International Film Festival Rotterdam

The 2017 International Film Festival Rotterdam (IFFR) Short Film will present 23 films in the Tiger Competition for Short Films, now in its 12th year.  Three winners will be selected by a jury of three, comprising Finnish artist Salla Tykkä, Dutch professor Patricia Pisters and Andrea Lissoni, Senior Curator of International Art (Film) at Tate.

IFFR Short Film will also present two Short Profiles: a tribute to Taiwanese artist Su Hui-yu and a retrospective on Dutch artist Joost Rekveld.

With a selection of 10 mid-length films, all with a running time between 40 and 65 minutes, IFFR also spotlights the mid-length format, one of the most interesting, vibrant formats in current cinema. The program Bright Future Mid-length (ML) is non-competitive, and the films are presented in solo-screenings – not as part of a combined program – highlighting the idea that sometimes a film just takes as long as it takes. This year’s line-up has new works by Simon Coulibaly Gillard, Benjamin Klintoe, Kerry Tribe, Elise Florenty & Marcel Türkowsky, Clémentine Roy & Gústav Geir Bollason and Amir Yatziv.

Selection Tiger Competition for Short Films 2017

As Without So Within by Manuela de Laborde, USA/Mexico/UK, 25′
August by Omer Fast, Germany, 15′, world premiere
Cloacinae by Serge Onnen & Sverre Fredriksen, Netherlands/China, 25′, world premiere
El cuento de Antonia by Jorge Cadena, Colombia/Switzerland, 30′, international premiere
Deletion by Esther Urlus, Netherlands, 11′, world premiere
Fajr by Lois Patiño, Spain/Morocco, 12′, world premiere
From Source to Poem by Rosa Barba, Germany, 12′, world premiere
Fuddy Duddy by Siegfried A. Fruhauf, Austria, 5′, international premiere
Holy God by Vladlena Sandy, Russia, 25′, international premiere
Information Skies by Daniel van der Velden & Vinca Kruk, Netherlands/South Korea, 24′, international premiere
Into All That Is Here by Laure Prouvost, Belgium/United Kingdom, 9′, world premiere
Joanne by Simon Fujiwara, UK, 12′, international premiere
Last Days of Leningrad by Maria Zennström, Sweden, 28′
The Lost Object by Sebastian Diaz Morales, Netherlands, 13′, world premiere
Lunar Dial by Gao Yuan, China, 15′
Meridian Plain by Laura Kraning, USA, 18′, international premiere
No Shooting Stars by Basim Magdy, Egypt/Switzerland, 14′, world premiere
Nyo vweta Nafta by Ico Costa, Portugal/Mozambique, 20′, world premiere
On Generation and Corruption by Makino Takashi, Japan, 26′, world premiere
Rubber Coated Steel by Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Lebanon/UK, 21′, world premiere
Sakhisona Prantik Basu, India 26′, world premiere
Super Taboo by Su Hui-yu, Taiwan, 19′, world premiere
What the Heart Wants by Cécile B. Evans, Germany/United Kingdom/Belgium/Australia, 41′, world premiere

Share this article ...