I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO and OJ: MADE IN AMERICA Lead Nominations for 2017 Cinema Eye Honors

I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck’s portrait of writer & civil rights leader James Baldwin, and OJ: Made in America, Ezra Edelman’s epic telling of race and the judicial system in Los Angeles, led the nominations for the 2017 Cinema Eye Honors, with five nominations each, including Outstanding Nonfiction Feature, Direction and Editing.

Kristen Johnson’s Cameraperson and Gianfranco Rosi’s Fire at Sea each received four nominations, including Feature, Direction and Cinematography. Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg’s Weiner rounded out the films nominated this year for Outstanding Nonfiction Feature.

Gianfranco Rosi led all individuals with 4 nominations for his work as Director, Producer and Cinematographer on Fire at Sea. Ezra Edelman, Kirsten Johnson, Raoul Peck and HBO’s Sheila Nevins each received 3 nominations this year.

Ten films were nominated for the annual Audience Choice Prize, which often includes many of the year’s most popular and talked about films, including Roger Ross Williams’ Life, Animated, Clay Tweel’s Gleason, Barbara Kopple’s Miss Sharon Jones!, Tomer Heymann’s Mr. Gaga, Ido Haar’s Presenting Princess Shaw, David Farrier and Dylan Reeve’s Tickled and Keith Maitland’s Tower. Kopple’s nomination is noteworthy as she becomes the second filmmaker to be nominated for a Cinema Eye Honor after receiving the organization’s Legacy Award for a previous film. Kopple was honored for Harlan County, U.S.A. in 2014; the late Albert Maysles was nominated earlier this year for Iris and In Transit after having been given the Legacy Award for Grey Gardens in 2011.

Elsewhere, Alex Gibney continued to make Cinema Eye history, receiving his 7th nomination, this year for his work as a Producer on Zero Days.  It’s the 6th Gibney-directed film to receive a nomination from Cinema Eye, the most for any filmmaker.

Filmmaker Michal Marczak received his third lifetime nomination for his latest, All These Sleepless Nights, where he is up for Outstanding Cinematography. He was nominated for both of his previous films: At the Edge of Russia (Debut, 2012) and Fuck for Forest (Spotlight, 2014). With the nod, he joins Bill Ross and Turner Ross as filmmakers nominated for each of their first three features. The Ross Brothers’ latest film, Contemporary Color, also became their fourth film to be nominated. It is up this year for Cinematography and Original Score. They are the first filmmakers in Cinema Eye’s ten-year history to have each of their first 4 films recognized with nominations.

HBO’s Sheila Nevins became the most nominated individual in Cinema Eye history, scoring her 9th, 10th and 11th nominations for HBO Documentary Films’ Heroin: Cape Cod, USA, How to Dance in Ohio and Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures.  Joining those films in the Outstanding Nonfiction for Television category are A&E’s Happy Valley and Netflix’ Making a Murderer and My Beautiful Broken Brain.

Other returning filmmakers include:
Robert Greene, whose nomination for Outstanding Direction for Kate Plays Christine is his second in the category (he was nominated for Actress in 2015).
Syd Garon’s nomination for Outstanding Graphic Design and Animation for Author: The JT Leroy Story is his fourth nomination in the category in the past three years. He took home the trophy in 2015 for Jodorowsky’s Dune.
Nels Bangerter, nominated for Outstanding Editing for Cameraperson, won the editing award in 2014 for Let the Fire Burn.
Serge Lalou, who is nominated twice this year for Fire at Sea, won back in 2009 for producing Waltz With Bashir.
Michael Palmieri and Donal Mosher, who are nominated for Outstanding Short for Peace in the Valley, each won two Cinema Eye Honors in 2010 for October Country: Outstanding Debut and Outstanding Original Score.
Kirsten Johnson, who is up for three Honors this year for Cameraperson, was nominated in 2015 for the Cinematography award for Citizenfour.
Adam Del Deo is nominated in the Nonfiction for Television category for two Netflix films: Making a Murderer and My Beautiful Broken Brain. Del Deo was previously nominated in 2010 as one of the directors of Every Little Step.
Happy Valley director Amir Bar-Lev was previously nominated in 2011 for The Tillman Story.
Cameraperson producer Marilyn Ness was nominated in 2015 for Outstanding Production for The E-Team.
Happy Valley producer John Battsek was nominated earlier this year for Outstanding Feature for his work on Listen to Me Marlon.

HBO’s Sara Bernstein scores her 6th and 7th nominations this year for Heroin: Cape Cod, USA and Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures. Nancy Abraham receives her 4th for How to Dance in Ohio.

Winners of the 10th Annual Cinema Eye Honors will be announced Wednesday, January 11, 2017 in New York at the Museum of the Moving Image. The Honors Ceremony is the culmination of Cinema Eye Week, an international celebration of the year’s best nonfiction artistry that includes screenings, parties and seminars. The 2017 Honors Ceremony will be hosted for the second consecutive year by award-winning nonfiction filmmaker Steve James (The Interrupters, Life Itself, Hoop Dreams).

A full list of nominees follows:

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

Cameraperson
Directed by Kirsten Johnson, Produced by Kirsten Johnson and Marilyn Ness

Fire at Sea
Directed by Gianfranco Rosi, Produced by Donatello Palermo, Gianfranco Rosi, Serge Lalou and Camille Laemlé

I Am Not Your Negro
Directed by Raoul Peck, Produced by Rémi Grellety, Raoul Peck and Hébert Peck

OJ: Made in America
Directed by Ezra Edelman, Produced by Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

Weiner
Directed and Produced by Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

Kirsten Johnson for Cameraperson
Gianfranco Rosi for Fire at Sea
Raoul Peck for I Am Not Your Negro
Robert Greene for Kate Plays Christine
Ezra Edelman for OJ: Made in America

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

Nels Bangerter for Cameraperson
Clay Tweel for Gleason
Alexandra Strauss for I Am Not Your Negro
Bret Granato, Maya Mumma, and Ben Sozanski for OJ: Made in America
Eli Despres for Weiner

Outstanding Achievement in Production

Stacey Reiss, Sharon Chang and Otto Bell for The Eagle Huntress
Donatello Palermo, Gianfranco Rosi, Serge Lalou and Camille Laemmlé for Fire at Sea
Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow for OJ: Made in America
Carthew Neal for Tickled
Marc Shmuger and Alex Gibney for Zero Days

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

Michal Marczak and Maciej Twardowski for All These Sleepless Nights
Kirsten Johnson for Cameraperson
Jarred Alterman for Contemporary Color
Simon Niblett for The Eagle Huntress
Gianfranco Rosi for Fire at Sea

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Films Made for Television

Happy Valley
Directed by Amir Bar-Lev, Produced by Jonathan Koch, Steve Michaels, John Battsek and Ken Dornstein
For A&E IndieFilms: Molly Thompson, Robert DeBitetto and David McKillop

Heroin: Cape Cod, USA
Directed and Produced by Steven Okazaki
For HBO Documentary Films: Sara Bernstein and Sheila Nevins

How to Dance in Ohio
Directed by Alexandra Shiva, Produced by Alexandra Shiva and Bari Pulman
For HBO Documentary Films: Nancy Abraham and Sheila Nevins

Making a Murderer
Directed and Produced by Laura Ricciardi and Moira Demos
For Netflix: Lisa Nishimura and Adam Del Deo

Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures
Directed by Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato, Produced by Katharina Otto-Bernstein and Mona Card
For HBO Documentary Films: Sara Bernstein and Sheila Nevins

My Beautiful Broken Brain
Directed by Sophie Robinson and Lotje Sodderlan, Produced by Sophie Robinson
For Netflix: Lisa Nishimura and Adam Del Deo

Audience Choice Prize

Gleason
Directed by Clay Tweel

I Am Not Your Negro
Directed by Raoul Peck

Life, Animated
Directed by Roger Ross Williams

Miss Sharon Jones!
Directed by Barbara Kopple

Mr. Gaga
Directed by Tomer Heymann

Presenting Princess Shaw
Directed by Ido Haar

Sonita
Directed by Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami

Tickled
Directed by David Farrier and Dylan Reeve

Tower
Directed by Keith Maitland

Weiner
Directed by Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

Craig Atkinson for Do Not Resist
Otto Bell for The Eagle Huntress
Jessica Edwards for Mavis!
Nanfu Wang for Hooligan Sparrow
David Farrier and Dylan Reeve for Tickled
Heidi Brandenburg and Mathew Orzel for When Two Worlds Collide

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

Lubomir Grzelak for All These Sleepless Nights
Nominees to be Determined for Contemporary Color
Alexei Aigui for I Am Not Your Negro
Alex Lu for In the Pursuit of Silence
Gary Lionelli for OJ: Made in America

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation

Chris Kirk and Syd Garon for Author: The JT Leroy Story
Philippe Sonrier and Suzie Cimato for Life, Animated
Nominees to be Determined for Nuts!
Craig Staggs and Keith Maitland for Tower
Nominees to be Determined for Zero Days

Spotlight Award

All this Panic
Directed by Jenny Gage

Among the Believers
Directed by Hemal Trivedi and Mohammed Ali Naqvi

Dead Slow Ahead
Directed by Mauro Herce

The Land of the Enlightened
Directed by Pieter-Jan De Pue

The Pearl
Directed by Jessica Dimmock and Christopher LaMarca

Les Sauteurs (Those Who Jump)
Directed by Estephan Wagner and Moritz Siebert

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

Bacon and God’s Wrath
Directed by Sol Friedman

Extremis
Directed by Dan Krauss

La Laguna
Directed by Aaron Schock

My Aleppo
Directed by Melissa Langer

Peace in the Valley
Directed by Michael Palmieri and Donal Mosher

The Unforgettables
The year’s most notable and significant nonfiction film subjects (previously announced)

Michal Huszcza for All These Sleepless Nights
Audrie Pott and Daisy Coleman for Audrie and Daisy
Laura Albert for Author: The JT Leroy Story
Kirsten Johnson for Cameraperson
Aisholpan Nurgaiv for The Eagle Huntress
Samuela Pucillo for Fire at Sea
Steve Gleason and Michel Varisco for Gleason
Ye Haiyan for Hooligan Sparrow
Kate Shiel for Kate Plays Christine
Owen Suskind for Life, Animated
Sharon Jones for Miss Sharon Jones!
Peter Dunning for Peter and the Farm
Princess Shaw for Presenting Princess Shaw
Sonita Alidazeh for Sonita
Huma Abedin and Anthony Weiner for Weiner

Share this article ...