21ST INTERNATIONAL FAMILY FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES WINNERS

International Family Film Festival closed its 21st year with an award ceremony to honor filmmakers and artists alike. The main award of the evening was IFFF’s 2016 FRIZ AWARD FOR ANIMATION, which was bestowed upon famed voice and casting director Andrea Romano, for her 30 years of contribution to the animation world. “She’s the woman responsible for so many of the voices you’ve been hearing in your head since you were a child” states ComicBookResources.com. Presenting the award to Romano was the voice of Batman and the voice of Pinky from Animaniacs… Kevin Conroy and Rob Paulsen, respectively.

Iconic voice actor Bill Farmer, the voice of Disney’s Goofy and Pluto, expertly guided the evening, which also featured live entertainment by EJ and The Katz. On hand to help present the jury awards was actress and producer Diane Baker.

Audiences also got the opportunity to vote for their favorite film. The winner of the TOP APPLAUSE AWARD went to Ridge Runners, directed by Hunter West.

The following are the 2016 IFFF Jury Prize Winners:

2016 FEATURE FILM WINNERS

BEST FEATURE DRAMA
Another Day in Paradise
Directed by Jefferey Patterson
Once Upon a Dream Productions

BEST FEATURE FOREIGN DRAMA
Sabina K. (Bosnia)
Director: Cristobal Krusen
Messenger Films

BEST FEATURE COMEDY
Can I Get Witness Protection?
Directed by Robert G. Lee
Wit Productions LLC

BEST FEATURE FOREIGN COMEDY
Undercover Grandpa (Canada)
Director: Erik Canuel
Grandpa Productions Ltd.
Taji Film Distribution, Inc.

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Get In The Way – The Journey of John Lewis
Directors: Kathleen Dowdy
Early Light Productions

BEST FOREIGN DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Little Gandhi (Syria)
Directed and Produced by: Sam Kadi
SamK Productions

BEST FOREIGN ANIMATED FEATURE
El Americano: The Movie (Mexico)
Directed by Ricardo Arnaiz

BEST MIXED MEDIA
Time Toys
Directed and Written by: Mark Rosman
Snowfall Productions
Madlyn Productions, LLC

BEST CHILD ACTOR
Dylan Everett
Undercover Grandpa

2016 IFFF SHORT FILM WINNER

BEST SHORT – DRAMA
Someone Good Will Find You
Director: Leelila Strogov
Brattle Street Films

BEST SHORT DRAMA – FOREIGN
Love, Worth It (Spain)
Director/Producer: Annette Reid
JACK Productions, Fasha Films, Intangible Productions LLC

BEST SHORT COMEDY
Charming
Director/Producer/Writer: Tom Albanese
Pocket Man Entrtainment

BEST SHORT COMEDY- FOREIGN
The Double Cross (UK)
Director/Writer/Producer: Mark Brocking
Mark Brocking Films

BEST SHORT ANIMATION
Erin, Owen and the Loch Ness Monster
Director/Animator: Nicholas Julius
Longway Home Productions

BEST SHORT ANIMATION – FOREIGN
Agrinoul (Cyprus)
Director/Animator/Writer/Producer: Alexis Chaviaras
Chaviaras Productions

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
The Whimsical Imagineer
Director/Producer: Kenneth Kebow
Kenbow Productions

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY – FOREIGN
Rock n’ Roll Island (UK)
Directors/Producers: Cheryl Robson, Helen Walker
Aurora Metro

BEST SHORT –MIXED MEDIA
Muggs and Toast
Director/Producer/Animator: Ron Schildknecht
Germantown Films

BEST SHORT – MUSICAL
Light
Dir/DP/Editor: Norman Bosworth
Empath Media LLC

2016 IFFF STUDENT FILM WINNERS

BEST STUDENT DRAMA
Isa and the Frog Prince
Director: Yingxiang Huang
Florida State University

BEST STUDENT COMEDY
Fanny Pack
Director/Writer: Uttera Singh
University of Southern California

BEST STUDENT ANIMATION
Adija
Director/Animator: Apollonia Thomaier
Digipen Institute of Technology

BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY
A Wealthy Diagnosis
Director/Editor: Araceli Haslam
Spyhop-Youth Media Matters

BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY – FOREIGN
Leaving Greece (Germany)
Director/DP: Anna Brass
University of TV & Film Munich

BEST STUDENT MUSICAL
The Lottery
Director: Han Rui Wang
Academy of Art

BEST STUDENT MIXED MEDIA
Repaired
Director/Editor: Marcelo Barbosa
New York Film Academy

2016 IFFF Screenplay Winners

BEST FEATURE LENGTH SCREENPLAYS

DRAMA
Reach for the Sky
By Eric Carlson

COMEDY
Sadie Hawkins Day
By Melissa L. White

ANIMATION
The Mythfitz – Quest for the Golden Horn
By Nicholas Julius

MUSICAL
Helen on 86th Street
Nicole Kempskie

SCI-FI/FANTASY
F.R.E.D.I.
By Johnny Remo, Kate Olson, Sean R. Olson, Lee Schneller

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAYS

DRAMA
The Bridge to Christmas
By Dennis Cravens

COMEDY
Lobster Date
By Katarzyna Kochany, Jimmy Limb

ANIMATION
Fly
By Dave Chan

BEST YOUTHFEST! SHORT SCREENPLAY COMEDY
Bargain Mart Madness
Jonah Calhoun

Share this article ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.