Green Book
Green Book

Green Book won the top prize, the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Picture, at last night’s 30th Producers Guild Awards. The PGA awards has matched the Academy Award for best picture in 20 of its 29 year history, making Green Book the favorite for this year’s award.

Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures went to Mr. Rogers documentary “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”.

The Producers Guild also presented special honors to Toby Emmerich (Milestone Award), Kevin Feige (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), Amy Sherman-Palladino (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), Kenya Barris (Visionary Award), and Jane Fonda (Stanley Kramer Award).

30th Producers Guild Awards Winners

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures: 
Green Book
Producers: Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures:
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
Producers: Morgan Neville, Nicholas Ma, Caryn Capotosto

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”
Producers: Avi Arad, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama:
“The Americans” (Season 6)
Producers: Joe Weisberg, Joel Fields, Chris Long, Graham Yost, Justin Falvey, Darryl Frank, Stephen Schiff, Mary Rae Thewlis, Tracey Scott Wilson, Peter Ackerman, Joshua Brand

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy:
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Season 2)
Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Rivera Gilbert, Sheila Lawrence

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television:
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (Season 2)
Producers: Ryan Murphy, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tom Rob Smith, Daniel Minahan, Brad Falchuk, Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, Chip Vucelich, Maggie Cohn, Eric Kovtun, Lou Eyrich, Eryn Krueger Mekash

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Streamed or Televised Motion Pictures:
“Fahrenheit 451”
Producers: Sarah Green, Ramin Bahrani, Michael B. Jordan, Alan Gasmer, Peter Jaysen, David Coatsworth 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (Season 11, Season 12)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Season 5)
Producers: *EligibilityDetermination Pending*

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television:
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Season 10)
Producers: *EligibilityDetermination Pending*

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program:
“Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee” (Season 5)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:
“Being Serena” (Season 1)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:
“Sesame Street” (Season 48)

Related Post

Share this ...