – Directed by Yoruba Richen (World Premiere)
Leche – Directed by Gabriella A. Moses (New York Premiere)
Lilly’s Secret – Directed by Emanuele Michetti (World Premiere)
Loved Like This – Directed by Christopher Lewis Dawkins (U.S. Premiere)
Madaran – Directed by Rayka Zehtabchi (East Coast Premiere)
Mast Qalandar – Directed by Divij Roopchand
Mixtape: An Unauthorized Biography – Directed by David F. Mewa – (New York Premiere)
Mrs. Nebile’s Wormhole – Directed by Pinar Yorgancioglu (World Premiere)
Olde E – Directed by Xavier L. Neal-Burgin (East Coast Premiere)
On Time – Directed by Xavier L. Neal-Burgin (East Coast Premiere)
One Per Person – Directed by Nasheet Zaman & Jacquelyn ‘Jac’ Piette (East Coast Premiere)
Peace the Policy – Directed by Kervin Marseille & William Leonard (U.S. Premiere)
Post Life – Directed by Salli Richardson-Whitfield (World Premiere)
Samaria – Directed by Kiel Adrian Scott (World Premiere)
Second Words – Directed by Jake Hull (New York Premiere)
Slumflower – Directed by Tremaine Romeo & Nicole Taylor Roberts (New York Premiere)
Sugar – Directed by Dime Davis (World Premiere)
The Bench – Directed by Cameron Burnett
The Jump – Directed by Jamal Hodge (New York Premiere)
The Suit – Directed by Jarryd Coetsee (U.S. Premiere)
Three Minute Warning – Directed by Iqbal Mohammed (East Coast Premiere)
Univitellin – Directed by Terence Nance (New York Premiere)
Victor XX – Directed by Ian Garrido

SCREENPLAYS

Fried Catfish – Written by Inda Craig-Galván
Generational Curses – Written by Kenya Branch
Take the L – Written by Kim Washington
The Turnpike – Written by Keith Josef Adkins

Share this article ...