Rudzienko
Rudzienko

The Berlin International Film Festival has completed the lineup for the 2017 Forum Expanded program. 44 artistic works from a total of 21 countries have been invited, including 28 films , 15 installations and a performance.

Sharon Lockhart’s Rudzienko celebrates its world premiere in the film program. Lockhart examines a recurring theme of her artistic practice in this new work: the experience of childhood and adolescence. For a period of three years, she worked with the inhabitants of the Youth Centre for Sociotherapy in Rudzienko, Poland. Milena is one of the girls featured, who Lockhart met while shooting Podwórka (Forum Expanded 2010). The film emerged from the work with the teenagers and shows a mixture of conversations which deal with everyday teenager worries and philosophical questions in equal measure.

Works by other artists invited to the program also forge links to films and installations previously shown at Forum Expanded and the Forum: Noam Enbar presents the installation Pana Ha’Geshem (The Rain is Gone) in which a theatre group performs a structured, improvised vocal composition. The installation is based on material created as part of Avi Mograbi’s film Between Fences, which was shown at the Forum in 2016. Enbar and Mograbi already took part at the 2012 edition of Forum Expanded with a live installation.

Films

Aapothkalin Trikalika (The Kali of Emergency) by Ashish Avikunthak (India / Germany, 79’)
Asbestos by Sasha Litvintseva, Graeme Arnfield (United Kingdom, 20’)
A Tall Tale by Maya Schweizer (Germany / Ireland, 16’)
The Brick House by Eliane Esther Bots (Netherlands, 16’)
Camera Threat by Bernd Lützeler (Germany, 30’)
Dark Adaption by Chris Gehman (Canada, 14’)
HASHTI Tehran by Daniel Kötter (Iran, 59’)
Heliopolis Heliopolis by Anja Dornieden, Juan David González Monroy (Germany, 26’)
Im Gehäus (In His Room) by Eva C. Heldmann (Germany, 27’)
Jokinen by Laura Horelli (Finland, 45’)
Not Every Day is Spring by Haig Aivazian (Lebanon, 46’)
Off Frame AKA Revolution until Victory by Mohanad Yaqubi (Palestine / France / Qatar, 63’)
One Plus One Makes a Pharaoh’s Chocolate Cake by Marouan Omara, Islam Kamal (Egypt / Switzerland, 37’)
Popeye Sees 3D by Ken Jacobs (USA, 21’)
Ride Like Lightning, Crash Like Thunder by Fern Silva (USA, 9’)
Rudzienko by Sharon Lockhart (Poland / USA, 53’)
Seif Tagreeby (Experimental Summer) by Mahmoud Lotfy (Egypt, 69’)
Serce Miłości – Director‘s Cut (A Heart of Love – Director‘s Cut) by Łukasz Ronduda (Poland, 88’)
Set by Peter Miller (Germany, 10’)
The Shortest Day by Karø Goldt (Austria, 3’)
Sokun Al Sulhufat (Turtles are Always Home) by Rawane Nassif (Qatar / Lebanon, 12’)
SPIN by Ginan Seidl (Germany, 80’)
Tashlikh (Cast Off) by Yael Bartana (Israel / Netherlands, 12’)
Ten Mornings Ten Evenings and One Horizon by Tomonari Nishikawa (Japan, 10’)
Studies on the Ecology of Drama by Eija-Liisa Ahtila (Finland, 26’)
Ulrike‘s Brain by Bruce LaBruce (Germany / Canada, 55’)
Ulysses in the Subway by Paul Kaiser, Marc Downie, Ken & Flo Jacobs (USA, 59’)
The Welfare of Thomás Ó Hallissy by Duncan Campbell (United Kingdom, Ireland, 31’)

Performance
Confessions of an Actress by Susanne Sachsse (Germany)

Group Exhibition at the Akademie der Künste am Hanseatenweg

Bawabet Yafa (Jaffa Gate) by RIWAQ (Conzept: Khaldun Bshara) (Palestine)
Constructed Futures: Haret Hreik by Sandra Schäfer (Germany)
Hawamesh Aan Al-Hegra (Footnotes on Migration) by Take to the Sea (Egypt)
Isla Santa Maria 3D by Oliver Husain (Canada)
Izadora (listening to versions of herself) by Philip Scheffner, Merle Kröger, Izadora Nistor (Germany)
Pana Ha’Geshem (The Rain is Gone) by Noam Enbar (Israel / France)
Purple, Bodies in Translation – Part II of A Yellow Memory from the Yellow Age by Joe Namy (Lebanon)
Twelve by Jeamin Cha (Republic of Korea)
UHF42 E01+E02 by Mike Crane (USA / Palestine)
Untitled Fragments by James Benning (USA)
When Things Occur by Oraib Toukan (Palestine / United Kingdom)
Wutharr, Saltwater Dreams by Karrabing Film Collective (Australia)
And:
Towards Memory von Katrin Winkler (Germany)

Marshall McLuhan Salon of the Embassy of Canada
Lago by Joshua Bonnetta (Canada / USA)

SAVVY Contemporary

The Law of the Pursuer by Amos Gitai (Israel)

Think Film No. 5: Archival Constellations

Material to Investigate the Present, the Future Past – An Encounter with the Archive by the Harun Farocki Institut
Lab Space – Film Lab as Physical Space and Its Influence on Creative Process by Lisabona Rahman (Indonesia)
Reclaiming History, Unveiling Memory Part II by Didi Cheeka (Nigeria)

Archive visits to:
SAVVY Contemporary: The Law of the Pursuer by Amos Gitai; Arsenal – Institute for Film and Video Art: Living Archive – 10.000 Films & Subkultur Berlin80, a !K7 video archive.

The Solid Image by Filipa César (Germany / Portugal) and Sana Na N’Hada (Guinea Bissau)
For an Imperfect Archive by Reem Shilleh and Mohanad Yaqubi (Palestine)
Performing Moments of an Archive by Jasmina Metwaly and Philip Rizk (Egypt / Germany)
Kinotron: The Kyiv School of Scientific Film by Oleksiy Radynski (Ukraine)
Reclaiming History, Unveiling Memory Part II by Didi Cheeka (Nigeria)
Saltwater Dreams: Archives of the Present by Karrabing Film Collective (Australia)
Vaginal Davis Presents: Rising Stars, Falling Stars

Share this article ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.