The Lobster
The Lobster

Yorgos Lanthimos’ The Lobster grabbed the Best Film honors at the 2016 Florida Film Critics Circle awards along with the Best Original Screenplay prize for Lanthimos and co-screenwriter Efthymis Filippou.

Best Director went to Damien Chazelle for La La Land, which also won the awards for Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction/Production and Best Score.

The winner in Best Documentary was Cameraperson, which edged out OJ: Made In America, and Paul Verhoeven’s Elle edged out Park Chan-wook’s The Handmaiden, for Best Foreign Language Film.

The Edge of Seventeen by writer/director Kelly Fremon Craig won the FFCC’s new category, Best First Film, and director/writer Barry Jenkins took the Breakout award for Moonlight.

Made up of mostly home-grown filmmakers, from director Jenkins and writer Tarell Alvin McCraney to producer Andrew Hevia, not to mention the young actors Alex R. Hibbert and Jaden Piner, the Florida Film Critics Circle gave its annual Golden Orange Award to the cast and crew of Moonlight.

The Florida Film Critics Circle is an organization of 27 writers from Florida-based print and online publications. Founded in 1996, the FFCC strives to recognize outstanding work in film, further the cause of good movies, and maintain the highest level of professionalism among film critics in Florida. Bill Gibron of PopMatters.com and FilmRacket.com has served as chairman since March 2013.

COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS:

BEST PICTURE
The Lobster
Runner-Up: La La Land

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Runner-Up: Yorgos Lanthimos – The Lobster

BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
Runner-Up: Joel Edgerton – Loving

BEST ACTRESS
Isabelle Huppert – Elle
Runner-Up: Emma Stone – La La Land

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
Runner-Up: Ralph Fiennes – A Bigger Splash

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea
Runner-Up: Viola Davis – Fences

BEST ENSEMBLE
American Honey
Runner-Up: Moonlight

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Lobster
Runner-Up: Manchester by the Sea

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Love & Friendship
Runner-Up: Moonlight

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
La La Land
Runner-Up: The Handmaiden

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Arrival
Runner-Up: Doctor Strange

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION
La La Land
Runner-Up: Jackie

BEST SCORE
La La Land
Runner-Up: Jackie

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Cameraperson
Runner-Up: OJ: Made In America

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Elle
Runner-Up: The Handmaiden

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Kubo and the Two Strings
Runner-Up: Zootopia

BEST FIRST FILM
The Edge of Seventeen
Runner-Up: The Witch

PAULINE KAEL BREAKOUT AWARD:
Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Runner-Up: Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

GOLDEN ORANGE
The Cast and Crew of Moonlight

Related Post

Share this article ...