Sugar Mountain
Sugar Mountain

The Anchorage International Film Festival (AIFF) has announced the films that will make up the 16th annual program of “Films Worth Freezing For” to be celebrated December 2 to 11, 2016.

The ten-day film festival will open with the world premiere of “Sugar Mountain,” on Friday, December 2. “Sugar Mountain,” filmed on the Kenai Peninsula, is about two brothers down on their luck who fake a disappearance in the Alaskan wilderness so they’ll have a great survival story to sell, but the hoax turns out to be more real than they expected. This is the last film produced under the former Alaskan film industry tax-incentive program, and highlights numerous Seward landmarks. The director and cast are expected to attend the event.

Among the festival highlights to mark on calendars is the live-music performance of “The Adventures of Prince Achmed”, the oldest-surviving feature-length animated film known to the world, created by female filmmaker pioneer, Lotte Reiniger, in 1926. The film will be accompanied by an original score performed by musicians Miles and Karina of Seattle, WA, at the BearTooth Theatrepub, Sunday, December 4, 2016. Family Films, a youth films showcase, the QuickFreeze filmmaking competition

In addition to films, a new Screenplay Competition was added to the festival categories, attracting submissions from dozens of writers both . As part of the festival’s offerings, the first annual AIFF Screenwriting Workshop will connect Alaskan writers and festival participants with networking and professional resources.

2016 AIFF FILM SELECTIONS:

NARRATIVE FEATURE FILMS
Bear With Us (USA)
Demimonde (Hungary)
Donald Cried (USA)
First Girl I Loved (USA)
Half Ticket (India)
Heaven’s Floor (Canada)
Heredity (Columbia)
Hunky Dory (USA)
Meet the Patels (USA)
Money (USA)
No Light and No Land Anywhere (USA)
Old Stone (China)
Peelers (Canada)
Planet Outtakring (Austria)
Sugar Mountain (USA)
The 6th Friend (USA)
The Happys (USA)
The Holly Kane Experiment (UK)
The Other Kids (USA)
We’re Still Together (Canada)
We’ve Forgotten More than We Ever Knew (USA)
Youth in Oregon (USA)

DOCUMENTARY FILMS:

A Woman and Her Car (USA)
Best and Most Beautiful Things (USA)
Cassette (USA)
Drokpa (China)
El Chivo (USA)
Goodbye Darling, I’m Off to Fight (Italy)
Happy Lucky Golden Tofu Panda Dragon Good Time Fun Fun Show (USA)
Hello Cuba (CUBA)
I am Yupik (USA)
I’ll Wait Here (Austria)
Jackson (USA)
Nana (USA)
Pickle (USA)
Real Boy (USA)
SHU-DE! (USA)
Some Kind of Quest (USA)
Starring Austin Pendleton (USA)
The 100 Years Show (USA)
The Age of Consequences (USA)
The Blindside (India)
The Cinema Travelers (India)
The League of Exotic Dancers (Canada)
The Learning Alliance (Pakistan)
The Last Bookstore (USA)
The Slippers(USA)
The Soul of a Tree (USA)
Walk with Me (USA)

MADE IN ALASKA

Alaska’s Mind-Blowing Aurora
Find Me
I am Yupik
People Of God
Speaking from the HeART
Super Salmon
The Interior
Walt and the Sea
We Eat Fish
Yuuyaraq

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION WINNERS

Minimum to Be (Jason Mott, NC, USA)
Fish Wind ( Jana Orkugut, AK, USA)
Pipeline (Jody Ellis, AK, USA)
Out For Blood (Michael Conley, USA)

Share this article ...