Thessaloniki International Film Festival Unveils Jury, Masterclass, Events and Complete Lineup Pres Conference

With the opening approaching, the 57th Thessaloniki International Film Festival revealed the the International and FIPRESCI Juries, masterclass, parallel events, as well as the complete line-up list. The festival opens on Thursday, November 3rd with Paterson by Jim Jarmusch, and closes on Sunday, November 13th with The Dancer / La danseuse by Stéphanie Di Giusto.

INTERNATIONAL JURY
The five-member International Jury called to judge the films of the International Competition section and to award the Golden and Silver Alexanders plus a number of additional awards, is composed of:

Amir Naderi, Director, Screenwriter, Iran – Jury President
Sofian El Fani, Director of photography, Tunisia
Frédérique Moreau, screenwriter, France
Peter Scarlet, consultant, producer, film curator, USA
Eva Stefani, director, professor, Greece

FIPRESCI JURY
The three-member FIPRESCI Jury called to judge films in the International Competition and the Greek Film Festival premieres is composed of:

Aleksander Huser, Norway – Jury President
Ahmet Gürata, Turkey
Ifigenia Kalantzi, Greece

MASTERCLASS Luciano Tovoli
During the 57th TIFF, the legendary cinematographer Luciano Tovoli will present a masterclass on his artistic career, sharing with the audience experiences and moments from unforgettable films such as The Passenger, Suspiria, and many more.

LINE-UP

57TH THESSALONIKI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
November 3-13, 2016

Opening film: Paterson by Jim Jarmusch, USA, 2015, 113’

Closing film: The Dancer / La danseuse by Stéphanie Di Giusto, France, Belgium, Czech Republic, 2016, 108΄


INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

A MON AGE JE ME CACHE ENCORE POUR FUMER/I STILL HIDE TO SMOKE, RAYHANA, France, Greece, Algeria,2016,90΄

AFTERLOV, Stergios Paschos, Greece,2016,94΄

AMERIKA SQUARE, Yannis Sakaridis, Greece, United Kingdom, Germany, 2016,86΄

HJARTASTEINN/HEARTSTONE, Gudmundur Arnar GUDMUNDSSON, Iceland, Denmark,2016,129΄

HYMYILEVA MIES/THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MAKI, Juho KUOSMANEN, Finland, Germany, Sweden,2016,92΄

I BLODET / IN THE BLOOD, Rasmus HEISTERBERG,Denmark, 2016,104΄

JESUS, Fernando GUZZONI, France, Chile, Germany, Greece, Colombia,2016,83΄

KEKSZAKALLU, Gaston SOLNICKI, Argentina,2016,72΄

LADY MACBETH, William OLDROYD, United Kingdom,2016,88΄

LOS DECENTES/A DECENT WOMAN, Lukas Valenta RINNER, Austria, Korea, Argentina,2016,100΄

MAUDITE POUTINE/SHAMBLES, Karl LEMIEUX,Canada,2016,91΄

PARK, Sofia Exarchou, Greece, Poland, 2016,100΄

SAMEBLOD/SAMI BLOOD, Amanda KERNELL, Sweden,2016,110΄

TANEOMAKUHITO/THE SOWER, Yosuke TAKEUCHI,Japan,2016,117΄

THE STOPOVER/VOIR DU PAYS/THE STOPOVER, Delphine & Muriel COULIN, France, Greece,2016,102΄

THE TRANSFIGURATIOΝ, Michael O’SHEA,USA,2016,97΄

TISZTA SZIVVEL/KILLS ON WHEELS, Attila TILL,Hungary,2016,105΄


GREEK FILM FESTIVAL

First Run

ALCIBIADES THE UNTAMED STUDENT OF SOCRATES, Dimitris MAKRIS, Greece,2016,103΄

COMMON GROUND, Penny BOUSKA, Greece, 2016,64΄

ISTANBUL STORY, Fotini SISKOPOULOU, Greece, Turkey 2016, 177΄

KISSING?, Yannis KORRES, Greece,2016,74΄

LOVE, LOVE, LOVE, Costas ZAPAS,Greece,2016,101΄

THE OTHER ME, Sotiris TSAFOULIAS, Greece, 2016,101΄

THE STORY OF THE GREEN LINE, Panicos CHRYSANTHOU, Cyprus, Greece, 2016,115΄

THREAD, The Boy,Greece,2016,94΄

XA MOU, Clio FANOURAKI, Greece,2016,87΄

BOY ON THE BRIDGE, Petros CHARALAMBOUS, Cyprus, 2016,85΄


Greeks of Diaspora

42 SECONDS OF HAPPINESS, Christina KALLAS, USA, 2015, 95΄

A BEAUTIFUL DAY, Phedon PAPAMICHAEL,USA, 2016,21΄

JOE CINQUE’S CONSOLATION, Sotiris DOUNOUKOS, Australia, 2016, 102΄

TRACKTOWN, Alexia PAPPAS & Jeremy TEICHER, USA, 2016, 88΄


A Second View

ASHES, Stratos TZITZIS, Greece, 2016,70΄

BLISS, Christos PYTHARAS, Greece, 2016,85΄

CLOUDY SUNDAY, Manoussos MANOUSSAKIS, Greece,2015,118΄

INTERLUDE CITY OF A DEAD WOMAN, Angela ISMAILOS, Greece, France, USA, 2016,107΄

MYTHOPATHY, Tassos BOULMETIS, Greece,2016,100΄

NOCTURNE, Konstantinos FRANGOPOULOS, Greece, United Kingdom, 2016, 75΄

ONSLAUGHT, Vasilis VAFEAS, Greece, 2016,78΄

PEDRO NOULA, Karolos ZONARAS, Greece , 2016,110΄

SHORT FUSE, Andreas LAMBROPOULOS & Konstantinos SKYFTAS, Greece,, 2016, 86΄

SUNTAN, Argyris PAPADIMITROPOULOS, Greece, Germany, 2016, 104΄

WORLDS APART, Christoforos PAPAKALIATIS, Greece, 2015, 114΄


Short Film, Long Run

FLOWERS AND BOTTOMS, Christos MASSALAS, Greece, 2016, 6΄

FOX, Jacqueline Lentzou, Greece, 2015, 11΄

LIMBO, Konstantina KOTZAMANI, France, Greece, 2016, 30΄

MANODOPERA, Loukianos MOSCHONAS, Greece , 2016, 29΄

SANDY BEACH, Thanos PAPASTERGIOU, Greece , 2016,12’


PAOK FC DOCUMENTARY SCREENING

90 YEARS PAOKNOLSTAGIA FOR THE FUTURE, Nikos Triantafyllidis, Greece, 2016, 96΄


OPEN HORIZONS

ALOYS, Tobias NOLLE, Switzerland, France, 2016,91΄

AQUARIUS, Kleber MENDONCA FILHO, Brazil, France, 2015, 145΄

DARK NIGHT, Tim SUTTON, USA, 2016, 85΄

DIE EINSIEDLER / THE EREMITES, Ronny TROCKER, Germany, Austria, 2016, 100΄

EL CIUDADANO ILUSTRE / THE DISTINGUISHED CITIZEN, Mariano COHN, Gaston DUPRAT, Argentina, Spain, 2016, 120΄

EL CRISTO CIEGO / THE BLIND CHRIST, Christopher MURRAY, Chile, 2016, 88΄

ESHTEBAK / CLASH, Mohammed DIAB, Egypt, France, Germany, 2016, 97΄

FUCHI NI TATSU / HARMONIUM, Koji FUKADA, Japan, France, 2016, 118΄

GLEISSENDES GLUECK / ORIGINAL BLISS, Sven TADDICKEN, Germany, 2016, 102΄

HELL OR HIGH WATER, David MACKENZIE, USA, 2016,102΄

HERMIA & HELENA, Matias PIÑEIRO, USA, Argentina, 2016, 87΄

HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE, Taika WAITITI, New Zealand, 2016, 101΄

JATTEN / THE GIANT, Johannes NYHOLM, Sweden, Denmark, 2016, 90΄

KING OF THE BELGIANS, Jessica WOODWORTH & Peter BROSENS, Belgium, Netherlands, Bulgaria, 2016, 94΄

LA MORT DE LOUIS XIV / THE DEATH OF LOUIS XIV, Albert SERRA, France, Portugal, Spain, 2016, 114΄

LE VOYAGE AU GROENLAND / JOURNEY TO GREENLAND, Sebastien BETDEBER, France, 2016, 98΄

LITTLE MEN, Ira SACHS, USA, 2015, 85΄

LO CHIAMAVANO JEEG ROBOT / THEY CALL ME JEEG, Gabriele MAINETTI, Italy, 2015, 112΄

LOVESONG, So Yong KIM, USA, 2015, 85΄

MERCENAIRE / MERCENARY, Sacha WOLFF, France, 2016, 103΄

MONTE / MOUNTAIN, Amir NADERI, Italy, USA, France, 2016, 107΄

OSTATNIA RODZINA / THE LAST FAMILY, Jan P. MATUSZYNSKI, Poland, 2016, 123΄

PARIS PIEDS NUS / LOST IN PARIS, Fiona GORDON & Dominique ABEL, Belgium, France, 2016, 84΄

PORTO, Gabe KLINGER, Portugal, USA, France, Poland, 2016, 75΄

PREVENGE, Alice LOWE, United Kingdom, 2016, 88΄

RAFTAN / PARTING, Navid MAHMOUDI, Iran, Afghanistan, 2016, 78΄

SAO JORGE / SAINT GEORGE, Marco MARTINS, Portugal, France, 2016,112΄

SETO SURYA / WHITE SUN, Deepak RAUNIYAR, Nepal, USA, Qatar, Netherlands, 2016, 89΄

SINGING IN GRAVEYARDS, Bradley LIEW, Malaysia, Philippines, 2016, 141΄

TARDE PARA LA IRA / THE FURY OF A PATIENT MAN, Raul AREVALO, Spain, 2016, 91΄

APPRENTICE, Junfeng BOO, Singapore, Germany, France, Hong Kong, Qatar, 2016, 96΄

THE LEVELLING, Hope DICKSON LEACH, United Kingdom, 2016, 83΄

THE YOUNG OFFENDERS, Peter FOOTT, Ireland, 2016, 84΄

TRAMONTANE, Vatche BOULGHOURJIAN, Lebanon, France, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, 2016, 105΄

TWO LOVERS AND A BEAR, Kim NGUYEN, Canada, 2016, 96΄

UCHENIK / THE STUDENT, Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV, Russia, 2016, 118΄

WOLF AND SHEEP, Shahrbanoo SADAT, Denmark, France, Afghanistan, Sweden, 2016, 84΄

ZOOLOGIYA / ZOOLOGY, Ivan I. TVERDOVSKY, Russia, France, Germany, 2016, 87΄

 

FILM FORWARD

EL AUGE DEL HUMANO/THE HUMAN SURGE, Eduardo WILLIAMS, Argentina, Brazil, Portugal,2016,97΄

GORGE COEUR VENTRE/STILL LIFE, Maud ALPI,France,2016,82΄

LA JEUNE FILLE SANS MAINS/THE GIRL WITHOUT HANDS, Sebastien LAUDENBACH,France,2016,76΄

MAQUINARIA PANAMERICANA/PANAMERICAN MACHINERY, Joaquin DEL PASO,Mexico,2016,88΄

MODERATION, Anja KIRSCHNER, Greece, Italy, Egypt, United Kingdom,2016,149΄

OSCURO ANIMAL, Felipe GUERRERO, Colombia, Argentina, Netherlands, Germany, Greece,2016,107΄

SPIRA MIRABILIS, Martina PARENTI & Massimo D’ANOLFI, Italy, Switzerland,2016,121΄

SVI SEVERNI GRADOVI/ALL THE CITIES OF THE NORTH, Dane KOMLJEN, Serbia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Montenegro,2016,100΄

TENEMOS LA CARNE/WE ARE THE FLESH, Emiliano ROCHA MINTER,Mexico,2016,80΄

 

OUT OF COMPETITION

BEZBOG / GODLESS, Ralitza PETROVA, Bulgaria, Denmark, France, 99΄

LA LARGA NOCHE DE FRANCISCO SANCTIS / THE LONG NIGHT OF FRANCISCO SANCTIS, Andrea TESTA, Francisco MARQUEZ, Argentina, 78΄

SUFAT CHOL / SAND STORM, Elite ZEXER, Israel, 87΄

SWISS ARMY MAN, Daniel KWAN, Daniel SCHEINERT,USA, 95΄

 

ΜIRROR / IMAGE

AGONIE / AGONY, David CLAY DIAZ, Germany, Austria, 2016, 93΄

BARAKAH YOQABIL BARAKAH / BARAKAH MEETS BARAKAH, Mahmoud SABBAGH, Saudi Arabia, 2016, 88΄

CARTAS DA GUERRA / LETTERS FROM WAR, Ivo M. FERREIRA, Portugal, 2016, 105΄

CHRISTINE, Antonio CAMPOS, USA, 2016, 119΄

DIE GETRAUMTEN / THE DREAMED ONES, Ruth BECKERMANN, Austria, 2016, 89΄

DIE LETZTE CHANCE / THE LAST CHANCE, Leopold LINDTBERG, Switzerland, 1945, 113΄

KATE PLAYS CHRISTINE, Robert GREENE, USA, 2016, 110΄

KATER / TOMCAT, Händl KLAUS, Austria, 2016, 119΄

LAAVOR ET HAKIR / THROUGH THE WALL, Rama BURSHTEIN, Israel, 2016, 110΄

MIMOSAS, Oliver LAXE, Spain, Morocco, France, Qatar, 2016, 95΄

O ORNITOLOGO / THE ORNITHOLOGIST, Joao Pedro RODRIGUES, Portugal, France, Brazil, 2016, 118΄

UN JUIF POUR L’EXEMPLE, Jacob BERGER, Switzerland, 2016, 73΄

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

A QUIET PASSION, Terence DAVIES, United Kingdom, Belgium, 2016, 126΄

DAGUERROTYPE / LE SECRET DE LA CHAMBRE NOIRE, Kiyoshi KUROSAWA, France, Belgium, Japan, 2016, 131΄

EJHDEHA VARED MISHAVAD! / A DRAGON ARRIVES!, Mani HAGHIGHI, Iran, 2016, 108΄

FORUSHANDE / THE SALESMAN, Asghar FARHADI, Iran, France, 2016, 125΄

GIMME DANGER, Jim JARMUSCH, USA, 2016, 108΄

LA FILLE INCONNUE / THE UNKNOWN GIRL, Jean-Pierre & Luc DARDENNE, Belgium, France, 2016, 113΄

LA REGION SALVAJE / THE UNTAMED, Amat ESCALANTE, Mexico, Denmark, France, Germany, Norway, 2016, 100΄

PERSONAL SHOPPER, Olivier ASSAYAS, France, 2016, 105΄

THE BIRTH OF A NATION, Nate PARKER, USA, 2016, 120΄

UCITEL’KA / THE TEACHER, Jan HREBEJK, Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, 2016, 102΄

UNE VIE / A WOMAN’S LIFE, Stephane BRIZE, France, 2016, 119΄

 

BALKAN SURVEY

Main program

ANISOARA, Ana-Felicia SCUTELNICU, Germany, Moldova,106΄

CAINI/DOGS, Bogdan MIRICA, Romania, France,104΄

DOBRA ZENA/A GOOD WIFE, Mirjana KARANOVIC, Serbia, Bosnia, Croatia,94’

DOUA LOZURI /TWO LOTTERY TICKETS, Paul NEGOESCU, Romania, 86΄

HOME SWEET HOME, Faton BAJRAKTARI, UNMI Kosovo, FYROM, 91΄

INIMI CICATRIZATE/SCARRED HEARTS, Radu JUDE, Romania, Germany,141΄

KOCA DUNYA/BIG BIG WORLD, Reha ERDEM,Turkey,101΄

RAUF, Soner CANER & Baris KAYA, Turkey, 94΄

S ONE STRANE/ON THE OTHER SIDE, Zrinko OGRESTA, Croatia, Serbia,85΄

SIERANEVADA, Cristi PUIU, Romania, France, Croatia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, FYROM, 173΄

SLAVA /GLORY, Petar VALCHANOV & Kristina GROZEVA, Bulgaria, Greece, 97΄

ΑLBUM, Μehmet Can MERTOGLU, Turkey, France, Romania,104΄

 

Balkan Shorts

A NEW HOME, Ziga VIRC, Slovenia,15’

O NOAPTE IN TOKORIKI /A NIGHT IN TOKORIKI, Roxana STROE,Romania,18΄

SINYT/THE SON, Hristo SIMEONOV, Bulgaria, 29΄

TRANZICIJA/ TRANSITION, Milica TOMOVIC, Serbia, 21’

ZVIR/ THE BEAST, Miroslav SIKAVICA,Croatia,14΄

 

Zeki Demirkubuz Tribute

BEKLEME ODASI/THE WAITING ROOM,Turkey,2003,92΄

BLOCK C, Turkey, 1994, 90΄

BULANTI/NAUSEA,Turkey,2015,116΄

ITIRAF/CONFESSION,Turkey,2001,90΄

KADER/DESTINY, Turkey, Greece,2006,103΄

KISKANMAK/ENVY,Turkey,2009,96΄

KOR/EMBER, Turkey, Germany, 2016,115΄

MASUMIYET/INNOCENCE,Turkey,1997,105΄

THE THIRD PAGE,Turkey,1999,92΄

YAZGI/FATE,Turkey,2001,120΄

YERALTI/INSIDE,Turkey,2012,107΄

 

LUX PRIZE

I’ PEINE J’OUVRE LES YEUX/AS I OPEN MY EYES, Leyla BOUZID, France, Tunisia, Belgium, United Arab Emirates,2015,102΄

MA VIE DE COURGETTE/MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE, Claude BARRAS, Switzerland, France,2016,75΄

TONI ERDMANN, Maren ADE, Germany, Austria,2016,162

 

YOUTH SCREEN

FULL FEATHER JACKET, Liz EL SAADANY,Netherlands,2015,3΄

GIPS/PLASTER, Jeroen HOUBEN,Netherlands,2015,11΄

KONINGSDAG/KING’S DAY, Steven WOUTERLOOD,Netherlands,2015,25΄

MAMMA VET BAST/MOTHER KNOWS BEST, Mikael BUNDSEN,Sweden,2016,12΄

NOCES/A WEDDING, Stephan STREKER, France, Belgium, Pakistan, Luxembourg,2016,99΄

PANIEK!/PANIC!, Joost LIEUWMA & Daan VELSINK, Netherlands,2015,6΄

SEMELE, Myrsini Aristidou, USA, Greece, Cyprus, 2015,14΄

SHANA – THE WOLF’S MUSIC, Nino JACUSSO, Switzerland, Canada,2014,95΄

SUPILINNA SALASELTS/THE SECRET SOCIETY OF SOUPTOWN, Margus PAJU,Estonia,2015,105΄

ZEEZUCHT,JONAS AND THE SEA, Marlies VAN DER WEL,Netherlands,2015,12΄

 

PANHELLENIC FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION SCREENINGS

AMERIKANISCHE FREUND / THE AMERICAN FRIEND, Wim WENDERS, Germany, France, 1977, 123΄

CACHE / HIDDEN, Michael HANEKE, France, Austria, Germany, Italy, 2005,112΄

PROFESSIONE: REPORTER / THE PASSENGER, Michelangelo ANTONIONI, Italy, Spain, France, 1975, 119΄

SWEET BUNCH, Nikos Nikolaidis, Greece, 1983, 151΄

THE SPING GATHERING, Dimos Avdeliodis, Greece, 1999, 178΄

ΟΙ ΑΠΕΝΑΝΤΙ / THE ONES ACROSS, George Panousopoulos, Greece, 1981, 121΄

 

DOCUMENTA 14 Short Films

KRISIS, Dimitri VENKOV, Russia, 32΄

VOILA L’ENCHAINEMENT, Claire DENIS, France, 30΄

Related Post

Share this article ...