Minding the Gap
Minding the Gap

Minding the Gap directed by Bing Liu won the award for Best Feature documentary at the 34th International Documentary Asociation IDA Documentary Awards on Saturday night in Los Angeles. The documentary also won the award for Best Editing.

Other notable winners include Zion direced by Floyd Russ won for Best Shot documentary; and MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A. by Steve Loveridge along with Mr. SOUL! by Melissa Haizlip tied for Best Music Documentary award. 

The Career Achievement Award was presented to Julia Reichert; the Courage Under Fire Award went to director Stephen Maing and all the NYPD 12 whistleblowers of Crime + Punishment; and the Amicus Award was presented to Chicken & Egg Pictures.

34th IDA Documentary Awards Winners

Best Feature

Crime + Punishment
Director/Producer: Stephen Maing
Producers: Ross Tuttle and Eric Daniel Metzgar
HULU

Dark Money
Director/Producer: Kimberly Reed
Producer: Katy Chevigny
PBS DISTRIBUTION

Free Solo
Directors/Producers: E. Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin
Producers: Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC

Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Director/Producer: RaMell Ross
Producers: Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
CINEMA GUILD

Minding the Gap (winner)
Director/Producer: Bing Liu
Producer: Diane Quon
HULU/POV

Of Fathers and Sons
Director: Talal Derki
Producers: Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias Siebert and Hans Robert Eisenhauer
KINO LORBER

Sky and Ground
Directors/Producers: Talya Tibbon and Joshua Bennett
Producers: Maro Chermayeff and Jeff Dupre
WORLD CHANNEL (PBS)

The Silence of Others
Directors/Producers: Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar
CINEPHIL/POV

United Skates
Directors/Producers: Dyana Winkler and Tina Brown
HBO

Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Director/Producer: Morgan Neville
Producers: Caryn Capotosto and Nicholas Ma
FOCUS FEATURES

Best Short

Black Sheep
Director: Ed Perkins
Producers: Simon Chinn and Jonathan Chinn
THE GUARDIAN

Fear Us Women
Director: David Darg
Producer: Diego Traverso
RYOT

Lifeboat
Director/Producer: Skye Fitzgerald
Producer: Bryn Mooser
RYOT/SPIN FILM

Los Comandos
Directors/Producers: Joshua Bennett and Juliana Schatz-Preston
Producers: Jeff Dupre, Maro Chermayeff and Jessica Chermayeff
WORLD CHANNEL

Mosul
Director: Olivier Sarbil
Co-Director/Producer: James Jones
Producers: Dan Edge and Raney Aronson-Rath
PBS DISTRIBUTION

Sidelined
Director: Galen Summer
Producer: Jason Goldman
A&E INDIEFILMS

The Girl and the Picture
Director/Producer: Vanessa Roth
Producers: Devorah Palladino and Stephen D. Smith
USC SHOAH FOUNDATION

We Are Not Done Yet
Director: Sareen Hairabedian
Producer: Jeffrey Wright and David Holbrooke
HBO

We Became Fragments
Director/Producer: Luisa Conlon
Directors: Lacy Jane Roberts and Hanna Miller
THE NEW YORK TIMES OP-DOCS

Zion Clark appears in ZION by Floyd Russ | photo by Gregory Wilson
Zion Clark appears in ZION by Floyd Russ | photo by Gregory Wilson

Zion (winner)
Director/Producer: Floyd Russ
Producer: Carter Collins
NETFLIX

Best Audio Documentary

30 for 30 Podcasts: Bikram
Producers: Julia Lowrie Henderson, Jody Avirgan, Erin Leyden and Ryan Ross Smith
Executive Producers: Connor Schell and Libby Geist
ESPN FILMS

Caliphate (winner)
Reporters: Rukmini Callimachi and Andy Mills
Producers: Andy Mills, Larissa Anderson, Wendy Dorr and Asthaa Chaturvedi
THE NEW YORK TIMES

Heavyweight-Episode: Jesse
Producers: Jonathan Goldstein, Kalila Holt and Kaitlin Roberts
GIMLET MEDIA

Latino USA – Episode: The Quevedos
Producer: Sayre Quevedo
Executive Producer: Maria Hinojosa
FUTURO MEDIA

Slow Burn Season 2
Producers: Leon Neyfakh and Andrew Parsons
THE SLATE PODCAST NETWORK

Best Curated Series

American Masters
Executive Producer: Michael Kantor
PBS

Doc World
Executive Producer: Christopher Hastings
WORLD CHANNEL

Independent Lens
Executive Producers: Lois Vossen and Sally Jo Fifer
ITVS & INDEPENDENT LENS / PBS

POV (winner)
Executive Producers: Justine Nagan and Chris White
POV/AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY

Why Slavery?
Executive Producers: Mette Hoffmann Meyer and Nick Fraser
THE WHY FOUNDATION 

Best Episodic Series

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
Executive Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig, Jared Andrukanis, Amy Entelis and Lizzie Fox
CNN

Christiane Amanpour: Sex & Love Around the World
Executive Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Lydia Tenaglia, Christopher Collins, Joe Caterini, Anna Chai, Amy Entelis and Lizzie Fox
CNN

ESPN Films: Enhanced
Executive Producers: Alex Gibney, Brad Hebert, Stacey Offman, Libby Geist and Connor Schell
ESPN

Last Chance U
Executive Producers: Greg Whiteley, Joe LaBracio, Dawn Ostroff, James D. Stern and Lucas Smith. Co-Executive Producers: Dane Lillegard and Andrew Fried
NETFLIX

The Confession Tapes
Executive Producers: Kelly Loudenberg, Philip David Segal, Sarah Whalen, Jeff Bumgarner, Steven Robillard, James Graves and Devin Griffi
NETFLIX

The Trade (winner)
Executive Producers: Matthew Heineman and Pagan Harleman
SHOWTIME

Best Limited Series

Best Shot
Director/Executive Producer: Michael John Warren
Executive Producers: LeBron James, Maverick Carter, Andrew Fried, Dane Lillegard and Jordan Wynn
YOUTUBE

Bobby Kennedy for President 
Director/Executive Producer: Dawn Porter
Executive Producers: Laura Michalchyshyn, Jon Kamen, Justin Wilkes, Dave Sirulnick, Nestan Berhrans and Gunnar Dedio
NETFLIX

Flint Town
Directors/Executive Producers: Zackary Canepari, Drea Cooper and Jessica Dimmock
Executive Producers: David Pritikin, Steve Golin and P.G. Morgan
Netflix

November 13: Attack on Paris
Directors/Executive Producers: Jules Naudet and Gédéon Naudet
Executive Producer: Ben Silverman, Howard Owens, Erik Barmack, Jennifer Breslow, Damien Couvreur
NETFLIX

Rest In Power: The Trayvon Martin Story
Directors/Executive Producers: Jenner Furst and Julia Willoughby Nason
Executive Producers: Mike Gasparro, Shawn Carter, David Glasser, Chachi Senior, Nick Sandow, Tracy Martin and Sybrina Fulton
PARAMOUNT NETWORK

Wild Wild Country (winner) 
Directors: Chapman Way and Maclain Way
Producer: Juliana Lembi
Executive Producers: Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Josh Braun and Dan Braun
NETFLIX

Best Short Form Series

Guardian Documentaries
Executive Producers: Charlie Phillips and Lindsay Poulton
THE GUARDIAN

Life Underground
Director: Hervé Cohen
LA HUIT PRODUCTION/BELLEMOON PRODUCTIONS

MEL Films(winner)
Executive Producer: David Freid

The New York Times Op-Docs 
Executive Producer: Kathleen Lingo
THE NEW YORK TIMES

VICE on HBO
Executive Producers: Shane Smith, Tim Clancy, Subrata De, Jonah Kaplan and Josh Tyrangiel
HBO 

Best Music Documentary

A Modern Man
Director: Eva Mulvad
Producers: Sigrid Dyekjær and Sidsel Lønvig Siersted
RISE AND SHINE WORLD SALES

Bathtubs Over Broadway
Director/Producer: Dava Whisenant
Producers: Amanda Spain and Susan Littenberg
FOCUS FEATURES

Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.
Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.

MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A. (winner)
Director/Producer: Steve Loveridge
Producers: Lori Cheatle, Paul Mezey and Andrew Goldman
ABRAMORAMA

MR. SOUL! 
Mr. SOUL!

Mr. SOUL! (winner)
Director/Producer: Melissa Haizlip
Co-Director: Samuel D. Pollard

Whitney
Director: Kevin Macdonald
Producers: Simon Chinn, Jonathan Chinn and Lisa Erspamer
ROADSIDE ATTRACTIONS 

ABC News VideoSource Award

THIS AWARD IS GIVEN EACH YEAR FOR THE BEST USE OF NEWS FOOTAGE AS AN INTEGRAL COMPONENT IN A DOCUMENTARY.

Jane Fonda in Five Acts
Director/Producer: Susan Lacy
Producer: Emma Pildes and Jessica Levin
HBO

John McCain: For Whom the Bell Tolls  (winner)
Directors/Producers: Peter Kunhardt, George Kunhardt and Teddy Kunhardt
HBO

Love Means Zero
Director/Producer: Jason Kohn
Producers: Amanda Branson Gill, Anne White, Jill Mazursky and David Styne
SHOWTIME

Mercury 13
Directors/Producers: David Sington and Heather Walsh
NETFLIX

Studio 54
Director: Matt Tyrnauer
Producer: Corey Reeser, Matt Tyrnauer and John Battsek ZEITGEIST FILMS 

David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award

THIS AWARD RECOGNIZES EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN NON-FICTION FILM AND VIDEO PRODUCTION AT THE UNIVERSITY LEVEL AND BRINGS GREATER PUBLIC AND INDUSTRY AWARENESS TO THE WORK OF STUDENTS IN THE DOCUMENTARY FIELD.

Abrázame
Director: Jas Doyle Pitt
NATIONAL FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL (UNITED KINGDOM)

Circle (winner)
Director: Jayisha Patel
NATIONAL FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL (UNITED KINGDOM)

Forced
Directors: Grace Oyenubi and Nani Walker
UC BERKELEY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF JOURNALISM

Palenque
Director: Sebastián Pinzón Silva
NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF COMMUNICATION

Walker’s
Director: Kyle Myers-Haugh
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA WILMINGTON DEPARTMENT OF FILM STUDIES 

Pare Lorentz Award Winner

THE PARE LORENTZ AWARD RECOGNIZES FILMS THAT DEMONSTRATE EXEMPLARY FILMMAKING WHILE FOCUSING ON THE APPROPRIATE USE OF THE NATURAL ENVIRONMENT, JUSTICE FOR ALL AND THE ILLUMINATION OF PRESSING SOCIAL PROBLEMS.

The Silence of Others
The Silence of Others

The Silence of Others (Recipient)
Directors/Producers: Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar
CINEPHIL/POV

The Distant Barking of Dogs (Honorable Mention)
Director: Simon Lereng Wilmont
Producer: Monica Hellstrøm
CINEPHIL

Creative Recognition Award Nominees & Winners

Best Cinematography

Crime + Punishment
Cinematographer: Stephen Maing

Distant Constellation (winner)
Cinematographer: Shevaun Mizrahi

Free Solo
Cinematographers: Jimmy Chin, Clair Popkin and Mikey Schaefer

Taste of Cement
Cinematographer: Talal Khoury

The Distant Barking of Dogs
Cinematographer: Simon Lereng Wilmont 

Best Editing

Distant Constellation
Editors: Shevaun Mizrahi and Shelly Grizim

Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Editor: RaMell Ross

Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle
Editors: Raúl de Torres and Daniel Urdiales

Minding the Gap(winner)
Editors: Bing Liu and Joshua Altman

The Stranger
Editor: Rasmus Stensgaard Madsen 

Best Music Score

Bathtubs Over Broadway
Composer: Anthony DiLorenzo

Bisbee ’17(winner)
Composer: Keegan DeWitt

The Distant Barking of Dogs
Composers: Uno Helmersson and Erik Enocksson

Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Hale County This Morning, This Evening

Hale County This Morning, This Evening(winner)
Composers: Scott Alario, Forest Kelley and Alex Somers

MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A.
Composers: Dhani Harrison and Paul Hicks 

Best Writing

Did You Wonder Who Fired The Gun?
Writer: Travis Wilkerson

Of Fathers and Sons
Writer: Talal Derki

The Other Side of Everything
The Other Side of Everything

The Other Side of Everything(winner)
Writer: Mila Turajlic

People’s Republic of Desire
Writer: Hao Wu

Wild Relatives
Writer: Jumana Manna

Related Post

Share this article ...