Cannes Film Festival 2017 Official Selections

The Cannes Film Festival unveiled the Official Selection of the 70th edition during the Press Conference held earlier this morning by Pierre Lescure and Thierry Frémaux in Paris. The festival will take place May 17 to 28, 2017.

Official Selection COMPETITION

Opening film:
Arnaud Desplechin – LES FANTÔMES D’ISMAËL Out of Competition

Fatih Akin – AUS DEM NICHTS (IN THE FADE)
Noah Baumbach – THE MEYEROWITZ STORIES (NEW AND SELECTED)
Bong Joon-Ho – OKJA
Robin Campillo – 120 BATTEMENTS PAR MINUTE
Sofia Coppola – THE BEGUILED
Jacques Doillon – RODIN
Michael Haneke – HAPPY END
Todd Haynes – WONDERSTRUCK
Michel Hazanavicius – LE REDOUTABLE
Hong Sangsoo GEU-HU (THE DAY AFTER)
Naomi Kawase – HIKARI (RADIANCE)
Yorgos Lanthimos – THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER
Sergei Loznitsa – A GENTLE CREATURE
Kornél Mundruczo – JUPITER’S MOON
François Ozon – L’AMANT DOUBLE
Lynne Ramsay – YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie – GOOD TIME
Andrey Zvyagintsev – NELYUBOV (LOVELESS)

Official Selection UN CERTAIN REGARD

Opening film:
Mathieu Amalric – BARBARA

Cecilia Atan, Valeria Pivato – LA NOVIA DEL DESIERTO (THE DESERT BRIDE) 1st film
Kantemir Balagov – TESNOTA (CLOSENESS) 1st film
Kaouther Ben Hania – AALA KAF IFRIT (BEAUTY AND THE DOGS)
Laurent Cantet – L’ATELIER
Sergio Castellitto – FORTUNATA (LUCKY)
Michel Franco – LAS HIJAS DE ABRIL (APRIL’S DAUGHTER)
Valeska Grisebach – WESTERN
Stephan Komandarev – POSOKI (DIRECTIONS)
Gyorgy Kristof – OUT 1st film
Kurosawa Kiyoshi – SANPO SURU SHINRYAKUSHA (BEFORE WE VANISH)
Karim Moussaoui – EN ATTENDANT LES HIRONDELLES (UNTIL THE BIRDS RETURN) 1st film
Mohammad Rasoulof – LERD (DREGS)
Léonor Serraille JEUNE FEMME 1st film
Taylor Sheridan – WIND RIVER 1st film
Annarita Zambrano – APRÈS LA GUERRE (AFTER THE WAR) 1st film

Official Selection OUT OF COMPETITION

Miike Takashi – MUGEN NO JŪNIN (BLADE OF THE IMMORTAL)
John Cameron Mitchell – HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES 1h42
Agnès Varda Jr. – VISAGES, VILLAGES

Official Selection MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire – A PRAYER BEFORE DAWN
Byun Sung-Hyun – BULHANDANG (THE MERCILESS)
Jung Byung-Gil – AK-NYEO (THE VILLAINESS)

Official Selection SPECIAL SCREENINGS

Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk – AN INCONVENIENT SEQUE
Raymond Depardon – 12 JOURS (12 DAYS)
Anahita Ghazvinizadeh – THEY 1st film
Hong Sangsoo – KEUL-LE-EO-UI KA-ME-LA (CLAIR’S CAMERA)
Eugene Jarecki – PROMISED LAND
Claude Lanzmann – NAPALM
Jude Ratman – DEMONS IN PARADISE 1st film
Vanessa Redgrave – SEA SORROW

Official Selection VIRTUAL REALITY (Film / Installation / Exhibition)

Alejandro G. Inarritu – CARNE Y ARENA

Official Selection 70TH ANNIVERSARY EVENTS

Jane Campion, Ariel Kleiman – TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL
Abbas Kiarostami – 24 FRAMES
David Lynch – TWIN PEAKS
Kristen Stewart – COME SWIM