LONDON TOWN
LONDON TOWN

The 2016 New Hampshire Film Festival has released the list of nearly 100 films accepted in to the 16th annual film festival. Each film featured on the list will be shown at various locations and times throughout the four-day New Hampshire Film Festival, which this year takes place Oct 13 to 16, 2016, in historic downtown Portsmouth.

2016 New Hampshire Film Festival Official Film List

Narrative Features

A Stray, directed by Musa Syeed
A Woman, a Part, directed by Elisabeth Subrin
Always Shine, directed by Sophia Takal
American Fable, directed by Anne Hamilton

The Architect
The Architect

The Architect, directed by Jonathan Parker
*Chronic, directed by Michel Franco
Equity, directed by Meera Menon
The Eyes of My Mother, directed by Nicolas Pesce
The Free World, directed by Jason Lew
Hunter Gatherer, directed by Josh Locy
King Cobra, directed by Justin Kelly
Little Men, directed by Ira Sachs
London Town, directed by Derrick Borte
*Ma, directed by Celia Rowlson-Hall
*Poor Boy, directed by Robert Scott Wildes
Things to Come, directed by Mia Hansen-Løve
To Keep the Light, directed by Erica Fae
Trespass Against Us, directed by Adam Smith
We’re Still Together, directed by Jesse Klein
Wiener-Dog, directed by Todd Solondz
Year By The Sea, directed Alexander Janko

Feature Documentaries

After Spring, directed by Ellen Martinez & Steph Ching
Check It, directed by Dana Flor & Toby Oppenheimer
The Cinema Travellers, directed by Shirley Abraham & Amit Madheshiya
Command and Control, directed by Robert Kenner
Dancer, directed by Steven Cantor
*Food Fight – Inside the Battle for Market Basket, directed by Jay Childs
Generation Startup, directed by Cheryl Miller Houser & Cynthia Wade
*God Knows Where I Am, directed by Jedd Wider & Todd Wider
The Happy Film, directed by Ben Nabors
The Legend of Swee’ Pea, directed by Benjamin May

Life, Animated
Life, Animated

Life, Animated, directed by Roger Ross Williams
My Scientology Movie, directed by John Dower
Obit, directed by Vanessa Gould
Peter and the Farm, directed by Tony Stone
Serena, directed by Ryan White
Swim Team, directed by Lara Stolman
Weiner, directed by Josh Kriegman & Elyse Steinberg
Zero Days, directed by Alex Gibney

Short Narratives

A Beautiful Day, directed by Phedon Papamichael
Baby Teeth, directed by Stephanie Ellis
Balcony, directed by Toby Fell-Holden
Be Good, directed by Grace Rex
Blast Beat, directed by Esteban Arango
Bombing, directed by Gloria Mercer
*Earworm, directed by Tara Price
*Fire, directed by Ben Silberfarb
Forest Born, directed by Josh Peterson
How You Look At It, directed by Wendy Seyb
I Want You Inside Me, directed by Alice Shindelar
Lightningface, directed by Brian Petsos
Out of the Village, directed by Jonathan Stein
The Puppet Man, directed by Jacqueline Castel
Snake Bite, directed by Tim Hyten
*Split Ticket, directed by Alfred Thomas Catalfo
Twinsburg, directed by Joe Garrity
Two Dollar Bill, directed by Hannah Marks
Walk for Me, directed by Elegance Bratton

Short Documentary Films

All The Presidents’ Heads, directed by Adam Roffman
*Guided, directed by Bridget Besaw
*Murals of Belfast, directed by Ron Wyman
Pickle, directed by Amy Nicholson
*The Portsmouth Project, directed by Rebecca Weinel
The Real Work, directed by Jamie McCallum
Telling the Story of Slavery, directed by Kalim Armstrong

Animation

The Itching, directed by Dianne Bellino
Odd One Out, directed by Justin Archer
White Out, directed by Cable Hardin

NH Program

*A Day in the Life, directed by Nick Edgar
*Answer, directed by John Morin, Grant Mangan, Nicola DiTomaso, Lubomir Rzepka
*Challenger Disaster: Lost Tapes, directed by Tom Jennings
*CIT, directed by Cara Consilvio
*Confessions of a Cannabis Consultant, directed by Mark Dugas
*Crest of the Hill, directed by Amanda Kowalski
*Extended Release, directed by Erica Tamposi
*Ghost Trio, directed by Zach Warsavage
*Girl in the Chair, directed by M. Louis Gordon
*The Golden Age, directed by Justin Connor
*Hapless Halloween, directed by James Saxe
*HERE., directed by Zachary Green
*Jack & Em, directed by Kaitlin Owens
*Love Bites, directed by Ryan Berry
*My Dark Side and My Light Side Meet in a Bar to Discuss the New Star Wars Movie, directed by Jeff Stern
*Namuli, directed by Majka Burhardt
*On By, directed by Bill Pratt
*Pamoja, directed by Danielle Statuto
*The Poet, directed by Erin Enberg
*Protect the Bobcat: A New Hampshire Wildlife Story, directed by Brenda Olson & Jonathan Olson
*Rare in Common, directed by Alisa Shakarian
*Seven Miles Out, directed by Wes Fisher
*Shadows Fall North, directed by Brian Vawter
*Signs of Love, directed by Alexander Keown
*Sketchy, directed by Taylor-Rae Lancaster, Lilia Ross & Sarah Ropple
*Sumner Winebaum: Working in Time, directed by CJ Lewis & Bill Humphreys
*Surfer Blood – “Point of No Return”, directed by Jeremy Collins
*There Are No Brothers Here, directed by Emma Findlen LeBlanc
*Threads That Bind Us, directed by Jason Santo

(*NH-affiliated films)

Share this article ...