Loving Vincent
Loving Vincent

The nominations were announced today for the 45th Annie Awards recognizing the year’s best in the field of animation.  Best Animated Feature-Independent, spotlighting features with a much smaller distribution footprint than major studio releases, include: In This Corner of the World, Loving Vincent, Napping Princess, The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales and The Breadwinner.

The Annie Awards cover 36 categories and include Best Animated Feature, Best Animated Feature-Independent, Special Productions, Commercials, Short Subjects, Student Films and Outstanding Individual Achievements, as well as the honorary Juried Awards.

The winners will be announced at a black tie ceremony on Saturday, February 3, 2018 at UCLA’s Royce Hall.

Best Animated Feature

CAPTAIN UNDERPANTS: THE FIRST EPIC MOVIE
Production Company: DreamWorks Animation

CARS 3
Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios

COCO
Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios

DESPICABLE ME 3
Production Company: Illumination

THE BOSS BABY
Production Company: DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Feature-Independent

IN THIS CORNER OF THE WORLD
Production Company: Taro Maki, GENCO, Inc. and Masao Maruyama, MAPPA Co., Ltd

LOVING VINCENT
Production Company: BreakThru Films, Production Company
Trademark Films, Co-Production Company

NAPPING PRINCESS
Production Company: Nippon TV

THE BIG BAD FOX & OTHER TALES
Production Company: Folivari / Panique! / Studiocanal

THE BREADWINNER
Production Company: Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions

Best Animated Short Subject

DEAR BASKETBALL
Production Company: Glen Keane Productions, Kobe Studios, Believe Entertainment Group

HEDGEHOG’S HOME
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada, Bonobostudio

NEGATIVE SPACE
Production Company: IKKI Films / Manuel Cam Studio

SCAVENGERS
Production Company: Titmouse, Inc. // Adult Swim

SON OF JAGUAR
Production Company: Google Spotlight Stories, Reel FX

Best Animated Special Production

IMAGINARY FRIEND SOCIETY “FEELING SAD”
Production Company: Hornet

OLAF’S FROZEN ADVENTURE
Production Company: Walt Disney Animation Studios

PIG: THE DAM KEEPER POEMS
Production Company: Tonko House, Inc.

REVOLTING RHYMES
Production Company: Magic Light Pictures

TANGLED BEFORE EVER AFTER
Production Company: Walt Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

BISCOTTI. UNA STORIA BUONA
Production Company: Hornet

JUNE
Production Company: Broad Reach Pictures/Chromosphere/Lyft

LEAGUE OF LEGENDS ‘LEGENDS NEVER DIE’
Production Company: Passion Animation Studios

PLEASE THE CHEESE
Production Company: Psyop

SAINSBURY’S ‘THE GREATEST GIFT’
Production Company: Passion Animation Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

MICKEY AND THE ROADSTER RACERS
Episode: Goofy Gas!
Production Company: Walt Disney Television Animation

OCTONAUTS
Episode: Operation Deep Freeze
Production Company: Vampire Squid Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media company, in association with Brown Bag Films

PEG + CAT, THE MARIACHI PROBLEM
Episode: 220B, The Mariachi Problem
Production Company: The Fred Rogers Company/ 100 Chickens Productions

THE STINKY & DIRTY SHOW
Episode: HaHaHigher / The Waiting Game
Production Company: Amazon Studios

THROUGH THE WOODS
Episode: A Snowy Morning
Production Company: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, The Fred Rogers Company, PIP Animation Services

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

BUDDY THUNDERSTRUCK
Episode: To Protect and Swerve / Robo Truck of the Future
Production Company: Stoopid Buddy and American Greetings for Netflix

LOST IN OZ
Episode: The Pearl of Pingaree
Production Company: Amazon Studios

NIKO AND THE SWORD OF LIGHT
Episode: From the Cliffs of Catastrophe to the Pools of Destiny
Production Company: Amazon Studios

TANGLED: THE SERIES –
Episode: Queen for a Day
Production Company: Walt Disney Television Animation

WE BARE BEARS
Episode: Panda’s Art
Production Company: Cartoon Network Animation Studios

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

BIG MOUTH
Episode: Am I Gay?
Production Company: Netflix

BOJACK HORSEMAN
Episode: Stupid Piece of Sh*t
Production Company: Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

RICK AND MORTY
Episode: 303 – “Pickle Rick”
Production Company: Williams Street Productions

ROBOT CHICKEN
Episode: Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition
Production Company: Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

SAMURAI JACK
Episode: XCIII
Production Company: Adult Swim

Best Student Film

CRADLE
Studio Company: Devon Manney
Students: Devon Manney

ELSEWHERE
Studio Company: Junyi Xiao
Students: Junyi Xiao

GOOD NIGHT, EVERYBUDS!
Studio Company: Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg GmbH
Students: Director: Benedikt Hummel, Sound Design & Mix: Lena Beck, Music: Andreas Pfeiffer, Producer: Stefan Michel

ONCE A HERO
Studio Company: XiaLi
Students: Xia Li

POLES APART
Studio Company: Paloma Baeza
Students: Director: Paloma Baeza, Producer: Ser En Low, All Student Crew

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.