THE HATE U GIVE
THE HATE U GIVE

The Hate U Give,” a drama that examines contemporary race relations in America through the eyes of a culturally conflicted young woman, took three prizes at the 2018 Indiana Film Journalists Association (IFJA) awards,  including Best Film.

Roma,” a look at a Mexican family’s cultural and interpersonal struggles, won Best Foreign Language Film. Alfonso Cuarón took Best Director honors for his work on the film. “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”  won for Best Documentary.

The IFJA’s Original Vision Award, given to a film with innovative and distinct storytelling, went to “Sorry to Bother You,” a satire of social issues and racial identity from writer-director Boots Riley. 

The Breakout of the Year, which is given to performers or filmmakers whose work represents the arrival or realization of promising talent, went to writer-director Chloé Zhao for her contemporary Western-drama “The Rider.

The Hoosier Award, which recognizes a significant cinematic contribution by a person or persons with roots in Indiana, or a film that depicts Hoosier State locales and stories, went to Alan Berry and Mark Enochs for their documentary “Dead Man’s Line: The True Story of Kiritsis.” 

IFJA members issued this Hoosier Award statement: “This painstaking presentation of an Indianapolis hostage crisis utilizes a treasure trove of news footage and photos — some previously unseen — as well as exhaustive interviews with nearly 40 witnesses and participants. Berry and Enochs throw their audience into the fray with nail-biting intensity. But they also illustrate how a moment in Hoosier history helped usher in news as entertainment, which has – for better or worse — become inseparable from America’s cultural identity.”

2018 Indiana Film Journalists Association (IFJA) Awards

BEST FILM 

Winner: “The Hate U Give”
Runner-Up: “Paddington 2”

Other Finalists (listed alphabetically):
“Black Panther”
“Eighth Grade”
“First Reformed”
“The Rider”
“Roma”
“Sorry to Bother You”
“A Star Is Born”
“You Were Never Really Here” 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Winner: “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Runner-Up: “Isle of Dogs” 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM 

Winner: “Roma”
Runner-Up: “Cold War” 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Winner: “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”
Runner-Up: “Minding the Gap” 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: Paul Schrader, “First Reformed”
Runner-Up: Bo Burnham, “Eighth Grade” 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner: Audrey Wells, “The Hate U Give”
Runner-Up: Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, and Will Fetters, “A Star Is Born” 

BEST DIRECTOR 

Winner: Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”
Runner-Up: Lynne Ramsay, “You Were Never Really Here” 

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Amandla Stenberg, “The Hate U Give”
Runner-Up: Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born” 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Runner-Up: Olivia Colman, “The Favourite” 

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed” 
Runner-Up: Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born” 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”
Runner-Up: Jonah Hill, “Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot” 

BEST VOCAL / MOTION CAPTURE PERFORMANCE 

Winner: Josh Brolin, “Avengers: Infinity War”
Runner-Up: Ben Whishaw, “Paddington 2” 

BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING

Winner: “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”
Runner-Up: “BlacKkKlansman” 

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Winner: Thom Yorke, “Suspiria”
Runner-Up: Jonny Greenwood, “You Were Never Really Here” 

BREAKOUT OF THE YEAR

Winner: Chloé Zhao, “The Rider” (writer-director)
Runner-Up: Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade” (actress) 

ORIGINAL VISION AWARD

Winner: “Sorry to Bother You”
Runner-Up: “Eighth Grade” 

THE HOOSIER AWARD

Winner: “Dead Man’s Line: The True Story of Tony Kiritsis”
(As a special award, no runner-up is declared in this category.)


Share this article ...