BLIND
BLIND

The “fiercely independent” 17th Woodstock Film Festival today unveiled the film lineup; the festival opens on October 13 with the World Premiere of BLIND, a romantic narrative feature written byJohn Buffalo Mailer (son of famed American author Norman Mailer) and starring Alec Baldwin (who will attend the screening with Mailer) and Demi Moore.

“It’s a great festival,” said past participant, actor Paul Rudd. “It’s what a film festival should be, which is really independent films showcasing the work of filmmakers you might not know about… I can’t think of another place that seems better suited to have an independent film festival than Woodstock.”

“I couldn’t be more pleased with this year’s lineup. There are defining moments in American and international life that have been captured by the filmmakers, some of whom have risked their lives to bring these images and ideas to audiences,” said Woodstock Film Festival’s co-founder and executive director Meira Blaustein. “Fierce independence is found in every category, but with it there is also tender insight into the human heart.”

2016 NARRATIVE FEATURES

11:55, directed by Ari Issler and Ben Snyder

Bad Vegan and The Teleportation Machine, directed by Anton Goenechea

Blind, directed by Michael Mailer

Burn Country, directed by Ian Olds

Chronically Metropolitan, directed by Xavier Manrique,

Clean Hands (Schone Handen), directed by Tjebbo Penning

The Drowning, directed by Bette Gordon

The Fury (De Helleveeg), directed by Andre van Duren

Girl Flu., directed by Dorie Barton

Green /is/ Gold, directed by Ryon Baxter

Halfway, directed by Ben Caird

Halfway to Zen, directed by John Adams and Toby Poser

Junction 48
Junction 48

Junction 48, directed by Udi Aloni

Liner Notes, directed by Gregg Bray

Little Boxes, directed by Rob Meyer

Loving, directed by Jeff Nichols

My Feral Heart, directed by Jane Gull

My First Kiss And The People Involved, directed by Luigi Campi

Neruda, directed by Pablo Larrain

Operator, directed by Logan Kibens

Paint It Black, directed by Amber Tamblyn

Play the Devil, directed by Maria Govan

Sensitivity Training, directed by Melissa Finell

Shepherds and Butchers, directed by Oliver Schmitz

Stray Bullets, directed by Jack Fessenden

The Surprise (De Surprise), directed by Mike van Diem

Thirsty, directed by Margo Pelletier

The Ticket, directed by Ido Fluk

To Keep The Light, directed by Erica Fae

Year by the Sea, directed by Alexander Janko

2016 DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

American Epic: The Big Bang, directed by Bernard MacMahon

American Epic: Out Of The Many, The One, directed by Bernard MacMahon

The American Epic Sessions, directed by Bernard MacMahon

Circus Kid, directed by Lorenzo Pisoni

The Confession, directed by Ashish Ghadiali

DISTURBING THE PEACE
DISTURBING THE PEACE

Disturbing the Peace, directed by Stephen Apkon and Andrew Young

Freedom Runners, directed by David Wachsmann

Get in the Way: The Journey of John Lewis, directed by Kathleen Dowdey

Gimme Danger, directed by Jim Jarmusch

God Knows Where I Am, directed by Todd Wider and Jedd Wider

The Islands and the Whales, directed by Mike Day

Kivalina, directed by Gina Abatemarco

The Last Dalai Lama?, directed by Mickey Lemle

Magnificent Burden, directed by Rob Nelson

MARATHON: The Patriots Day Bombing, directed by Ricki Stern and Annie Sundberg

Monster in the Mind, directed by Jean Carper

The Promised Band, directed by Jen Heck

Real Boy, directed by Shaleece Haas

Rebel Citizen, directed by Pamela Yates

Stronger than Bullets, directed by Matthew Millan

They Played for Their Lives, directed by Nurit Jugend and Aaron I. Butler

Two Trains Runnin’, directed by Sam Pollard

Women of Maidan, directed by Olha Onyshko

WORLD CLASS SHORTS

This year’s shorts are bundled into topic categories that include Animation with Joy + Noelle; Carbon; Instinct; Jests; Outsiders; Passion; Short Docs; Whispers and Youth Films.

A Nearly Perfect Blue Sky, directed by Quarxx; The ABC of Travel, directed by Signe Baumane; Adam directed by Evelyn Jane Ross; Afuera, directed by Steven Liang; Baby Teeth directed by Stephanie Ellis; Behind the Schoolbag, directed by Nic Ho Chun Yu; Black Canaries, directed by Jesse Kreitzer ; Bone Guitar, directed by Payton Curtis; Borrowed Time, directed by Lou Hamou-Lhadj and Andrew Coats; Cacophony, directed by Melody Aihsuan Shih; The Chop, directed by Lewis Rose; Club Policy, directed by New Media Ltd; Cookies, directed by Leah Shore; Cop Dog, directed by Bill Plympton; Cracked, directed by Benny Rendell; Cuddle Party, directed by Matthew Irving Epstein; Day By Day, directed by Nihal Dantluri; Domar: To Tame, directed by Benjamin Ades; Ed, directed by Taha Neyestani; Filthy but Fine, directed by Arthur Metcalf; For Your Own Safety, directed by Florian Heinzen-Ziob; Graffiti, directed by Lluis Quilez; He, She, directed by Maia Liebeskind ;How You Look at It, directed by Wendy Seyb; La Laguna, directed by Aaron Schock; The Last Night of the World, directed by Harrison O’Clair; Leonarda, directed by Luca Brinciotti; Listen, directed by Benny Rendell; Look-See, directed by Daniel Savage; Madhab, directed by Samay Bhattacharya; Makeshift Satellite, directed by Cody Walzel;Marquis, directed by Maya Suchak; Nasty, directed by Prano Bailey-Bond; New York Nocturne, directed by Richard Edson;Nuts, directed by Theo Sena; One Day on Carver St., directed by Azure Allen; Opus 40, directed by Glenn Schuster and Jason Schuler; Patti Smith Blank on Blank, directed by Patrick Smith;Perched, directed by Liam Harris; Perfect Houseguest, directed by Ru Kuwahata and Max Porter; Pickle, directed by Amy Nicholson; Porgies & Bass, directed by Thomas Barnes;Potatoes For Pado, directed by Joy Buran and Noelle Melody;The Quantified Self, directed by Gleb Osatinski; The Rain Collector, directed by Isabella Wing-Davey; Rated, directed by John Fortson; The Sea is Blue, directed by Vincent Peone;Serendipity: The Genius Behind Electric Lady, directed by Alyssa DeRosa, Catherine Kaczor, Alec Cafaro, and Meagan Sullivan; Shame, directed by Paul Hunter; Sisters, directed by David Chontos; Slow Wave, directed by Andy Kennedy; Spiral, directed by Tatum Lenberg; The Dynamic Double Standard, directed by Luke Patton; The Story, directed by Carolyn Pender and Cameron Dingwall; Striking a Chord: Instruments of Healing, directed by Susan Rockefeller; Suffering is the Easy Part, directed by Jaime Ekkens; There’s Too Many of These Crows, directed by Morgan Miller; Wake O Wake, directed by Hilary Brougher; Water!, directed by Yi Zhong.

PREMIERES AT WOODSTOCK

Here are the films making their premieres at Woodstock:

5 World Premieres include the feature films Blind; Halfway to Zen; Magnificent Burden; They Played for Their Lives; Women of Maidan

6 North American Premieres, include the feature films Clean Hands; The Drowning; Freedom Runners; The Fury; Stray Bullets; Monster in the Mind

3 US Premieres include the feature films The Confession, Stronger than Bullets; Shepherds and Butchers

11 East Coast Premieres include the feature films Circus Kid; Girl Flu.; Green /is/ Gold; Kivalina; The Last Dalai Lama?; My Feral Heart; My First Kiss and the People Involved; Operator; Paint It Black; Sensitivity Training; The Surprise

14 New York Premieres include the feature films 11:55; American Epic: The Big Bang; American Epic: Out of the Many, The One; The American Epic Sessions; Chronically Metropolitan; Halfway; Get in the Way: The Journey of John Lewis; The Islands and the Whales; Play the Devil; The Promised Band; Real Boy; To Keep the Light; Two Trains Runnin’; Year by the Sea

2016 PANELS LINEUP

2016 PANELS LINEUP INCLUDES INFORMATIVE CONVERSATIONS WITH TOP MEMBERS OF THE INDUSTRY

PANELS INCLUDE:
Producers on Producing • Moderated by Richard Abramowitz with William Horberg, John Sloss, Lucy Barzun Donnelly, Lawrence Inglee, and Wendy Ettinger

Master Class with Catherine Hardwicke: Fix it in Prep

Music For Film • Moderated by BMI’s Charlie Feldman with Jedd Wider, Todd Wider, Lori Singer, and Paul Cantelon

Women in Film and Media • Moderated by Thelma Adams with Bette Gordon, Mary Stuart Masterson, Catherine Hardwicke, and Amber Tamblyn

Chat with Trailblazer David Linde • A conversation between Logan Hill and Trailblazer Honoree David Linde

Actors Dialogue • Moderated by Martha Frankel with Karen Allen and Alia Shawkat

Telling Their Stories • Moderated by Nancy Abraham with Roger Ross Williams, Sam Pollard, Ricki Stern, Annie Sundberg, and Olha Onyshko

Insiders and Outsiders: Feminism in the Middle East • Moderated by Dr. Holly Shaw with Martina Radwan, Olga M. Davidson, Lina Qadri, Viki Ausender, and Jen Heck

Share this article ...