MAPPLETHORPE
MAPPLETHORPE

The Provincetown International Film Festival (PIFF) announced their complete lineup of narrative, documentary and short films for the 20th anniversary edition. The festival will kick off with the New England premiere of WILD NIGHTS WITH EMILY, starring Molly Shannon. Written and directed by Madeleine Olnek, the film is a dramatic comedy about the secret life of Emily Dickinson. Ondi Timoner’s MAPPLETHORPE, starring Matt Smith, has been selected as the Closing Night film.

Additionally, acclaimed director Sean Baker will receive the “Filmmaker on the Edge” Award in conversation with John Waters, and actress Chloë Grace Moretz will be on hand to receive the festival’s Next Wave Award; Moretz’s latest film, THE MISEDUCATION OF CAMERON POST, is a Spotlight selection.

Said Artistic Director Lisa Viola, “For our 20th anniversary festival, we are absolutely thrilled to present a lineup featuring new work by a group of extraordinarily talented filmmakers, and we are especially proud that all five of our Spotlight films are directed by women!”

The Provincetown International Film Festival runs June 13 to 17, 2018 in Provincetown, MA.

2018 Provincetown International Film Festival Lineup

OPENING NIGHT

WILD NIGHTS WITH EMILY – directed by Madeleine Olnek (Wednesday, June 13)

CLOSING NIGHT

MAPPLETHORPE – directed by Ondi Timoner (Sunday, June 17)

SPOTLIGHT SELECTIONS

THE MISEDUCATION OF CAMERON POST – directed by Desiree Akhavan (Thursday, June 14)
AND BREATHE NORMALLY – directed by Ísold Ugadóttir (Friday, June 15)
LEAVE NO TRACE – directed by Debra Granik (Saturday, June 16)

SPECIAL SCREENINGS/EVENTS

JOHN WATERS PRESENTS: I, OLGA – directed by Petr Kazda, Tomás Weinreb
MODERN LOVE LIVE, presented by WBUR and The New York Times at the Provincetown Film Festival (Friday, June 15)
FEMALE TROUBLE – directed by John Waters
MIDNIGHT COWBOY – directed by John Schlesinger
TANGERINE – directed by Sean Baker

NARRATIVE FEATURES

1985 – directed by Yen Tan
BLINDSPOTTING– directed by Carlos López Estrada
THE CAKEMAKER – directed by Ofir Raul Graizer
THE CHILDREN ACT – directed by Richard Eyre
DON’T WORRY, HE WON’T GET FAR ON FOOT – directed by Gus Van Sant
EIGHTH GRADE – directed by Bo Burnham
THE GUILTY – directed by Gustav Möller
HEARTS BEAT LOUD– directed by Brett Haley
A KID LIKE JAKE – directed by Silas Howard
LEMONADE – directed by Ioana Uricaru
LOVELING – directed by Gustavo Pizzi
MADELINE’S MADELINE – directed by Josephine Decker
MARIO – directed by Marcel Gisler
NIGHT COMES ON – directed by Jordana Spiro
PUZZLE – directed by Marc Turtletaub
WE THE ANIMALS – directed by Jeremiah Zagar

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

CHEF FLYNN – directed by Cameron Yates
DAWNLAND – directed by Adam Mazo, Ben Pender-Cudlip
EVERY ACT OF LIFE – directed by Jeff Kaufman
A FINE LINE – directed by Joanna James
GENERATION WEALTH – directed by Lauren Greenfield
THE GOSPEL OF EUREKA – directed by Donal Mosher, Michael Palmieri
JOHN McENROE: IN THE REALM OF PERFECTION – directed by Julien Faraut
LIFE IN THE DOGHOUSE – directed by Ron Davis
McQUEEN – directed by Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui
THE PRICE OF EVERYTHING – directed by Nathaniel Kahn
ROBIN WILLIAMS: COME INSIDE MY MIND – directed by Marina Zenovich
SCIENCE FAIR – directed by Cristina Costantini, Darren Foster
SCOTTY AND THE SECRET HISTORY OF HOLLYWOOD – directed by Matt Tyrnauer
THE SENTENCE – directed by Rudy Valdez
STUDIO 54 – directed by Matt Tyrnauer
THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS – directed by Tim Wardle
TIME FOR ILHAN – directed by Norah Shapiro
WESTWOOD: PUNK, ICON, ACTIVIST – directed by Lorna Tucker
WYETH – directed by Glenn Holsten

SHORTS

AFTER PROM – directed by Nona Schamus
BABS – directed by Celine Held & Logan George
BECAUSE YOU’RE HERE – directed by Mike Syers
BRAINWORM BILLY – directed by Emily Hubley
THE DARE PROJECT – directed by Adam Salky, written by David Brind
EDWARD HOPPER & MARSHALL’S HOUSE – directed by Bob Burnett
FEVAH – directed by Randall Dottin
GIRL FRIEND – directed by Chloe Sarbib
HEATHER HAS FOUR MOMS – directed by Jeanette L. Buck
JUDITH LOVES MARTHA – directed by Anna Gaskell
KEEPER – directed by Marnie Crawford Samuelson & Shane Hofeldt
KHOL (OPEN) – directed by Faroukh Virani
LANDLINE – directed by Matt Houghton
THE LAYOVER – directed by Joe Stankus
LONESOME WILLCOX – directed by Ryan Maxey & Zack Wright
MARGUERITE – directed by Maria Gracia Turgeon
MAUDE – directed by Anna Margaret Hollyman
MEN DON’T WHISPER – directed by Jordan Firstman
MOTHER MOTHER – directed by Robert Machoian & Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck
NEGATIVE SPACE – directed by Ru Kuwahata & Max Porter
NEUTRAL – directed by Nathan Barnatt
PAID FOR BY – EPISODE 2 – DIANE BUSCH’S WOMEN’S ISSUE AD – directed by Dawn Smith
SET ME AS A SEAL UPON THINE HEART – directed by Omer Tobi
SHE IS JUICED: SLICE ONE – JO HAY – directed by Lois Norman
SLEEPOVER – directed by Jimi Vall Peterson
SUPER 8 DAZE – directed by Rob Hampton & John Morgan
WOULD YOU LOOK AT HER – directed by Goran Stolevski
WORLD OF TOMORROW EPISODE 2: THE BURDEN OF OTHER PEOPLE’S THOUGHTS –directed by Don Herzfeldt
WREN BOYS – directed by Harry Lighton

Related Post

Share this article ...