Jared Abrahamson, Evan Peters, Blake Jenner and Barry Keoghan appear in American Animals by Bart Layton, an official selection of the U.S. Dramatic Competition at the 2018 Sundance Film Festival. Courtesy of Sundance Institute.

Today the Florida Film Festival announced the program lineup of 183 films representing 38 countries, for the 27th Annual Festival, taking place April 6 to 15, 2018, in Maitland and Winter Park, Florida. The festival will open with American Animals directed by Bart Layton, and close with the 75th Anniversary Screening of  Alfred Hitchcock’s Shadow of a Doubt.

“This is going to be a banner year in every aspect,” commented Matthew Curtis, Florida Film Festival Programming Director. “With a greater number of films making their Florida debut than ever before, we could not be more excited about introducing these talented filmmakers and presenting such an extraordinary and diverse group of films to our audience. We are proud that this year’s lineup includes 82 women filmmakers–the most ever and more than 45% of our total programming! Their voices will be represented everywhere in the Festival, including our first-ever experimental shorts program (“Sunspots: New Visions of the Avant Garde”), and our first-ever “X Real” Doc shorts program completely directed by women. Let the story-gazing begin!”

The 21 features and 59 short films in the American Independent Competition will be eligible for up to three awards each: a Grand Jury Award for best film in that category, a Special Jury Award given at the jury’s discretion for exceptional achievements, and an Audience Award determined by audience votes for Narrative Feature, Documentary Feature, and Best Short Film. International films are also eligible for Audience Awards for Best International Feature and Best International Short, and an Audience Award will be given for the Best Midnight Short as well.

2018 Florida Film Festival OFFICIAL SELECTION:

OPENING NIGHT FILM:

American Animals – Directed by Bart Layton, USA, 2018, 116 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Star Blake Jenner will be in attendance for the Opening Night Film and Party, and will participate in a post-film Q&A with the audience

SPOTLIGHT FILMS:

Borg McEnroe – Directed by Janus Metz, Sweden/Denmark/Finland, 2017, 107 MIN, Rated R, In English and Swedish with English subtitles
The Guilty
 – Directed by Gustav Möller, Denmark, 2018, 85 MIN, In English and Danish with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere
Hearts Beat Loud
 – Directed by Brett Haley, USA, 2018, 97 MIN, East Coast Premiere
A Kid Like Jake
 – Directed by Silas Howard, USA, 2018, 92 MIN, Florida Premiere
Lean on Pete
 – Directed by Andrew Haigh, UK, 2017, 121 MIN, Southeast Premiere
RBG
 – Directed by Julie Cohen and Betsy West, USA, 2018, 97 MIN
Scotty and the Secret History of Hollywood
 – Directed by Matt Tyrnauer, USA, 2017, 98 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Three Identical Strangers
 – Directed by Tim Wardle, UK, 2018, 96 MIN
Tully
 – Directed by Jason Reitman, USA, 2018, 94 MIN, Rated R
We the Animals
 – Directed by Jeremiah Zagar, USA, 2018, 94 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
 – Directed by Morgan Neville, USA, 2018, 94 MIN

NARRATIVE FEATURES COMPETITION:

Call Me Brother – Directed by David Howe, USA, 2018, 77 MIN, World Premiere
Cold November – Directed by Karl Jacob, USA, 2017, 92 MIN, Southeast Premiere
The Feels – Directed by Jenée LaMarque, USA, 2017, 90 MIN
Locating Silver Lake – Directed by Eric Bilitch, USA, 2018, 110 MINS, East Coast Premiere
Prison Logic – Directed by Romany Malco Jr., USA, 2018, 95 MINS, Florida Premiere
Quality Problems – Directed by Brooke & Doug Purdy, USA, 2017, 107 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Savage Youth – Directed by Michael Curtis Johnson, USA, 2018, 97 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Say You Will – Directed by Nick Naveda, USA, 2017, 98 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Tatterdemalion – Directed by Ramaa Mosley, USA, 2017, 101 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing
White Rabbit –  Directed by Daryl Wein, USA, 2018, 71 MIN, East Coast Premiere

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES COMPETITION:

Ask the Sexpert – Directed by Vaishali Sinha, USA/India, 2017, 83 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Dark Money – Directed by Kimberly Reed, USA, 2018, 98 MIN, Florida Premiere
Getting Naked: A Burlesque Story – Directed by James Lester, USA, 2017, 86 MIN, Southeast Premiere
The Last Race – Directed by Michael Dweck, USA, 2018, 74 MIN, Florida Premiere
Mole Man – Directed by Guy Fiorita, USA, 2017, 87 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Mr. Fish: Cartooning from the Deep End – Directed by Pablo Bryant, USA, 2017, 70 MIN, Southeast Premiere
My Indiana Muse – Directed by Ric & Jen Serena, USA, 2018, 44 MIN, Southeast Premiere
The Power of Glove – Directed by Andrew Austin and Adam Ward, USA, 2017, 65 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Samantha’s Amazing Acro-Cats – Directed by Jacob Feiring, USA, 2017, 58 MIN, Southeast Premiere
This is Home – Directed by Alexandra Shiva, USA/Jordan, 2018, 91 MIN, Southeast Premiere
TransMilitary – Directed by Gabriel Silverman and Fiona Dawson, USA, 2018, 92 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS COMPETITION:

Alaska DGAF – Directed by David Freid, USA, 2018, 11 MIN, World Premiere
Curious Kaleo – Directed by Judie Muhrez, Shana Kheradyar, Dylan McGale, and Tara Salveson, USA, 2018, 11 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing
A Few Things About Robert Irwin. – Directed by Lisanne Skyler, USA, 2017, 7 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Footprint – Directed by Sara Newens, USA, 2018, 17 MIN, World Premiere
The Forger – Directed by Alexandra Garcia, Samantha Stark, and Pamela Druckerman, USA, 2017, 16 MIN, In French with English subtitles, Florida Premiere
JessZilla – Directed by Emily Sheskin, USA, 2017, 7 MIN, Florida Premiere
Let My People Vote – Directed by Gilda Ann Brasch, USA, 2018, 17 MIN, World Premiere
Little Fiel – Directed by Irina Patkanian, USA/Mozambique, 2017, 16 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Lotte That Silhouette Girl – Directed by Elizabeth Beecherl and Carla Patullo, USA, 2018, 10 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Nueva Vida – Directed by Jonathan Seligson, USA, 2017, 7 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Please – Directed by Erica Rose, USA, 2018, 7 MIN, World Premiere
The Shift – Directed by Elivia Shaw and Paloma Martinez, USA, 2017, 8 MIN, Southeast Premiere
The Tables – Directed by Jon Bunning, USA, 2017, 15 MIN, Florida Premiere
Taobao – Directed by Noah Sheldon, USA/China, 2018, 4 MIN, In Mandarin with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere
Used: A Documentary – Directed by Rolando Nieves, USA, 2017, 15 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Winter’s Watch – Directed by Brian Bolster, USA, 2017, 14 MIN, Florida Premiere

NARRATIVE SHORTS COMPETITION:

The Accomplice – Directed by Jonathan Hoeg and John F. Beach, USA, 2017, 8 MIN, Florida Premiere
After Her
 – Directed by Aly Migliori, USA, 2018, 15 MIN, World Premiere
An Alien Walks Into A Bar
 – Directed by Eli Bildner, USA, 2017, 5 MIN, Florida Premiere/2nd US Showing
Anna & the Asteroid
 – Directed by Scott Sherman, USA, 2017, 25 MIN, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Artifice
 – Directed by Kevin Byrnes, USA, 2018, 4 MIN, World Premiere
Caroline
 – Directed by Celine Held and Logan George, USA, 2018, 12 MIN, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Control
 – Directed by Kimmy Gatewood, USA, 2017, 15 MIN, Florida Premiere
El Afilador (The Sharpener)
 – Directed by James Casey, USA/MEXICO, 2018, 9 MIN, North American Premiere, In Spanish with English subtitles
Emergency
 – Directed by Carey Williams, USA, 2017, 12 MIN, Southeast Premiere
End Times
 – Directed by Bobby Miller, USA, 2018, 9 MIN, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Showing
everything’s gonna be okay
 – Directed by Matt Soson, USA, 2018, 15 MIN, World Premiere
Falling
 – Directed by Ewen Wright, USA, 2018, 19 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Five Minutes
 – Directed by Justine Bateman, USA, 2017, 10 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Flatbush Misdemeanors
 – Directed by Dan Perlman and Kevin Iso, USA, 2017, 15 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Fran This Summer
 – Directed by Mary Evangelista, USA, 2018, 9 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Haircut
 – Directed by David Brundige, USA, 2018, 7 MIN, World Premiere
Home Shopper
 – Directed by Dev Patel, USA/Singapore, 2018, 16 MIN, East Coast Premiere
I Got This
 – Directed by Erik Bork, USA, 2018, 22 MIN, World Premiere
Iron Hands
 – Directed by Johnson Cheng, USA/China, 2017, 11 MIN, In Mandarin with English Subtitles, Florida Premiere
Life After
 – Directed by Ria Tobaccowala, USA, 2018, 12 MIN, Florida Premiere
Life Boat
 – Directed by Lorraine Nicholson, USA, 2017, 18 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Magic Bullet
 – Directed by Amanda Lovejoy Street, USA, 2018, 19 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Mama Jane
 – Directed by Lisa Maria Hall, USA, 2018, 12 MIN, World Premiere
Men Don’t Whisper
 – Directed by Jordan Firstman, USA, 2017, 22 MIN, Florida Premiere
My Loyal Audience
 – Directed by Megan Seely, USA, 2017, 12 MIN
Painting with Joan
 – Directed by Jack Henry Robbins, USA, 2018, 4 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Sweet & Lo
 – Directed by Clay Liford, USA, 2018, 14 MIN, World Premiere
Valentina
 – Directed by Mary Angélica Molina, USA, 2017, 8 MIN, Florida Premiere , In English and Spanish with English subtitles
Wyrm – Directed by Christopher Winterbauer, USA, 2017, 20 MIN, East Coast Premiere

ANIMATED SHORTS COMPETITION:

Abnie Oberfork: A Tale of Self-Preservation – Directed by Shannon Fleming, USA, 2017, 5 MIN, Florida Premiere
Aquacade
 – Directed by Caroline Voagen Nelson, USA, 2017, 3 MIN, Southeast Premiere
The Driver is Red
 – Directed by Randall Christopher, USA, 2017, 15 MIN
Fired Up
 – Directed by Elyse Kelly and Dan Fipphen, USA/Colombia/Israel, 2017, 3 MIN, Florida Premiere
For Educational Purposes Only – Directed by David Nessl, USA, 2018, 3 MIN, US Premiere
Fundamental – Directed by Shih-Chieh Chiu, USA/Taiwan, 2017, 7 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Jeom – Directed by Kangmin Kim, USA/South Korea, 2018, 4 MIN, In Korean with English subtitles, Florida Premiere
Nevada – Directed by Emily Ann Hoffman, USA, 2017, 12 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Phototaxis – Directed by Melissa Ferrari, USA, 2017, 7 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Seahorse Man – Directed by Diana Carter, USA, 2018, 3 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Shahkboy – Directed by Jake Peckar, USA, 2017, 5 MIN, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Undiscovered – Directed by Sara Litzenberger, USA, 2017, 3 MIN
The Velvet Underground Played At My High School – Directed by Robert Pietri and Tony Jannelli, USA, 2018, 7 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Weekends – Directed by Trevor Jimenez, USA, 2017, 15 MIN, Florida Premiere

INTERNATIONAL SHOWCASE:

The Cakemaker – Directed by Ofir Raul Graizer, Israel/Germany, 2017, 104 MIN, In English, Hebrew and German with English subtitles
Euthanizer – Directed by Teemu Nikki, Finland, 2017, 85 MIN, In Finnish with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere
Mama – Directed by Nicholas Brennan, USA/Uganda, 2017, 7 MIN, In Luganda with English subtitles, Florida Premiere
Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts – Directed by Mouly Surya, Indonesia/France/Malaysia/Thailand, 2017, 93 MIN, In Indonesian with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere
Soufra – Directed by Thomas Morgan, USA/Lebanon, 2017, 73 MIN, In Arabic with English subtitles, Florida Premiere

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS:

The App – Directed by Julián Merino, Spain, 2017, 15 MIN, In Spanish with English subtitles, Florida Premiere
Beatrice
 – Directed by Lorena Alvarado, Italy, 2017, 9 MIN, In Italian with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere
Daughter
 – Directed by Mara Tamkovich, Poland, 2018, 29 MIN, In Polish with English subtitles, World Premiere
Do I Have Boobs Now?
 – Directed by Milena Salazar and Joella Cabalu, Canada, 2017, 7 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Fern
 – Directed by Johnny Kelly, UK, 2017, 6 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Gaze
 – Directed by Farnoosh Samadi, Iran/Italy, 2017, 14 MIN, In Persian with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere
Iris
 – Directed by Gabrielle Demers, Canada, 2017, 10 MIN, In French with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere
Limit
 – Directed by Javad Daraei, Iran, 2017, 8 MIN, In Persian with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere
The Log (Halko)
 – Directed by Teemu Nikki, Finland, 2016, 7 MIN, In Finnish with English subtitles, Florida Premiere
Merry-Go-Round
 – Directed by Ruslan Bratov, Russian Federation, 2017, 13 MIN, In Russian with English subtitles, North American Premiere
My Dead Dad’s Porno Tapes
 – Directed by Charlie Tyrell, Canada, 2018, 14 MIN, East Coast Premiere
The Old Woman Who Hid Her Fear Under the Stairs
 – Directed by Faye Jackson, UK, 2018, 16 MIN, World Premiere
Shadow Animals
 – Directed by Jerry Carlsson, Sweden, 2017, 22 MIN, In Swedish with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere
Slap Happy
 – Directed by Madeleine Sims-Fewer and Dusty Mancinelli, Canada, 2017, 11 MIN, East Coast Premiere
State of Emergency Motherfucker
 – Directed by Sébastien Petretti, Belgium, 2017, 6 MIN, In French with English subtitles
Thursday Night
 – Directed by Gonçalo Almeida, Portugal, 2017, 8 MIN, Southeast Premiere
True Love in Pueblo Textil
 – Directed by Horatio Baltz, Cuba/USA, 2017, 5 MIN, In Spanish with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere
Wren Boys
 – Directed by Harry Lighton, UK, 2017, 11 MIN, East Coast Premiere

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED SHORTS:

The Burden – Directed by Niki Lindroth von Bahr, Sweden, 2017, 14 MIN, In Swedish with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere
Catherine
 – Directed by Britt Raes, Belgium, 2017, 12 MIN
Dead Horses
 – Directed by Marc Riba and Anna Solanas, Spain, 2016, 6 MIN, In Catalan with English subtitles, Florida Premiere
The Death, Dad & Son
 – Directed by Denis Walgenwitz and Winshluss, France, 2017, 14 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Intimity
 – Directed by Elodie Dermange, Switzerland, 2017, 5 MIN, East Coast Premiere
The Laughing Spider
 – Directed by Keiichi Tanaami, Japan, 2016, 7 MIN, Florida Premiere
Life Before Life
 – Directed by Rao Heidmets, Estonia, 2017, 7 MIN, In English and Estonian with English subtitles, Florida Premiere
Negative Space
 – Directed by Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata, France, 2017, 6 MIN
The Noise of Licking
 – Directed by Nadja Andrasev, Hungary, 2016, 9 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Perfect Town
 – Directed by Anaïs Voirol, Switzerland, 2017, 4 MIN, Florida Premiere
Wicked Girl
 – Directed by Ayce Kartal. France/Turkey, 2017, 8 MIN, In Turkish with English subtitles

SUNSPOTS: NEW VISIONS OF THE AVANT GARDE:

Animal Cinema – Directed by Emilio Vavarella, USA, 2017, 12 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Blot
 – Directed by Benjamin Rouse, USA, 2017, 2 MIN, Florida Premiere
A Diptych to Educate Birds
 – Directed by Noah Engel, USA, 2017, 1 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Dot Matrix
 – Directed by Lauren Cook, USA, 2017, 4 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Edge of Alchemy
 – Directed by Stacey Steers, USA, 2017, 19 MIN, Florida Premiere
The Garden of Delight
 – Directed by Michael Fleming, Netherlands/USA, 2017, 12 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Growing Girl
 – Directed by Marnie Ellen Hertzler, USA, 2017, 12 MIN
Holy Pink: Fragrant
 – Directed by Clementine Leger and Benjamin Whatley, USA, 2018, 2 MIN, World Premiere
The Knits
 – Directed by Lisa Birke, Canada, 2017, 10 MIN, Florida Premiere
Mountain Castle Mountain Flower Plastic
 – Directed by Annapurna Kumar, USA, 2017, 3 MIN, Southeast Premiere
OK, Call Me Back
 – Directed by Emily Ann Hoffman, USA, 2017, 5 MIN, Southeast Premiere

MIDNIGHT FEATURES:

Ghost Stories – Directed by Jeremy Dyson and Andy Nyman, UK, 2017, 98 MIN, Florida Premiere
King Cohen
 – Directed by Steve Mitchell, USA/Canada, 2017, 109 MIN
Revenge
 – Directed by Coralie Fargeat, France, 2017, 108 MIN, In English and French with English Subtitles, East Coast Premiere
Summer of 84
 – Directed by François Simard, Anouk Whissell, and Yoann-Karl Whissell, USA/Canada, 2018, 105 MIN, East Coast Premiere

MIDNIGHT SHORTS:

BFF Girls – Directed by Brian Lonano, USA, 2018, 13 MIN, In English and Japanese with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Bigfoot’s Love Slave
 – Directed by Heather Tom, USA, 2017, 5 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Cee Cee’s Bedtime Stories #3 Cee Cee and the Ex-Calibahhh
 – Directed by Joy Buran and Noelle Melody, USA, 2017, 1 MIN, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Showing
DaemonRunner
 – Directed by Kiah Roache-Turner, Australia, 2017, 5 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Empire of Dirt
 – Directed by Adam Mason, USA, 2018, 8 MIN, US Premiere
Hair Wolf
 – Directed by Mariama Diallo, USA, 2018, 12 MIN, East Coast Premiere
The Jerry Show
 – Directed by Stephen Stull, USA, 2017, 9 MIN
Little Donnie (The Ten Inch Terror)
 – Directed by Chel White, USA, 2018, 4 MIN, North American Premiere
Little Wonder
 – Directed by Jordan Carlman, USA, 2018, 3 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Master Blaster
 – Directed by Sawako Kabuki, Japan, 2016, 4 MIN, In Japanese with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere
The Order of the Orchid
 – Directed by Alex Italics, USA, 2018, 7 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Peen Zine
 – Directed by Simeon Kondev, USA, 2017, 3 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing
We Love You, Stephanie!
 – Directed by Sara Ambra, USA, 2018, 6 MIN, World Premiere
We Summoned a Demon
 – Directed by Chris McInroy, USA, 2017, 6 MIN, Florida Premiere
Zablah
 – Directed by Rachel Nakawatase and Ryan Betschart, USA, 2018, 4 MIN, World Premiere

SPECIAL SCREENINGS:

FAMILY FILMS:

The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales… – Directed by Benjamin Renner and Patrick Imbert, France/Belgium, 2017, 83 MIN, Rated G, In French with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere
Lu Over the Wall
 – Directed by Masaaki Yuasa, Japan, 2017, 112 MIN, Southeast Premiere

FOOD FILMS:

Back to Burgundy – Directed by Cédric Klapisch, France, 2017, 113 MIN, In English, French, and Spanish with English subtitles
Ramen Heads – Directed by Koki Shigeno, Japan, 2017, 93 MIN, In Japanese with English subtitles, Florida Premiere

MUSIC FILMS:

40 Years in the Making: The Magic Music Movie – Directed by Lee Aronsohn, USA, 2017, 99 MIN, Southeast Premiere
The Godfathers of Hardcore
 – Directed by Ian McFarland, USA/Belgium/Cuba/France/Germany/Italy/Netherlands/Switzerland, 2017, 95 MIN, Florida Premiere
Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami
 – Directed by Sophie Fiennes, Ireland/UK, 2017, 115 MIN, East Coast Premiere

FLORIDA FILMS:

FLORIDA SHORTS: THE BEST OF BROUHAHA:

Barely There – Directed by Hannah Lee, USA, 2017, 2 MIN
Blood for Blood
 – Directed by Jared Bolhuis, USA, 2017, 8 MIN
The Day Comedy Died
 – Directed by Nick Pletcher and Angelo Guevara-Malavé, USA, 2017, 6 MIN
Extinguished
 – Directed by Ashley Anderson and Jacob Mann, USA, 2017, 4 MIN
Flicker
 – Directed by Amanda Belawski, USA, 2018, 3 MIN, World Premiere
A Grave Matter
 – Directed by Dylan Thompson, USA, 2017, 6 MIN, World Premiere
If
 – Directed by Gabriel Valbuena, USA, 2017, 7 MIN, Florida Premiere
In a Heartbeat
 – Directed by Esteban Bravo and Beth David, USA, 2017, 4 MIN
Mama I Wanna March
 – Directed by Malcolm Baity, USA, 2017, 15 MIN
Peacekeeper
 – Directed by Tyler Knutt and Nicholas Markart, USA, 2017, 13 MIN
The Stranger
 – Directed by Katherine Oostman, USA, 2018, 13 MIN, World Premiere
Thump
 – Directed by Ben Roth, USA, 2017, 2 MIN
Tom in Couchland
 – Directed by James Just, USA, 2017, 2 MIN

FLORIDA FILMS:

A Greater Society – Directed by Craig A. Colton and Stacy Goldate, USA, 2018, 87 MIN, World Premiere
Long Time Coming – Directed by Jon Strong, USA, 2018, 90 MIN, World Premiere
A Mediocre Documentary with Tom and Dan – Directed by Kirk Murray, USA, 2018, 77 MIN, World Premiere

CLOSING NIGHT RETRO FILM:

Shadow of a Doubt – Directed by Alfred Hitchcock, USA, 1943, 108 minutes, 75th Anniversary Screening!

Share this article ...