Elle
Elle

Film Comment magazine’s annual end-of-year survey was released today with Maren Ade’s Toni Erdmann, Barry Jenkins’s Moonlight, and Paul Verhoeven’s Elle taking the top spots among films released in 2016. Of the films that screened at festivals worldwide but have not announced stateside distribution, Cristi Puiu’s Sieranevada, Matías Piñeiro’s Hermia and Helena, and Bertrand Bonello’s Nocturama received the top rankings.

“Our all-star contributors have voted for an outstanding roster of titles that demonstrate a daunting range of cinematic accomplishment,” said Editor Nicolas Rapold. “These formally ambitious films also tend to pack an emotional wallop, whether it’s top work by established directors or accomplished debuts. The balloting yields up an impressive selection of the best in cinema circa 2016, which has been reflected in the magazine’s critical coverage throughout the past year.”

THE FILM COMMENT BEST OF 2016: THE COMPLETE LIST OF TOP 20 TITLES

RELEASED IN 2016

1. Toni Erdmann, Maren Ade, Germany
2. Moonlight, Barry Jenkins, USA
3. Elle, Paul Verhoeven, France/Germany
4. Cemetery of Splendor, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand/UK/France/Germany/Malaysia
5. Certain Women, Kelly Reichardt, USA
6. Paterson, Jim Jarmusch, USA
7. Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan, USA
8. Aquarius, Kleber Mendonça Filho, Brazil/France
9. Things to Come, Mia Hansen-Løve, France/Germany
10. No Home Movie, Chantal Akerman, Belgium/France
11. The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos, France/Netherlands/Greece/UK
12. Right Now, Wrong Then, Hong Sang-soo, South Korea
13. Love & Friendship, Whit Stillman, Ireland/Netherlands/France/USA
14. Cameraperson, Kirsten Johnson, USA
15. Kaili Blues, Bi Gan, China Korea
16. The Handmaiden, Park Chan-wook, South
17. Everybody Wants Some!!, Richard Linklater, USA
18. The Fits, Anna Rose Holmer, USA
19. Neruda, Pablo Larraín, Chile/Argentina/France/Spain
20. The Other Side, Roberto Minervini, France/Italy

FILMS WITHOUT DISTRIBUTION IN 2016

1. Sieranevada, Cristi Puiu, Romania
2. Hermia and Helena, Matías Piñeiro, USA/Argentina
3. Nocturama, Bertrand Bonello, France/Belgium/Germany
4. The Dreamed Path, Angela Schanelec, Germany
5. Yourself and Yours, Hong Sang-soo, South Korea
6. Kékszakállú, Gastón Solnicki, Argentina
7. By the Time It Gets Dark, Anocha Suwichakornpong, Thailand/Netherlands/France/Qatar
8. Scarred Hearts, Radu Jude, Romania/Germany
9. The Woman Who Left, Lav Diaz, Philippines
10. Austerlitz, Sergei Loznitsa, Germany
11. Tempestad, Tatiana Huezo, Mexico
12. The Rehearsal, Alison Maclean, New Zealand
13. Safari, Ulrich Seidl, Austria/Denmark
14. Everything Else, Natalia Almada, Mexico
15. All the Cities of the North, Dane Komljen, Serbia/Bosnia-Herzegovina/Montenegro
16. Happy Times Will Come Soon, Alessandro Comodin, Italy
17. Dawson City: Frozen Time, Bill Morrison, USA
18. Suite Armoricaine, Pascale Breton, France
19. Women Who Kill, Ingrid Jungermann, USA
20. Le Parc, Damien Manivel, France

Related Post

Share this article ...