The Silent Child, directed by Chris Overton won the the award for Best Live Action Short at 2017 Flickers’ Rhode Island International Film Festival
The Silent Child, directed by Chris Overton won the the award for Best Live Action Short at 2017 Flickers’ Rhode Island International Film Festival

Flickers’ Rhode Island International Film Festival (RIIFF) announced the Award Winners for its 35th Anniversary Celebration of Flickers, on Sunday, August 13th. The winners of RIIFF’s Live Action, Animation and Documentary Short Grand Prizes hold a special honor: they become the Festival’s nominees for Academy Award consideration.

“The Silent Child,” directed by Chris Overton from the United Kingdom (2017) won the the award for Best Live Action Short. “The Silent Child” follows the story of a profoundly deaf child, and the deaf-specialized social worker who struggles to help the family try to understand their child’s deafness.

“Coin Operated,” directed by Nicholas Arioli from the United States (2016) won the award for Best Animated Short. “Coin Operated” is an animation that spans 70 years in the life of one naive explorer, as he works to earn enough money to take a coin operated space ship to outer space.

And  “Marian,” directed by Rick Rogers, a Rhode Island native and Rhode Island School of Design Graduate, won the award for Best Documentary Short.   Filmed over eight years, “Marian” documents the final years of renowned actress Marian Seldes’ life and touches on the themes of identity, the worship of others and the deterioration of family.

In other awards, Douglas Trumbull, renowned visual effects artist for such films as “Close Encounters of the Third Kind,” (which is celebrating its 40th Anniversary in November), “2001: A Space Odyssey,” and “Blade Runner” received this year’s Inaugural Gilbert Stuart Artistic Vision (Lifetime Achievement) Award.  Johnny Wilson, visual effects artist for such films as “Ant Man,” “Doctor Strange,” and “Captain America: The First Avenger” was presented by Steven Feinberg with this year’s RI Film & Television Office Dream Maker Award.

The Flickers’ Rhode Island International Film Festival returns August 7 to 12, 2018

2017 Rhode Island International Film Festival Awards

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

GRAND Prize: (RIIFF’s Official Academy Nomination)
The Silent Child” | Directed by: Chris Overton | UK, 2017

FIRST Prize:
Emma” | Directed by: Martin Edralin | Canada, 2016

Tied With:
Half A Man” | Directed by: Kristina Kumric| Croatia, 2016

BEST SHORT ANIMATION

GRAND Prize: (RIIFF’s Official Academy Nomination)
Coin Operated” | Directed by: Nicholas Arioli | USA, 2017

FIRST Prize:
Poles Apart” | Directed by: Paloma Baeza | UK, 2017

Tied With:
The Full Story” Directed by: Daisy Jacobs | UK, 2017

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

GRAND Prize: (RIIFF’s Official Academy Nomination)
MARIAN” | Directed by: Rick Rodgers | USA, 2016

FIRST Prize:
Hale” | Directed by: Bradford Bailey | USA, 2017

Tied With:
AJ” | Directed by: Philippine Merolle | USA, 2017

BEST FEATURE

GRAND Prize:
Restraint” | Directed by: Adam Cushman | USA, 2017

FIRST Prize:
1:54” | Directed by: Yan England | Canada, 2016

Tied With:
La Soledad” | Directed by: Jorge Thielen Armand| Venezuela, Canada, Italy, 2016

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

GRAND Prize:
Circle Up” | Directed by: Julie Mallozzi | USA, 2017

FIRST Prize:
A Whale of a Tale” | Directed by: Megumi Sasaki | Japan, USA 2016

Tied With:
Anatomy of a Male Ballet Dancer” | Directed by: James Pellerito and David Barba| USA, 2017

FILMMAKER OF THE FUTURE AWARD
Presented to a filmmaker whose vision excites audiences and judges alike about the potential to produce compelling and successful films in the future.
Ian Bibby, “Mainland” USA, 2017

BEST ACTOR:
Mohamed Seddiki, “The Geneva Convention” | France, 2016
JUDGE’S COMMENT: “Mohamed elegantly showcased that making the right decision is easier than it seems.”

BEST ACTRESS:
Maisie Sly, “The Silent Child” | UK, 2017
JUDGE’S COMMENT: “Maisie Sly is a defining example of how being different makes you special and that true talent and passion comes in all shapes and sizes.”

BEST COMEDY SHORT

GRAND Prize:
The Eleven O’Clock” | Directed By: Derin Seale, Written by: Josh Lawson | Australia 2016

FIRST Prize:
All Exchanges Final” | Written & Directed by: Annabel Oakes | USA, 2016

Tied With:
Perfect Roast Potatoes” | Written and Directed by: Nick Frew | USA, 2017

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

GRAND Prize:
The Avant-Gardener” | Directed by: Lindsay Katt and Heather Matarazzo | USA 2017

FIRST Prize:
The Ogre” | Directed by: Laurene Braibant | France 2017

BEST DIRECTOR

GRAND Prize:
John Sheedy, “Mrs McCutcheon” | Australia 2017

FIRST Prize:
Genevieve Clay-Smith, “Kill Off” | Australia 2017

DR. J. GERALD LAMOUREUX AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE
Presented to a filmmaker and artist who represents the spirit of cultural exchange between the United States and Canada.
Sandrine Brodeur-Desrosiers, “Cast Off” | Canada 2016

DIRECTORIAL DISCOVERY AWARD
GRAND Prize:
Finding Fronsdal” | Directed by: Kevin Morra | USA, 2017

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

GRAND Prize:
Our Wildest Dreams” | Directed by: Marie Elisa Scheidt, Cinematography by: Julian Krubasik
| Germany 2017

FIRST Prize
Faith” | Directed by: Tatiana Fedorovskaya, Cinematography by: Vladimir Egorov | Russia 2017

RIIFF NEW ENGLAND DIRECTOR’S AWARD

GRAND Prize:
Karen Allen, “A Tree. A Rock. A Cloud.” | USA 2016

RIIFF DIRECTOR’S CHOICE AWARD
The Gamble House” | Directed by: Don Hahn | USA, 2017

HEARTS, MINDS, SOULS AWARD

Celebrating Films that Reflect the Jewish Experience.
GRAND Prize:
Memory Songs” | Directed by: Lucy Kaye | UK 2016

FIRST Prize:
The Twinning Reaction” | Directed by: Lori Shinseki | USA 2017

Tied with:
Mustard Seed” | Directed by: Lina Roessler | Canada, Germany 2016

BEST EDITING

GRAND Prize:
Revolving Doors” | Directed by: James Burns; Edited by: Stacy Kim & Jeb Banegas | USA 2017

FIRST Prize:
The Sugaring Off” | Directed by: Alexandre Isabelle; Edited by: Élisabeth Olga Tremblay | Canada 2016

Tied With:
The Catch” | Directed by: Holly Brace-Lavoie; Edited by: Sophie Benoit Sylvestre | Canada 2017

BEST SCREENPLAY

GRAND Prize:
The Secret Market” | Directed by: Garret Daly; Written by: Conor Ryan | Ireland 2017

FIRST Prize:
Ostoja Will Move Your Piano” | Written and Directed by Sandra Mitrovic | Serbia/ Montenegro, 2017

FLICKERS’ AMBASSADOR AWARD
Presented to an individual who inspires and empowers communication and cultural understanding.
Patricia Chica, “Morning After” | Canada, 2017

FLICKERS’ INTERNATIONAL HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Given annually to films or filmmakers who inspire social change and community outreach and strive to better the world in which we live.

GRAND Prize:
Man in Red Bandana” | Directed by: Matthew Weiss | USA 2017

FIRST Prize:
Refugee” | Directed by: Joyce Chen and Emilie Moore | USA 2016

PROVIDENCE FILM FESTIVAL AWARD
Presented annually to a New England director whose work brings cinematic excellence to an international audience.
GRAND Prize:
Laura Colella | “The Flying Electric” | USA 2017

ALTERNATIVE SPIRIT AWARD (LGBTQ) SHORT

GRAND Prize:
Cocoon” | Directed by: Liying Mei | China, 2016

FIRST Prize:
Iris” | Directed by: Gabrielle Demers | Canada, 2017

Tied with:
Something New” | Directed by: TJ Marchbank | USA 2017

ALTERNATIVE SPIRIT AWARD (FEATURE)

GRAND Prize:
Prom King, 2010” | Directed by: Christopher Schaap | USA, 2017

FIRST Prize:
Something Like Summer” | Directed by: David Berry | USA, 2017

Tied with:
High Low Forty” | Directed by: Paddy Quinn | USA, 2017

ALTERNATIVE SPIRIT AWARD (DOCUMENTARY)

GRAND Prize:
Take a Walk on the Wild Side” | Directed by: Lisa Rideout | Canada, 2017

FIRST Prize:
John Hemmer & the Show Girls” | Directed by: Kirsten Larvick | USA, 2017

KIDSEYE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS

Presented to a film that resonates with the filmmaker within both children and adults alike.

BEST CHILDREN’S ANIMATION

GRAND Prize:
Rouff | Directed by: Markus Eschrich, Benjamin Brand, Johannes Lumer, Julius Rosen, Markus Eschrich | Germany, 2017

FIRST Prize:
Way of Giants” | Directed by: Alois Di Leo | Brazil, 2016

Tied with:
We’re Going on Bear Hunt” | Directed by: Joanna Harrison, Robin Shaw | UK, 2016

LIVE ACTION

GRAND Prize:
TRiGGA” | Directed by: Meloni Poole | UK, 2017

FIRST Prize:
Einstein-Rosen” | Directed by: Olga Osorio | Spain, 2016

GREEN PLANET AWARD

Celebrating the vision of man’s shared humanity and achieving sustainability on our planet.

GRAND Prize:
Run While You Can” | Directed by: Marion Mauran | USA, 2017

VORTEX SCI-FI & FANTASY AWARD

GRAND Prize:
Girl of My Dreams” | Directed by: Johnny Wilson | USA, 2016

FIRST Prize:
Belle à croquer” | Directed by: Axel Courtière | France, 2017

BEST STUDENT FILM AWARD

COLLEGE

GRAND Prize:
SHARK” | Directed by: J. Sivert Lendorph Christensen | UK, 2017

FIRST Prize:
THE GREEN” | Directed by: Sophia Loffreda | USA, Canada, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL

GRAND Prize:
N.O.VI.S” | Directed by: Arthur Rodger “Harley” Maranan | Philippines, 2017

First Prize:
Buoyancy” | Directed by: Tori Taylor | USA, 2017

BEST INTERACTIVE MEDIA
-KLAUS-” | Created by: Victor Velasco | USA, 2017

BEST INTERNET SERIES
Gunner Jackson” | Directed by: Christian Strevy | USA, 2016

FLICKERS’ YOUTH FILM JURY AWARDS

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT
GRAND Prize:
Oh What a Wonderful Feeling” | Directed by: Francois Jaros | Canada, 2016

FIRST Prize:
New Neighbors” | Directed by: E.G. Bailey | USA, 2016

Tied With:
Life Boat” | Directed by: Lorraine Nicholson | USA, 2016

BEST ANIMATION
Totem” | Directed by: Alex Cannon | USA, 2017

BEST FEATURE FILM DOC
Stumped” | Directed by: Robin Berghaus | USA, 2017

BEST FEATURE FILM NARRATIVE
American Folk” | Directed by: David Heinz | USA, 2017

BEST DOCUMENTARY:
Edith+Eddie” | Directed by Laura Checkoway | USA 2017

BEST LGBTQ FILM:
Cocoon” | Directed by: Liying Mei | China, 2017

THE 2017 FLICKERS’ SPECIAL AWARDS:

GILBERT STUART ARTISTIC VISION (LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT) AWARD
Douglas Trumbull, Visual Effects/Director

RI FILM & TELEVISION OFFICE DREAMMAKER AWARD
Johnny Wilson, Visual Effects/Director

RIIFF SCREENPLAY COMPETITION AWARD
Tannaz Hazemi, “Dean the Drummer” | New York

THE 2017 FLICKERS’ PRODUCER’S CIRCLE AWARD
Presented to members of the community who have actively worked to support and promote the mission of Flickers. This year’s winners include:

Anthony Ambrosino, Director
The Champlin Foundation
Deborah Newhall, Costume Designer
Angela Ryding, Actress
Andy Smith, Arts Writer
Andre Stark, Producer
WSBE, RI PBS

 

Related Post

Share this ...