I, Daniel Blake
I, Daniel Blake

200 films from 70 countries will be screened during the 27th edition of the Stockholm International Film Festival taking place November 9 to 20, 2016.

The Stockholm Film Festival will open with Ken Loach’s praised film I, Daniel Blake; the centerpiece film is The Birth of a Nation by Nate Parker, and Kenneth Lonergans Manchester by the Sea closes the festival.

Stockholm XXVII Competition
A Decent Woman by Lukas Valenta Rinner (Argentina, South Korea, Austria, 100 min)
A Taste Of Ink by Morgan Simon (France, 80 min)
Albüm by Mehmet Can Mertoğlu (Turkey, France, Romania, 104 min)
Are We Not Cats by Xander Robin (USA, 78 min)
The Birth Of A Nation by Nate Parker (USA, 110 min)
Dogs by Bogdan Mirica (Romania, France, Bulgarien, Qatar, 104 min)
Godless by Ralitza Petrova (Bulgaria, Denmark, France, 99 min)
Hedi by Mohamed Ben Attia (Tunisia, Belgium, France, 88 min)
Manchester By The Sea by Kenneth Lonergan (USA, 135 min)
Nocturnal Animals by Tom Ford (USA, 115 min)
Old Stone by Johnny Ma (China, Canada, 80 min)
Ordinary People by Eduardo W. Roy Jr. (Philippines, 107 min)
Park by Sofia Exarchou (Greece, Poland, 100 min)
Prevenge by Alice Lowe (United Kingdom, 88 min)
Quit Starring At My Plate by Hana Jušić (Croatia, 106 min) SP
Sand Storm by Elite Zexer (Israel, 87 min)
Through The Wall by Rama Burshtein (Israel, 110 min)
X-Quinientos by Juan Andrés Arango (Colombia, Canada, Mexico, 108 min)

Stockholm Documentary Competition
American Anarchist by Charlie Siskel (USA, 80 min)
All These Sleepless Nights by Michal Marczak (Poland, United Kingdom, 100 min)
Check It by Dana Flor, Toby Oppenheimer (USA, 90 min)
Hooligan Sparrow by Nanfu Wang (China, USA, 84 min)
I Called Him Morgan by Kasper Collin (Sweden, USA, 92 min)
Kobbar by Zhou Yan (China, Sweden, 83 min)
Karl Marx City by Petra Epperlein, Michael Tucker (Germany, 89 min)
Life, Animated by Roger Ross Williams (France, USA, 89 min)
The Lovers And The Despot by Ross Adam, Robert Cannan (United Kingdom, 94 min)
Mariupolis by Mantas Kvedaravicius (Lithuania, Germany, France, Ukraine, 96 min)
Our War by Benedetta Argentieri, Bruno Chiaravalloti, Claudio Jampaglia (Italy, 68 min)
Raving Iran by Susanne Regina Meures (Schweiz, 84 min)
Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio Four by Deborah Esquenazi (USA, 91 min)
The Space in Between – Marina Abramovic and Brazil by Marco Aurélio del Fiol, Gustavo Almeida (Brazil, 86 min)
Tickling Giants by Sara Taksler (USA, 111 min)

Stockholm Impact
500M800M by Yao Tian (Honk Kong, China, 83 min)
The Citizen by Roland Vranik (Hungary, 106 min)
The Dark Wind by Hussein Hassan (Iraq, Germany, Qatar, 92 min)
The Fixer by Adrian Sitaru (Romania, France, 98 min)
Katie Says Goodbye by Wayne Roberts (USA, France, 88 min)
Play The Devil by Maria Govan (Trinidad & Tobago, Bahamas, USA, 92 min)

Open Zone
24 Weeks by Anne Zohra Berrached (Germany, 103 min)
A Woman’s Life by Stéphane Brizé (France, Belgium, 119 min)
After Love by Joachim Lafosse (France, Belgium, 100 min)
Agnus Dei by Anne Fontaine (France, Poland, 115 min)
American Honey by Andrea Arnold (United Kingdom, USA, 163 min)
Being 17 by André Téchiné (France, 116 min)
Fiore by Claudio Giovannesi (Italy, 110 min)
Fritz Lang by Gordian Maugg (Germany, 104 min)
Graduation by Cristian Mungiu (Romania, France, Belgium, 128 min)
The Handmaiden by Park Chan-wook (South Korea, 144 min)
Indignation by James Schamus (USA, 110 min)
Lantouri by Reza Dormishian (Iran, 115 min)
Little Men by Ira Sachs (USA, Greece, 85 min)
Ma´Rosa by Brillante Mendoza (Philippines, 110 min)
Malaria by Parviz Shahbazi (Iran, 100 min)
On The Other Side by Zrinko Ogresta (Croatia, Serbia, 85 min)
Paradise by Andrei Konchalovsky (Russia, Germany, 131 min)
Paris 05:59 by Olivier Ducastel, Jacques Martineau (France, 97 min)
Paterson by Jim Jarmusch (USA, 113 min)
Road To Istanbul by Rachid Bouchareb (France, Belgium, 92 min)
The Romantic Barber by Iván Ávila Dueñas (Mexico, Spain, 93 min)
Sophie And The Rising Sun by Maggie Greenwald (USA, 105 min)
Suntan by Argyris Papadimitropoulos (Greece, Germany, 104 min)
Yourself And Yours by Hong Sang-soo (South Korea, 86 min)

Icons
American Pastoral by Ewan McGregor (USA, 126 min)
Arrival by Denis Villeneuve (USA, 116 min)
A United Kingdom by Amma Asante (USA, United Kingdom, Czech Republic, 111 min)
Elle by Paul Verhoeven (Frankrike, Tyskland, Belgien, 130 min)
The Light Between Oceans by Derek Cianfrance (Storbritannien, New Zealand, USA, 133 min)
Harmonium by Kôji Fukada (Japan, France, 118 min)
Okafor’s Law by Omoni Oboli (Nigeria, 110 min)
Planetarium by Rebecca Zlotowski (France, Belgium, 105 min)
A Monster Calls by J.A. Bayona (USA, Spain, 108 min)
Train Driver’s Diary by Milos Radovic (Serbia, Croatia, 85 min)
Tunnel by Seong-hoon Kim (South Korea, 126 min)
Waiting by Anu Menon (India, 92 min)

Special Presentations
Apocalypse Now by Francis Ford Coppola (USA, 153 min)
Meet Me in Holmsund by Viktor Lindgren (Sweden, 15 min)
Frantz by François Ozon (France, Germany, 113 min)
The Godfather by Francis Ford Coppola (USA, 175 min)
Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker’s Apocalypse by Fax Bahr, George
Hickenlooper, Eleanor Coppola (USA, 96 min)
I, Daniel Blake by Ken Loach (United Kingdom, France, Belgium, 100 min)
Late Shift by Tobias Weber (Switzerland, United Kingdom, 90 min)
Stockholm My Love by Mark Cousins (Sweden, 86 min)
Versus: The Life and Films of Ken Loach by Louise Osmond (United Kingdom, 93 min)

American Independents
All We Had by Katie Holmes (USA, 105 min)
As You Are by Miles Joris-Peyrafitte (USA, 110 min)
Between Us by Rafael Palacio Illingworth (USA, 100 min)
Dog Eat Dog by Paul Schrader (USA, 93 min)
Dreamland by Robert Schwartzman (USA, 84 min)
Hell Or High Water by David Mackenzie (USA, 102 min)
How To Tell You’re A Douchebag by Tahir Jetter (USA, 75 min)
In Dubious Battle by James Franco (USA, 110 min)
In The Radiant City by Rachel Lambert (USA, 95 min)
The Land by Steven Caple Jr. (USA, 104 min)
Lovesong by So Yong Kim (USA, 84 min)
Morris From America by Chad Hartigan (Germany, USA, 91 min)
Operation Avalanche by Matt Johnson (USA, 94 min)
Other People by Chris Kelly (USA, 97 min)
Southside With You by Richard Tanne (USA, 84 min)
Sticky Notes by Amanda Sharp (USA, 90 min)
Wiener-Dog by Todd Solondz (USA, 88 min)

Discovery
Adult Life Skills by Rachel Tunnard (United Kingdom, 96 min)
Ayiti Mon Amour by Guetty Felin (Haiti, USA, 88 min)
Baden Baden by Rachel Lang (Belgium, France, 96 min)
Between Sea and Land by Manolo Cruz, Carlos del Castillo (Colombia, 98 min)
Boys in the Trees by Nicholas Verso (Australia, 112 min)
The Dancer by Stéphanie Di Giusto (France, Belgium, 108 min)
Dark Skull by Kiro Russo (Bolivia, Qatar, 80 min)
Diamond Island by Davy Chou (France, Cambodia, Germany, 101 min)
Faultless by Sébastien Marnier (France, 93 min)
The Fury Of A Patient Man by Raúl Arévalo (Spain, 92 min)
Kati Kati by Mbithi Masya (Kenya, Germany 75 min)
Luka by Giorgi Barabadze (Georgia, 81 min)
Missing You by Mo Hong-jin (South Korea, 108 min)
My First Highway by Kévin Meul (Belgium, 82 min)
Porto by Gabe Klinger (Portugal, France, USA, Poland, 75 min)
Sink by Brett Michael Innes (South-Africa, 110 min)
Småstad by Johan Löfstedt (Sweden, 87 min)
Someone To Talk To by Liu Yulin (China, 108 min)
The Sower by Yosuke Takeuchi (Japan, 115 min)
The Wedding Ring by Rahmatou Keïta (Niger, Burkina Faso, France, 96 min)
Withered Green by Mohammed Hammad (Egypt, 72 min)

Documania
After Spring by Steph Ching, Ellen Martinez (USA, 102 min)
The Banksy Job by Ian Roderick Gray, Dylan Harvey (United Kingdom, 80 min)
Do Not Resist by Craig Atkinson (USA, 75 min)
First Monday In May by Andrew Rossi (USA, 90 min)
Gimme Danger by Jim Jarmusch (USA, 108 min)
Houston, We Have A Problem! By Ziga Virc (Croatia, Germany, Czech Republic, Qatar, Slovenia, 88 min)
In The Shadow of The Hill by Dan Jackson (Australia, Brazil, 98 min)
Kate Plays Christine by Robert Greene (USA, 112 min)
The Last Laugh by Ferne Pearlstein (USA, 88 min)
Mali Blues by Lutz Gregor (Germany, 93 min)
Marie-Louise Ekmans utflykter by Anneli Kustfält (Sweden, 59 min)
Reset by Thierry Demaizière (France, 110 min)
Shot! The Psycho-Spiritual Mantra of Rock by Barney Clay (USA, United Kingdom, 95 min)
Solitary by Kristi Jacobson (USA, 82 min)
Under The Gun by Stephanie Soechtig (USA, 110 min)
Untouchable by David Feige (USA, 105 min)

Twilight Zone
A Dragon Arrives by Mani Haghighi (Iran, 105 min)
Child Eater by Erlingur Óttar Thoroddsen (USA, Iceland, 83 min)
The Eyes Of My Mother by Nicolas Pesce (USA, 76 min)
The Greasy Strangler by Jim Hosking (USA, 93 min)
I Am Not A Serial Killer by Billy O’Brien (Ireland, United Kingdom, 104 min)
Kills On Wheels by Attila Till (Hungary, 105 min)
The Love Witch by Anna Biller (USA, 120 min)
The Lure by Agnieszka Smoczynska (Poland, 92 min)
Psycho Raman by Anurag Kashyap (India, 127 min)
Seoul Station by Sang-ho Yeon (South Korea, 92 min)
Train To Busan by Sang-ho Yeon (South Korea, 118 min)
The Transfiguration by Michael O’Shea (USA, 97 min)
Under The Shadow by Babak Anvari (Qatar, United Kingdom, Jordan, 84 min)
The Void by Jeremy Gillespie, Steven Kostanski (Canada, 90 min)
The Wailing by Hong-jin Na (South Korea, 156 min)

Spotlight: Identity
Author: The JT LeRoy Story by Jeff Feuerzeig (USA, 110 min)
Barakah Meets Barakah by Mahmoud Sabbagh (Saudi-Arabia, 88 min)
Bezness As Usual by Alex Pitstra (Netherlands, Germany, Sweden, Switzerland, Tunisia, 93 min)
Green White Green by Abba Makama (Nigeria, 102 min)
Hema Hema : Sing Me a Song While I Wait by Khyentse Norbu (Bhutan, Hong Kong, 96 min)
Lion by Garth Davis (Australia, United Kingdom, USA, 129 min)
Lipstick Under My Burkha by Alankrita Shrivastava (India, 116 min)
Nelly by Anne Émond (Canada, 101 min)
Nocturama by Bertrand Bonello (France, Germany, Belgium, 130 min)
Rara by Pepa San Martín (Chile, Argentina, 88 min)

Share this article ...

Tags