The Shape of Water
The Shape of Water

The 29th Annual Producers Guild Awards was held last night at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles, and “The Shape Of Water” won the top award,  the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures.  The documentary “Jane” snagged The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures.

29th Producers Guild Awards Winners

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:
The Shape Of Water
Producers: Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
“Coco”
Producer: Darla K. Anderson

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures:
Jane
Producers: Brett Morgen, Bryan Burk, Tony Gerber, James Smith

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Season 1)
Producers: Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Daniel Wilson, Fran Sears, Ilene Chaiken, Sheila Hockin, Eric Tuchman, Frank Siracusa, John Weber, Joseph Boccia, Elisabeth Moss, Kira Snyder, Leila Gerstein

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Season 1)
Producers: Daniel Palladino, Amy Sherman-Palladino, Sheila Lawrence, Dhana Rivera Gilbert

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and limited series.
“Black Mirror” (Season 4)
Producers: Annabel Jones, Charlie Brooker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath” (Season 1, Season 2)
Producers: Leah Remini, Eli Holzman, Aaron Saidman, Myles Reiff, Adam Saltzberg, Erin Gamble, Lisa Rosen, Grainne Byrne, Taylor Levin, Alex Weresow, Rachelle Mendez

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Season 4)
Producers: John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
“The Voice” (Season 12, Season 13)
Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Jay Bienstock, Stijn Bakkers, Mike Yurchuk, Teddy Valenti, Carson Daly

NOTE: The PGA does not vet individual producers of short-form programs, sports programs, or children’s programs. The winning programs in these categories are:

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program:
“Carpool Karaoke” (Season 1)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:
“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (Season 23)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:
“Sesame Street” (Season 47)

Related Post

Share this article ...