Sebastian (Ryan Gosling) and Mia (Emma Stone) in LA LA LAND. Photo courtesy of Lionsgate.
Sebastian (Ryan Gosling) and Mia (Emma Stone) in LA LA LAND. Photo courtesy of Lionsgate.

Austin Film Festival & Screenwriters Conference (AFF), announced the full schedule of films and panels for the 23rd annual Festival, taking place October 13 to 20, 2016.

AFF’s feature film slate includes 20 World Premieres, a robust Retrospective series guest programmed by Jason Segel, Paul Feig, Phil Rosenthal, and others, and highly anticipated marquee titles La La Land (starring Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone) and Trespass Against Us (starring Michael Fassbender and Brendan Gleeson).

AFF will also screen the upcoming Wakefield, starring Brian Cranston and Jennifer Garner, with writer/director Robin Swicord in attendance, and the animated feature Nerdland¸ starring Paul Rudd and Patton Oswalt, with writer Andrew Kevin Walker in attendance.

Producer Frank Marshall (Indiana Jones, Back to the Future) joins director Ryan Suffern for the documentary screening of Finding Oscar, chronicling the search for two small children who offer the only living evidence that ties the Guatemalan government with the devastating Dos Erres Massacre. Marshall will also take part in a conversation that explores his journey as a producer, his philosophy on storytelling and his long time collaborations with Steven Spielberg and other distinguished writers and directors.

Other films making their World Premiere in the 2016 slate are One Night (indie-romance with Anna Camp and writer/director Minhal Baig in attendance), The Writer’s Burrow (a Spanish thriller with the director and lead actor in attendance), The Big Flip—Stories from the Modern Household (a documentary that explores families with reversed gender roles), and Hot Air (an Austin-based comedy).

Austin Film Festival also revealed today their full Screenwriters Conference schedule, which will take place the first four days of the Festival, October 13 to 16. The Conference features a roster of prominent screenwriters in film and television, including Jason Segel, Paul Feig, Marta Kauffman, Nancy Meyers, Scott Alexander, Michelle Ashford, Kent Alterman, Carter Bays, Wendy Calhoun, Aaron Covington, Katie Dippold, Stephen Falk, Bobby Farrelly, Will Gluck, Tony Hale, John Hamburg, John Lee Hancock, Tim Herlihy, Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, Paula Pell, Nicole Perlman, Phil Rosenthal, Gary Whitta, Beau Willimon, James Wong, Alan Yang, and many more.

Austin Film Festival’s 2016 slate:

Marquee Features

LOVING Jeff Nichols
LOVING Jeff Nichols

Loving
Writer/Director: Jeff Nichols

Crunch Time: Episodes 1-6
Writers: Andrew Disney, Bradley Jackson
Director: Andrew Disney
World Premiere

Gimme Danger
Gimme Danger

Gimme Danger
Director: Jim Jarmusch

Good Fortune
Directors: Josh Tickell, Rebecca Tickell

La La Land
Writer/Director: Damien Chazelle

LION starring Dev Patel, Rooney Mara, David Wenham and Nicole Kidman

Lion
Writer: Luke Davies
Director: Garth Davis

My Scientology Movie
Director: John Dower

Nerdland
Writer: Andrew Kevin Walker
Director: Chris Prynoski

The Salesman (Forushande)
The Salesman (Forushande)

The Salesman
Writer/Director: Asghar Farhadi

The Thinning
Writers: Michael J. Gallagher, Steve Greene
Director: Michael J. Gallagher

Trespass Against Us
Writer: Alastair Siddons
Director: Adam Smith

Wakefield
Writer/Director: Robin Swicord

Retrospective Programming

Happy Gilmore (1996), presented by Tim Herlihy
Writers: Tim Herlihy, Adam Sandler
Director: Dennis Dugan

The Last Supper (1996), presented by Dan Rosen
Writer: Dan Rosen
Director: Stacy Title

A Little Princess (1995), presented by Richard LaGravenese and Mark Johnson
Writers: Elizabeth Chandler, Richard LaGravenese
Director: Alfonso Cuaron

The Muppets (2011), presented by Jason Segel
Writers: Jason Segel, Nicholas Stroller, Jim Henson
Director: James Bobin

The Producers (1967), presented by Phil Rosenthal
Writer/Director: Mel Brooks

What’s Up, Doc? (1972), presented by Paul Feig
Writers: Buck Henry, David Newman, Robert Benton, Peter Bogdanovich
Director: Peter Bogdanovich

Narrative Features

Blood Stripe
Writers: Remy Auberjonois, Kate Nowlin
Director: Remy Auberjonois

Boys in the Trees
Boys in the Trees

Boys in the Trees
Writer/Director: Nicholas Verso
US Premiere

Chronesthesia
Director/Writer: Hayden Weal
North American Premiere

Holding Patterns
Writer/Director: Jake Goldberger
World Premiere

No Retreat
Writers: J.D. Singer Nicholas, Zafonte
Director: Nicholas Zafonte
World Premiere

Suburban Cowboy
Writer: Ryan Colucci
Directors: Ryan Colucci, Dragan Roganovic
World Premiere

The Tiger Hunter
Writers: Sameer Gardezi, Lena Khan
Director: Lena Khan

Documentary Features

Berlin Rebel High School
Writer/Director: Alexander Kleider
World Premiere

Dr. Feelgood: Dealer or Healer?
Writer: Mark Monroe
Director: Eve Marson

The Harvest Run
Writers/Directors: Steven Balvanz, Aaron McAdams
World Premiere

Monogamish
Director: Tao Ruspoli
North American Premiere

My Life as a Film
Writer/Director: Eva Vitija
North American Premiere

ProGamer
Director: Justin Agnew
World Premiere

Santoalla
Directors: Andrew Becker, Daniel Mehrer

Dark Matters Features

The Cliff
Writers: Natxo Lopez, Andres Martorell, Helena Taberna
Director: Helena Taberna

Electric Nostalgia
Writer/Director: Jacob Leighton Burns

Found Footage 3D
Writer/Director: Steven DeGennaro

Middle Man
Writer/Director: Ned Crowley

The Man Who Was Thursday
The Man Who Was Thursday

The Man Who Was Thursday
Writer/Director: Balazs Juszt
North American Premiere

The Writer’s Burrow
Writers: Francisco Conde, Kurro González
Director: Kurro González
World Premiere

Comedy Vanguard Features

5 Doctors
Writers: Max Azulay, Matt Porter, Phil Primason
Directors: Max Azulay, Matt Porter
World Premiere

Brave New Jersey
Writers: Michael Dowling, Jody Lambert
Director: Jody Lambert
World Premiere

Diani and Devine Meet the Apocalypse
Writer/Directors: Etta Devine, Gabriel Diani
World Premiere

The Golden Rut
Writer/Directors: Nick and Josh Holden
World Premiere

Hot Air
Writers: Jeremy M. Goldstein and Derek Sieg
Director: Derek Sieg
World Premiere

Heart of Film Features

11:55
Writers: Ari Issler, Ben Snyder, Victor Almanzar
Directors: Ari Issler, Ben Snyder

An Acquired Taste
Writer/ Director: Vanessa Lemaire

Almost Adults
Writer: Adrianna DiLonardo
Director: Sarah Rotella

American Wrestler: The Wizard
Writer: Brian Rudnick
Director: Alex Ranarivelo

The Big Flip—Stories from the Modern Home Front
Writer/Director: Izzy Chan
World Premiere

Chronically Metropolitan
Writer: Nicholas Schutt
Director: Xavier Manrique

Delinquent
Writer/Director: Kieran Valla

Finding Sofia
Writer/Director: Nico Casavecchia
US Premiere

Finding Oscar
Writers: Frank Marshall, Ryan Suffern
Director: Ryan Suffern

Imperfections
Writer/Director: David Singer

One Night
Writer/Director: Minhal Baig
World Premiere

Pushing Dead
Writer/Director: Tom E. Brown

They Call Us Monsters
Director: Ben Lear

Two Trains Runnin'
Two Trains Runnin’

Two Trains Runnin’
Writer: Benjamin Hedin
Director: Sam Pollard

The Viagra Chronicles
Writer/Director: Chiara Sambuchi
North American Premiere

Wrestling Alligators
Writers: Udy Epstein, Tchavdar Georgiev, Andrew Shea
Director: Andrew Shea

Texas Independent Features

The Big Spoon
Writers: Mallory Culbert, Carlyn Hudson
Director: Carlyn Hudson
World Premiere

Canine Soldiers – The Militarization of Love
Director: Nancy Schiesari
World Premiere

Funniest
Director: Katie Pengra, Dustin Svehlak
World Premiere

Homestate
Writers: David Hickey, Blaise Miller
Director: David Hickey
World Premiere

Quaker Oaths
Writer/Director: Louisiana Kreutz
Cast: Alex Dobrenko, Fede Rangel
World Premiere

Stories from Abroad Features

The Load
Writers: Alan Jonsson Gavicia, Arturo Ruiz Serrano
Director: Alan Jonsson Gavicia

Long Live Death
Writer: Erol Yesilkaya
Director: Sebastian Marka

My Mother’s Wound
Writers: Ozan Aciktan, Ozan Guven, Fethi Kantarci, Uygar Sirin, Mehmet Turgut, Funda Çetin
Director: Ozan Aciktan

Share this article ...