EIGHTH GRADE
EIGHTH GRADE

Eighth Grade is the big winner at 2018 Detroit Film Critics Society Awards with eight nominations and three wins for Best Picture; Best Supporting Actor; and Breakthrough for Bo Burnham, the film’s writer and director.  

Vice received five nominations and three wins for Adam McKay, Best Director; Best Ensemble; and tied for Best Screenplay with Green Book, which had four nominations. Other top nominees include A Star Is Born with six nominations and one win for Best Use of Music and The Favourite with five nominations, but no wins.

The Detroit Film Critics Society was founded in the Spring of 2007 and consists of a group of 21 film critics with a Michigan connection who write or broadcast in the Detroit area as well as other major cities including Ann Arbor, Grand Rapids, Kalamazoo, Lansing, and Flint, Michigan; Toledo, Ohio; and New York, New York.

2018 Detroit Film Critics Society Awards Winners

(nominees are listed in alphabetical order)

BEST PICTURE

Winner: Eighth Grade

A Quiet Place

First Reformed

Green Book

Roma

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Adam McKay, Vice

Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

Alfonso Cuarón, Roma

Paul Schrader, First Reformed

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Ethan Hawke, First Reformed

Christian Bale, Vice

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody

John David Washington, BlackKklansman

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Toni Collette, Hereditary

Olivia Colman, The Favourite

Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade

Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born

Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Josh Hamilton, Eighth Grade

Mahershala Ali, Green Book

Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born

Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Jesse Plemons, Game Night

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk

Amy Adams, Vice

Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace

Emma Stone, The Favourite

Rachel Weiss, The Favourite

BEST ENSEMBLE

Winner: Vice

Crazy Rich Asians

Eighth Grade

The Favourite

Roma

BREAKTHROUGH

Winner: Bo Burnham, Writer/Director (Eighth Grade)

Rafael Casal and Daveed Diggs, Writers/Actors (Blindspotting)

Elsie Fisher, Actress (Eighth Grade)

Lady Gaga, Actress (A Star Is Born)

Boots Riley, Writer/Director (Sorry to Bother You)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Winner: Adam McKay, Vice

Winner: Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly, Green Book

Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade

Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara, The Favourite

Paul Schrader, First Reformed

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Winner: Three Identical Strangers

Free Solo

RBG

Whitney

Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Winner: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

The Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Ralph Breaks the Internet

Smallfoot

BEST USE OF MUSIC

Winner: A Star Is Born

Bohemian Rhapsody

Green Book

Mandy

Mary Poppins Returns

Share this article ...