The Florida Project
THE FLORIDA PROJECT

The Florida Project, Sean Baker’s drama about kids growing up fast in a welfare motel in the shadow of Disney World, was named the year’s Best Picture winner by the Toronto Film Critics Association. Willem Dafoe was chosen Best Supporting Actor for his role as the empathetic motel manager.

Greta Gerwig was named Best Director for her coming-of-age comedic drama, Lady Bird, while the film’s co-star Laurie Metcalf, was chosen Best Supporting Actress.

The TFCA chose Frances McDormand as Best Actress for her portrayal of a driven and tormented mother in Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Faces Places, a whimsical journey through France directed by Agnès Varda and muralist JR, was given the Allan King Documentary Film Award.

Art-world satire The Square, directed by Ruben Östlund, was chosen Best Foreign-Language film.

Nora Twomey’s The Breadwinner, based on Canadian author Deborah Ellis’ award-winning novel about an 11-year-old Afghan girl who provides for her family in difficult times, was named Best Animated Feature.

The membership also chose the three finalists for the Rogers Best Canadian Film Award: Hello Destroyer directed by Kevan Funk, Werewolf directed by Ashley McKenzie and Wexford Plaza directed by Joyce Wong.

The winner will be named at the 21st TFCA awards gala, to be held in Toronto, on January 9, 2018, hosted by Cameron Bailey, Artistic Director of the Toronto International Film Festival.

Other awards include the 2017 recipient of the Technicolor Clyde Gilmour Award is Inuk director, producer and writer Zacharias Kunuk. Kunuk has earned international acclaim for his dramatic work, including winning the prestigious Caméra d’Or for Best First Feature at Cannes 2001 for Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner. He has chosen Montreal-based Inuk filmmaker and visual artist Isabella Weetaluktuk to receive $50,000 worth of services from Technicolor. She will accept the award at the gala.

Weetaluktuk, a graduate of NSCAD University in Halifax, premiered her short Three Thousand, her first film with the National Film Board, at the 18th annual imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival in October.

2017 Toronto Film Critics Association Awards winners and runners-up:

BEST PICTURE
The Florida Project” (Elevation Pictures)

Runners-up
Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight)

BEST ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)

Runners-up
Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name” (Mongrel Media)
Gary Oldman “Darkest Hour” (Focus Features)

BEST ACTRESS
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight)

Runners-up
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water” (Fox Searchlight)
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird” (Elevation Pictures)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe “The Florida Project” (Elevation Pictures)

Runners-up
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Fox Searchlight)
Michael Stuhlbarg, “Call Me By Your Name” (Mongrel Media)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laurie Metcalf “Lady Bird” (Elevation Pictures)

Runners-up
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” (VVS Films)
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)

BEST DIRECTOR
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird” (Elevation Pictures)

Runners-up
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Phantom Thread” (Focus Features)
Jordan Peele, “Get Out” (Universal Pictures)

BEST SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL
Get Out” by Jordan Peele (Universal Pictures)

Runners-up
Lady Bird” by Greta Gerwig (Elevation Pictures)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” by Martin McDonagh (Fox Searchlight)

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Get Out” directed by Jordan Peele (Universal Pictures)

Runners-up
Lady Macbeth” directed by William Oldroyd (D Films)
Werewolf,” directed by Ashley McKenzie (grassfire films)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Breadwinner” (Elevation Pictures)

Runners-up
Coco” (Disney/Pixar)
Window Horses” (Mongrel Media)

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
The Square” (The Archive of Film Inc.)

Runners-up
Faces Places” (Cohen Media Group)
Loveless” (Mongrel Media)

ALLAN KING DOCUMENTARY FILM AWARD
Faces Places” (Cohen Media Group)

Runners-up
Jane” (National Geographic)
Kedi” (Blue Ice Docs)

ROGERS BEST CANADIAN FILM AWARD FINALISTS
Hello Destroyer” directed by Kevan Funk (Northern Banner)
Werewolf” directed by Ashley McKenzie (grassfire films)
Wexford Plaza” directed by Joyce Wong (LevelFILM)

Share this article ...