At Eternity’s Gate
At Eternity’s Gate

From November 30 to December 8, 2018, festival-goers and cinema-lovers alike will discover no fewer than 80 films coming from 29 different countries at the 17th Marrakech International Film Festival (FIFM).  The Festival with open with At Eternity’s Gate directed by Julian Schnabel, the remarkable biopic that depicts the most celebrated period of the life and works of Vincent Van Gogh will open the Festival.

The line-up is divided into several sections, the main ones including the Official Competition; Gala Screenings; Special Screenings; The 11th Continent; Moroccan Panorama; Jamaa El-Fna Square Screenings; Audio-described Cinema; and a Tribute section. International Film Festival.

Fourteen (14) films, six directed by women, are in the running to win the Marrakech Etoile d’Or (or, the Gold Star), in the Official Competition.  Tributes will be made to four great names in cinema, namely: Robert De Niro, Jillali Ferhati, Agnès Varda, and Robin Wright.

2018 Marrakech International Film Festival Official Selections

COMPETITION

THE GOOD GIRLS (Las niñas bien) / Mexico
By Alejandra Márquez Abella
Cast: Ilse Salas, Cassandra Ciangherotti, Paulina Gaitán, Johanna Murillo, Flavio Medina

JOY / Austria
By Sudabeh Mortezai
Cast: Joy Anwulika Alphonsus, Precious Mariam Sanusi, Angela Ekeleme Pius, Gift Igweh, Sandra John, Chika Kipo, Ella Osagie, Christian Ludwig, Mary Kreutzer

DIANE / USA
By Kent Jones
Cast: Mary Kay Place, Jake Lacy, Andrea Martin, Estelle Parsons, Deirdre O’Connell, Joyce Van Patten, Phyllis Gallagher, Glynnis O’Connor et Paul McIsaac

THE LOAD (Teret) / Serbia, France, Croatia, Iran, Qatar
By Ognjen Glavonić
Cast: Leon Lučev, Pavle Čemerikić

THE CHAMBERMAID (La camarista) / Mexico
By Lila Avilés
Cast: Gabriela Cartol, Teresa Sánchez

RED SNOW (Akai yuki) / Japan
By Sayaka Kai
Cast: Masotoshi Nagase, Nahana, Arata Lura, Yui Nastukawa, Koichi Sato

LOOK AT ME (Fi ‘ainaya / Regarde-moi) / Tunisia
By Nejib Belkhadhi
Cast: Nidhal Saadi, Idryss Kharroubi, Sawssen Maalej, Aziz Jebali, Mouna Nourredine

IRINA / Bulgaria
By Nadejda Koseva
Cast: Martina Apostolova, Hristo Ushev, Irini Jambonas, Kasiel Noah Asher, Krassimir Dokov, Alexander Kossev

VANISHING DAYS (Màn yóu) / China
By Zhu Xin
Cast: Jlang Li, Huang Jing as, Qiu Xiaqiu, Chen Yan, Li Xiaoxing, Lu Jiahe

URGENT (Tafaha al-kail / Une urgence ordinaire) / Morocco, Switzerland
By Mohcine Besri
Cast: Rachid Mustapha, Fatima Zahra Benacer, Youssef Alaoui, Saïd Bey, Ghalia Ben Zaouia, Ayoub Layoussifi, Younes Bouab.

ROJO / Argentina, Brazil, France, the Netherlands, Germany
By Benjamín Naishtat
Cast: Dario Grandinetti, Andrea Frigerio, Alfredo Castro, Diego Cremonesi

AKASHA / Sudan, South Africa, Germany, Qatar
By hajooj kuka
Cast: Ekram Marcus, Kamal Ramadan, Ganja Mohamed Chakado, Abdallah Alnur Najla Kamal

THE GIRAFFE (La ahdun hunak) / Egypt
By Ahmed Magdy
Cast: Amr Hosny, Shaza Moharam, Haidy Koussa, Salma Hassan, Rasha Magdy

ALL GOOD (Alles ist gut) / Germany
By Eva Trobisch
Cast: Aenne Schwarz, Andreas Döhler, Hans Löw, Tilo Nest, Lisa Hagmeister, Lina Wendel

Gala Screenings

AT ETERNITY’S GATE / USA, France
By Julian Schnabel
Cast: Willem Dafoe, Rupert Friend, Mads Mikkelsen, Mathieu Amalric, Emmanuelle Seigner

EUFORIA / Italy
By Valeria Golino
Cast: Riccardo Scamarcio, Valerio Mastandrea, Isabella Ferrari, Valentina Cervi, Jasmine Trinca

ROMA / Mexico, USA
By Alfonso Cuarón
Cast: Yalitza Aparicio, Marina de Tavira

GREEN BOOK / USA
By Peter Farrelly
Cast: Viggo Mortensen, Mahershala Ali, Linda Cardellini

YOMEDDINE / Egypt, USA, Austria
By A.B.Shawky
Cast: Rady Gamal, Ahmed Abdelhafiz, Shahira Fahmy

CAPERNAUM (Capharnaüm) / Lebanon, USA
By Nadine Labaki
Cast: Zain Al Rafeea, Yordanos Shifera, Boluwatife Treasure Bankole, Kawthar Al Haddad, Fadi Youssef,
Nadine Labaki.

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

THE ACCUSED (Acusada) / Argentina
By Gonzalo Tobal
Cast: Lali Espósito, Leonardo Sbaraglia, Inés Estévez, Daniel Fanego, Ferardo Romano, Gael García Bernal

WILDLIFE /USA
By Paul Dano
Cast: Ed Oxenbould, Carey Mulligan, Jake Gyllenhaal

EXT. NIGHT (Leil kharigi) / Egypt
By AhmadAbdalla
Cast: Karim Kassem, Mona Hala, Sherief El Desouky, Ahmad Magdy, Aly Kassem

HER SMELL / USA
By Alex Ross Perry
Cast: Elisabeth Moss, Cara Delevingne, Dan Stevens, Amber Heard, Agyness Deyn

THE TOWER / Norway
By Mats Grorud
Film d’animation

LIONHEART / Nigeria
By Genevieve Nnaji
Cast: Genevieve Nnaji, Nkem Owoh, Pete Edochie, Onyeka Onwenu

REAL LOVE (C’est ça l’amour) / France, Belgium
By Claire Burger
Cast: Bouli Lanners, Justine Lacroix, Sarah Henochsberg

RAFIKI / Kenya
By Wanuri Kahiu
Cast: Samantha Mugatsia, Sheila Munyiva, Jimmi Gathu, Nini Wacera, Dennis Muskoya

POISONOUS ROSES (Ward masmum) / Egypt
By Fawzi Saleh
Cast: Koky, Mahmoud Hemida, Ibrahim El Nagary

BIRDS OF PASSAGE (Pájaros de verano) / Colombia, Denmark, Mexico
By Cristina Gallego et Ciro Guerra
Cast: Carmiña Martínez, Jose Acosta, Natalia Reyes, Jhon Narváez, Greider Meza, José Vicente Cote

DIVINE WIND (Rih Rabbani) / Algeria
By Merzak Allouache
Cast: Sarah Layssac, Mohamed Oughlis, Messaouda Boukhira, Hacene Benzerari, Abdelatif Benahmed, Brahim
Derris

THE 11th CONTINENT

VIEWS FROM MOROCCO AND THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE
Presented by Jay Weissberg

BURNING / South Korea
By Lee Chang-dong
Cast: Yoo Ah-in, Steven Yeun, Jun Jong-seo

ANGELO / Austria, Luxembourg
By Markus Schleinzer
Cast: Makita Samba, Alba Rohrwacher, Larisa Faber, Kenny Nzogang, Lukas Miko

NERVOUS TRANSLATION / The Philippines
By Shireen Seno
Cast: Jana Agoncillo, Angge Santos, Sid Lucero, Cocoy Lumbao

HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING / USA
By RaMell Ross
Documentary

THE DEAD AND THE OTHERS (Chuva é cantoria na aldeia dos mortos) / Brazil
By João Salaviza, Renée Nader Messora
Cast: Henrique Ihjãc Krahô, Raene Kôtô Krahô

SRBENKA / Croatia
By Nebojša Slijepčević
Documentaire

ERASED,ASCENTOFTHE INVISIBLE (Tirss, rihlat al sou’oud ila al mar’i) / Lebanon
By Ghassan Halwani
Documentary

ENDLESS TAIL (Beskrajni Rep) / Croatia
By Željka Suková
Cast: Julie Suková, Kašpar Suk, Prolaznici Tokijom, Željka Suková, Aleš Suk

MANTA RAY(Kraben rahu) / Thailand, France, China
By Phuttiphong Aroonpheng
Cast: Wanlop Rungkumjad, Aphisit Hama, Rasmee Wayrana

THE SOUND OF MASKS / South Africa, Portugal
By Sara CF de Gouveia
Documentary

YESTERDAY (Tegnap) / Hungary, France, the Netherlands, Morocco, Sweden, Germany
By Kenyeres Bálint
Cast: Vlad Ivanov, Djemel Barek, Jacques Weber, Gamil Ratib, Johanna Ter Steege

STILL RECORDING (Lisah’am tsajil) / Syria, Lebanon, Qatar, Germany
By Saeed Al Batal, Ghiath Ayoub

RENAULT 12 / France
By Mohamed El Khatib
Docu-fiction

MOROCCAN PANORAMA

VOLUBILIS (Walili)
By Faouzi Bensaïdi
Cast: Mouhcine Malzi, Nadia Kounda, Abdelhadi Taleb, Nezha Rahil, Faouzi Bensaidi, Mouna Fettou

WE COULD BE HEROES
By Hind Bensari
Documentary

THE HEALER (Mbarkaa)
By Mohamed Zineddaine
Cast: Ahmed Moustafid, Fatima Atif, Mehdi Laarroubi, Hanane Elkabani, Nosrine Adam

SOFIA
By Meryem Benm’Barek
Cast: Maha Alemi, Lubna Azabal, Faouzi Bensaidi, Sarah Perles, Hamza Khafif, Raouia

STATELESS (Bila mawtin)
By Narjiss Nejjar
Cast: El Ghalia Ben Zaouia, Avishay Benazra, Aziz Fadili, Nadia Niazi, Mohamed Nadif, Julie Gayet

CATHARSYS, OR THE AFINA TALES OF THE LOST WORLD
By Yassine Marco Marroccu
Cast: Mohamed Zouaoui, Aziz Dadas, Sonia Okacha, Ljubisa Ristic

JAHILIYA
By Hicham Lasri
Cast: Mostapha Houari, Salma Eddlimi, Hassan Ben Badida, Rami Fijjaj

CINEMA FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES

THE TOWER (Al borj) / Norway
By Mats Grorud
Animated film

IQBAL, A TALE OF A FEARLESS CHILD / Italy, France
By Michael Fuzellier, Babak Payami
Animated film

THE PRINCESS BRIDE / USA
By Rob Reiner
Cast: Robin Wright, Carey Elwes, Mandy Patinkin, Chris Sarandon, Christopher Guest, Wallace Shawn, André the Giant, Fred Savage

THE BIG BAD FOX AND OTHER TALES (Le Grand Méchant Renard et autres contes) / France, Belgium
By Benjamin Renner, Patrick Imbert
Cast: Guillaume Darnault, Jules Bienvenu, Augustin Jahn Sani, Violette Samama, Céline Ronté
Film d’animation

THE BREADWINNER / Canada, Ireland, Luxembourg
By Nora Twomey
Animated film

LE CINÉMA EN AUDIODESCRIPTION POUR LES MALVOYANTS

FACES PLACES (Visages villages) / France
By Agnès Varda et JR
Documentary

THE EAVESDROPPER (La Mécanique de l’ombre) / Belgium, France
By Thomas Kruithof
Cast: François Cluzet, Denis Polalydès, Sami Bouajila, Siman Akbarian, Alba Rohrwacher

LAHNECH / Morocco
By Driss Mrini
Cast: Aziz Dades, Majdouline Idrissi, Fadila Benmoussa, Mouhcine Malzi, Abdelghani Sannak

BLADE RUNNER 2049 / USA, United Kingdom, Hungary, Canada
By Denis Villeneuve
Cast: Ryan Gosling, Robin Wright, Harrison Ford, Ana de Armas, Sylvia Hoeks,

LADY BIRD / USA
By Greta Gerwig
Cast: Robin Wright, Saoirse Ronan, Laurie Metcalf, Tracy Letts, Lucas Hedges, Timothée Chalamet

JEMAA EL FNA

KORSA / Morocco
By Abdellah Toukouna
Cast: Abdellah Ferkous, Bouchera Ahraich, Khouloud Batioui, Fadilla Ben Moussa, Omar Azzouzi

AS LONG AS I LIVE (Jab tak hai jaan) / India
By Yash Chopra
Cast : Shah Rukh Khan, Katrina Kaif, Anushka Sharma

THE UNTOUCHABLES / USA
By Brian De Palma
Cast : Robert De Niro, Kevin Costner, Charles Martin Smith, Andy Garcia, Sean Connery

KUNDUN / USA
By Martin Scorsese

ALEXANDRIA AGAIN AND FOREVER (Iskandariyya Kaman wa Kaman) / Egypt, France
By Youssef Chahine
Cast: Youssra, Youssef Chahine, Hussein Fahmy, Hesham Selim, Taheya Cariocca

FORREST GUMP / USA
By Robert Zemeckis
Cast: Tom Hanks, Robin Wright, Gary Sinise, Mykelti Williamson, Sally Field

BROOKS, MEADOWS AND LOVELY FACES (Al-ma’ wal-khodra wal-wajh al-hassan) / Egypt
By Yousry Nasrallah
Cast: Laila Elwi, Bassem Samra, Menna Shalabi, Zeina Mansour, Sabreen

HUSBAND MATERIAL (Manmarziyaan) / India
By Anurag Kashyap
Cast: Taapsee Pannu, Vicky Kaushal, Abhishek Bachchan

ANT-MAN AND THE WASP / USA
By Peyton Reed
Cast: Paul Rudd, Evangeline Lilly, Michael Peña, Michelle Pfeiffer, Laurence Fishburne, Michael Douglas

ASTERIX & OBELIX: MISSION CLEOPATRA (Astérix & Obélix: Mission Cléôpatre) / France, Italy
By Alain Chabat
Cast: Gérard Dépardieu, Christian Clavier, Jamel Debbouze, Monica Bellucci, Alain Chabat, Claude Rich, Gérard Darmon

LAHNECH / Morocco
By Driss Mrini
Cast: Aziz Dades, Majdouline Idrissi, Fadila Benmoussa, Mouhcine Malzi, Abdelghani Sannak

Tributes

ROBERT DE NIRO

GOODFELLAS / USA
By Martin Scorsese
Cast: Robert De Niro, Ray Liotta, Joe Pesci, Lorraine Bracco, Paul Sorvino

THE UNTOUCHABLES / USA
By Brian De Palma
Cast: Robert De Niro,Kevin Costner, Charles Martin Smith, Andy Garcia, Sean Connery

RAGING BULL / USA
By Martin Scorsese
Cast: Robert De Niro, Joe Pesci, Cathy Moriarty, Frank Vincent, Nicholas Colasanto

AGNÈS VARDA

CLEO FROM 5 TO 7 (Cléo de 5 à 7) / France
De Agnès Varda
Interprétation: Georges de Beauregard, Carlo Ponti, Corinne Marchand, Antoine Bourseiller, Dominique Davray

FACES PLACES (Visages villages) / France
By Agnès Varda, JR
Documentaire

VAGABOND (Sans toit ni loi) / France
By Agnès Varda
Cast: Sandrine Bonnaire, Macha Méril, Stephane Freiss, Yolande Moreau, Patrick Lepczynski, Yahiaoui Assouna

ROBIN WRIGHT

THE PRINCESS BRIDE/ USA
By Rob Reiner
Cast: Robin Wright, Carey Elwes, Mandy Patinkin, Chris Sarandon, Christopher Guest, Wallace Shawn, André the Giant, Fred Savage

SHE’S SO LOVELY / USA
By Nick Cassavetes
Cast: Sean Penn, Robin Wright, Harry Dean Stanton, James Gandolfini, John Travolta

FORREST GUMP / USA
By Robert Zemeckis
Cast: Tom Hanks, Robin Wright, Gary Sinise, Mykelti Williamson, Sally Field

BLADE RUNNER 2049 / USA, United Kingdom, Hungary, Canada
By Denis Villeneuve
Cast: Ryan Gosling, Robin Wright, Harrison Ford, Ana de Armas, Sylvia Hoeks

Share this article ...