Suburbicon
Suburbicon

The Venice Film Festival today revealed the official lineup of films for the 74th edition of the festival taking place August 30 to September 9, 2017. The in-competition lineup features films Mother! by Darren Aronofsky, Suburbicon by George Clooney, and Downsizing by Alexander Payne.

Venezia 74

International competition of feature films, presented as world premieres

AI WEIWEI – HUMAN FLOW
Germany, USA, 140’

DARREN ARONOFSKY – MOTHER!
USA, 120’
Jennifer Lawrence, Javier Bardem, Michelle Pfeiffer, Domhnall Gleeson, Ed Harris

GEORGE CLOONEY – SUBURBICON
USA, 104’
Matt Damon, Julianne Moore, Noah Jupe, Oscar Isaac

GUILLERMO DEL TORO – THE SHAPE OF WATER
USA, 119’
Sally Hawkins, Michael Shannon, Richard Jenkins, Doug Jones, Michael Stuhlbarg, Octavia Spencer

ZIAD DOUEIRI – L’INSULTE
France, Lebanon, 110’
Adel Karam, Kamel El Basha, Camille Salameh, Rita Hayek

ROBERT GUÉDIGUIAN – LA VILLA
France, 107’
Ariane Ascaride, Jean-Pierre Darroussin, Gérard Meylan, Jacques Boudet, Anaïs Demoustier, Robinson Stévenin

ANDREW HAIGH – LEAN ON PETE
United Kingdom, 121’
Charlie Plummer, Steve Buscemi, Chloë Sevigny

ABDELLATIF KECHICHE – MEKTOUB, MY LOVE: CANTO UNO
France, Italy, 180’
Shain Boumedine, Ophélie Baufle, Salim Kechiouche, Lou Luttiau, Alexia Chardard, Hafsia Herzi

KOREEDA HIROKAZU – SANDOME NO SATSUJIN (THE THIRD MURDER)
Japan, 124’
Fukuyama Masaharu, Yakusho Koji, Hirose Suzu

XAVIER LEGRAND – JUSQU’À LA GARDE
France, 90’
Denis Ménochet, Léa Drucker, Thomas Gioria, Mathilde Auneveux, Saadia Bentaïeb

MANETTI BROS. – AMMORE E MALAVITA
Italia, 133’
Giampaolo Morelli, Serena Rossi, Claudia Gerini, Carlo Buccirosso

SAMUEL MAOZ – FOXTROT
Israel, Germany, France, Switzerland, 113’
Lior Ashkenazi, Sarah Adler, Yonatan Shiray

MARTIN MCDONAGH – THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
United Kingdom, 110’
Frances McDormand, Woody Harrelson, Sam Rockwell, Abbie Cornish, John Hawkes, Peter Dinklage

ANDREA PALLAORO – HANNAH
Italy, Belgium, France, 95’
Charlotte Rampling, André Wilms

ALEXANDER PAYNE – DOWNSIZING
USA, 140’
Matt Damon, Christoph Waltz, Hong Chau, Kristen Wiig

VIVIAN QU – JIA NIAN HUA (ANGELS WEAR WHITE)
China, France, 107’
Wen Qi, Zhou Meijun, Shi Ke, Geng Le, Liu Weiwei, Peng Jing

SEBASTIANO RISO – UNA FAMIGLIA
Italy, 105’
Micaela Ramazzotti, Patrick Bruel

PAUL SCHRADER – FIRST REFORMED
USA, 108’
Ethan Hawke, Amanda Seyfried, Cedric Kyles

WARWICK THORNTON – SWEET COUNTRY
Australia, 112’
con Sam Neill, Bryan Brown, Hamilton Morris, Thomas M. Wright

PAOLO VIRZÌ – THE LEISURE SEEKER
Italia, 112’
Helen Mirren, Donald Sutherland

FREDERICK WISEMAN – EX LIBRIS. THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY
USA, 197’

Out of Competition

Important works by directors already established in previous editions of the Festival

JON ALPERT – CUBA AND THE CAMERAMAN [NON-FICTION]
USA, 113’

GIANNI AMELIO – CASA D’ALTRI [SPECIAL EVENTS]
Italy, 16’

RITESH BATRA – OUR SOULS AT NIGHT
USA, 101’
Jane Fonda, Robert Redford

DAVID BATTY – MY GENERATION [NON-FICTION]
United Kingdom, 85’
Michael Caine

ANTONIETTA DE LILLO – IL SIGNOR ROTPETER
Italy, 37’
Marina Confalone

ABEL FERRARA – PIAZZA VITTORIO [NON-FICTION]
Italy, 82’

STEPHEN FREARS – VICTORIA & ABDUL
United Kingdom, 149’
Judi Dench, Ali Fazal, Eddie Izzard

WILLIAM FRIEDKIN – THE DEVIL AND FATHER AMORTH [NON-FICTION]
USA, 68’

RACHID HAMI – LA MÉLODIE
France, 102’
Kad Merad, Samir Guesmi, Renély Alfred, Youssouf Gueye

TAKESHI KITANO – OUTRAGE CODA
Japan, 104’
Beat Takeshi, Nishida Toshiyuki

JERRY KRAMER – MAKING OF MICHAEL JACKSON’S THRILLER [SPECIAL EVENTS]
USA, 45’

JOHN LANDIS – MICHAEL JACKSON’S THRILLER 3D [SPECIAL EVENTS]
USA, 14’
Michael Jackson, Ola Ray

FERNANDO LEÓN DE ARANOA – LOVING PABLO
Spain, Bulgaria, 123’
Javier Bardem, Penélope Cruz, Peter Sarsgaard

LUCRECIA MARTEL – ZAMA
Argentina, Brazil, 115’
Daniel Giménez Cacho, Lola Dueñas, Matheus Nachtergaele, Juan Minujín

DANIEL MCCABE – THIS IS CONGO [NON-FICTION]
Congo, 91’

ERROL MORRIS – WORMWOOD
USA, 300’
(TV series, 6 episodes)
Peter Sarsgaard, Molly Parker, Christian Camargo, Scott Shepherd, Tim Blake Nelson, Bob Balaban

STEPHEN NOMURA SCHIBLE – RYUICHI SAKAMOTO: CODA [NON-FICTION]
USA, Japan, 100’

FRANCESCO PATIERNO – DIVA!
Italy, 75’
Barbora Bobulova, Anita Caprioli, Carolina Crescentini, Silvia D’Amico, Isabella Ferrari, Carlotta Natoli, Greta Scarano, Anna Foglietta, Michele Riondino

MICHAËL R. ROSKAM – LE FIDÈLE
Belgium, France, Netherlands, 130’
Matthias Schoenaerts, Adèle Exarchopoulos

CHRIS SMITH – JIM & ANDY: THE GREAT BEYOND. THE STORY OF JIM CARREY, ANDY KAUFMAN AND TONY CLIFTON [NON-FICTION]
USA, Canada, 90’

SILVIO SOLDINI – IL COLORE NASCOSTO DELLE COSE
Italy, Switzerland, 115’
Valeria Golino, Adriano Giannini, Arianna Scommegna, Laura Adriani

JAMES TOBACK – THE PRIVATE LIFE OF A MODERN WOMAN
USA, 71’
Sienna Miller, Alec Baldwin, Charles Grodin, Colleen Camp, Carl Icahn

GIOVANNI TOTARO – HAPPY WINTER [NON-FICTION]
Italy, 91’

S. CRAIG ZAHLER – BRAWL IN CELL BLOCK 99
USA, 132’
Vince Vaughn, Jennifer Carpenter, Don Johnson, Udo Kier

Venice Virtual Reality

Competitive section of VR films, with a selection of out-of-competition VR films

NICOLÁS ALCALÁ – MELITA
USA, 24’
(Animation)

LAURIE ANDERSON, HUANG HSIN-CHIEN – LA CAMERA INSABBIATA
USA, 20’
(Animation)

GABO ARORA – THE LAST GOODBYE
USA, 20’

LYSANDER ASHTON, LEO WARNER – MY NAME IS PETER STILLMAN
United Kingdom, 6’
(Amimation)

MATHIAS CHELEBOURG – ALICE, THE VIRTUAL REALITY PLAY
France, 20’
Robin Berry, Josh Jefferies

EUGENE YK CHUNG – ARDEN’S WAKE EXPANDED
USA, 16’
(Animation)

NONNY DE LA PEÑA – GREENLAND MELTING
USA, 11’

GINA KIM – DONGDUCHEON (BLOODLESS)
South Korea, USA, 12’

URI KRANOT, MICHELLE KRANOT – NOTHING HAPPENS
Denmark, France, 14’
(Animation)

MI LI – SHI MENG LAO REN (THE DREAM COLLECTOR)
China, 11’
(Animation)

RICHARD MILLS, KIM-LEIGH PONTIN – NEFERTITI
United Kingdom, 15’
(Animation)

RAFAEL PAVÓN, NICOLÁS ALCALÁ – SNATCH VR HEIST EXPERIENCE
USA, 5’
Rupert Grint, Luke Pasqualino, Lucien Laviscount, Phoebe Dynevor

Orizzonti

A competition dedicated to films that represent the latest aesthetic and expressive trends in international cinema

ALI ASGARI – NAPADID SHODAN (DISAPPEARANCE)
Iran, Qatar, 89′
with Sadaf Asgari, Amir Reza Ranjbaran, Nafiseh Zare, Sahar Sotoodeh

GILLES BOURDOS – ESPÈCES MENACÉES
France, Belgium, 105’
with Alice Isaaz, Vincent Rottiers, Grégory Gadebois, Suzanne Clément

NANCY BUIRSKI – THE RAPE OF RECY TAYLOR
Usa, 91′

LUCIEN CASTAING-TAYLOR, VERENA PARAVEL – CANIBA
France , 90′

SOFIA DJAMA – LES BIENHEUREUX
France, Belgium, 102′
with Sami Bouajila, Nadia Kaci, Amine Lansari, Lyna Khoudri

ANNE FONTAINE – MARVIN
France , 115′
with Finnegan Oldfield, Isabelle Huppert, Grégory Gadebois, Vincent Macaigne

PABLO GIORGELLI – INVISIBLE
Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay, Germany, 87’
with Mora Arenillas, Mara Bestelli, Diego Cremonesi

COSIMO GOMEZ – BRUTTI E CATTIVI
Italy, France, 87’
with Claudio Santamaria, Marco D’Amore, Sara Serraiocco

TZAHI GRAD – HA BEN DOD (THE COUSIN)
Israel, 92′
with Ala Dakka, Tzahi Grad, Osnat Fishman

AMICHAI GREENBERG – HA EDUT (THE TESTAMENT)
Israel, Austria, 91’
with Ori Pfeffer, Rivka Gur, Hagit Dasberg Shamul, Ori Yaniv

Cinema nel Giardino

Films, talks, and visions

DARIO ALBERTINI – MANUEL
Italy, 97’
Andrea Lattanzi, Giulia Elettra Gorietti, Francesca Antonelli, Raffaella Rea

RÄ DI MARTINO – CONTROFIGURA
Italy, France, Morocco, Switzerland, 75’
Valeria Golino, Filippo Timi, Corrado Sassi, Nadia Kounda, Younes Bouab

KATE MULLEAVY, LAURA MULLEAVY – WOODSHOCK
USA, 116’
Kirsten Dunst, Pilou Asbaek, Joe Cole, Stephan Duvall

BRUNO OLIVIERO – NATO A CASAL DI PRINCIPE
Italy, Spain, 96’
Alessio Lapice, Massimiliano Gallo, Donatella Finocchiaro, Lucia Sardo, Antonio Pennarella

MICHELE PLACIDO, ANDREA MOLAIOLI, GIUSEPPE CAPOTONDI – SUBURRA. LA SERIE
Italy, 100’
Alessandro Borghi, Giacomo Ferrara, Eduardo Valdarnini, Francesco Acquaroli, Filippo Nigro, Claudia Gerini

FRANÇOIS TROUKENS, JEAN-FRANÇOIS HENSGENS – TUEURS
Belgium, France, 86’
Olivier Gourmet, Lubna Azabal, Kevin Janssens, Bouli Lanners

Share this article ...