The Favourite
The Favourite

Yorgos Lanthimos’ black comedy The Favourite was out front with 10 nominations for the 39th annual London Critics’ Circle Film Awards, including Film, Director, Screenwriter, Actress for Olivia Colman and Supporting Actress for Rachel Weisz. In addition, the film is nominated for British/Irish Film of the Year.

After The Favourite’s 10 nominations, the next most nominated films are Pawel Pawlikowski’s Cold War, Rupert Everett’s The Happy Prince, Alfonso Cuarón’s Roma and Lynne Ramsay’s You Were Never Really Here, each of which earned five nominations. These five films are in contention for Film of the Year alongside BlacKkKlansman, First Man, First Reformed, Leave No Trace and this year’s Cannes Palme d’Or winner Shoplifters.

The winners will be announced at a gala ceremony on Sunday, January 20th at The May Fair Hotel.

Pedro Almodóvar will receive this year’s top honor, The Dilys Powell Award for Excellence in Film. In response, Almodóvar said, “I have had a wonderful history with the London critics, and am thrilled to receive this special honor. I look forward to visiting London in January for the ceremony.”

Among many nominations over the years, Almodóvar has won the London Critics’ Circle award for Foreign-Language Film of the Year twice: for All About My Mother (1999) and Volver (2006). He is also the winner of an Oscar as screenwriter of Talk to Her (2002), as well as Baftas for All About My Mother, Talk to Her and The Skin I Live In (2011). He is currently in post-production on his next film Dolor y Gloria (Pain and Glory), which reunites him with stars Penélope Cruz, Antonio Banderas and Cecilia Roth.

39th London Critics’ Circle Film Awards Nominations

FILM OF THE YEAR

BlacKkKlansman
Cold War
The Favourite
First Man
First Reformed
The Happy Prince
Leave No Trace
Roma
Shoplifters
You Were Never Really Here

FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

120 Beats per Minute
Cold War
A Fantastic Woman
Roma
Shoplifters

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR

Faces Places
McQueen
They Shall Not Grow Old
Three Identical Strangers
Whitney

BRITISH/IRISH FILM OF THE YEAR: The Attenborough Award

Apostasy
Beast
The Favourite
The Happy Prince
You Were Never Really Here

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
Debra Granik – Leave No Trace
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Pawel Pawlikowski – Cold War
Lynne Ramsay – You Were Never Really Here

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR

Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara – The Favourite
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Steve McQueen & Gillian Flynn – Widows
Paul Schrader – First Reformed

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Glenn Close – The Wife
Toni Collette – Hereditary
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Joanna Kulig – Cold War

ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Christian Bale – Vice
Rupert Everett – The Happy Prince
Ben Foster – Leave No Trace
Ethan Hawke – First Reformed
Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here

SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Elizabeth Debicki – Widows
Cynthia Erivo – Bad Times at the El Royale
Claire Foy – First Man
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B Jordan – Black Panther
Daniel Kaluuya – Widows
Alessandro Nivola – Disobedience

BRITISH/IRISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns, A Quiet Place, Sherlock Gnomes
Jessie Buckley – Beast
Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Claire Foy – First Man, The Girl in the Spider’s Web, Unsane
Rachel Weisz – Disobedience, The Favourite

BRITISH/IRISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Christian Bale – Mowgli, Vice
Steve Coogan – Holmes & Watson, Ideal Home, Stan & Ollie
Rupert Everett – The Happy Prince
Richard E Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me, The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
Daniel Kaluuya – Black Panther, Widows

YOUNG BRITISH/IRISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Liv Hill – Jellyfish, The Little Stranger
Noah Jupe – Holmes & Watson, A Quiet Place, That Good Night, The Titan
Anya Taylor-Joy – Glass, The Secret of Marrowbone, Thoroughbreds
Fionn Whitehead – The Children Act
Molly Wright – Apostasy

BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH/IRISH FILMMAKER: The Philip French Award

Deborah Davis – The Favourite
Rupert Everett – The Happy Prince
Deborah Haywood – Pin Cushion
Daniel Kokotajlo – Apostasy
Michael Pearce – Beast

BRITISH/IRISH SHORT FILM

Little Shit – Richard Gorodecky
Night Out – Amelia Hashemi
Salt & Sauce – Alia Ghafar
Three Centimetres – Lara Zeidan
Under Growth – Evin O’Neill

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

American Animals – film editing, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill & Julian Hart
BlacKkKlansman – costume design, Marci Rodgers
Cold War – cinematography, Lukasz Zal
The Favourite – production design, Fiona Crombie
First Man – visual effects, Paul Lambert
If Beale Street Could Talk – music, Nicholas Britell
Mission: Impossible Fallout – stunts, Wade Eastwood
A Quiet Place – sound design, Ethan Van der Ryn & Erik Aadahl
Suspiria – music, Thom Yorke
You Were Never Really Here – film editing, Joe Bini

THE DILYS POWELL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN FILM

Pedro Almodovar

Share this article ...