2019 Cannes Film Festival Poster with Agnès Varda

Following yesterday’s announcement of the Official Selection, today the 72nd Cannes Film Festival revealed the Short Films in Competition and the Cinéfondation Selection 2019.

The 2019 Short Films Competition comprises 11 films (9 works of fictions, 1 documentary and 1 animation), from Albania, Argentina, France, Finland, Greece, Israel, Ukraine, Sweden and USA including Chloë Sevigny’s White Echo.

For its 22nd edition, the Cinéfondation Selection has chosen 17 films (14 live-action and 3 animated films), from among the 2,000 submitted by schools all over the world. The important presence of Central and Eastern Europe highlights the vitality of filmmaking education in these countries. Six of the selected shorts come from schools taking part for the first time.

Presided by Claire Denis, the Cinéfondation and Short Films Jury will award the 3 Prizes of the Cinéfondation on Thursday May 23rd. The Short Film Palme d’or will be awarded during the Closing Ceremony on Saturday 25th May.

2019 SHORT FILMS COMPETITION

Erenik Beqiri
THE VAN
Albania, France

Dekel Berenson
ANNA
Ukraine, Israel, United Kingdom

Vanessa Dumont and Nicolas Davenel
THE JUMP
Documentary
France

Vasilis Kekatos
THE DISTANCE BETWEEN US AND THE SKY
Greece / France

Teemu Nikki
ALL INCLUSIVE
Finland

Elin Övergaard
INGEN LYSSNAR (WHO TALKS)
Sweden

Agnès Patron
AND THEN THE BEAR
Animation Movie
France

Yona ROZENKIER
PARPARIM (BUTTERFLIES)
Israel

Agustina San Martin
MONSTRUO DIOS (MONSTER GOD)
Argentina

Chloë Sevigny
WHITE ECHO
USA

Federico Luis Tachella
LA SIESTA (THE NAP)
Argentina

2019 SELECTION CINEFONDATION

Wisam Al Jafari
AMBIENCE   
Dar al-Kalima University College of Arts and Culture
Palestine

Louise Courvoisier
MANO A MANO
CinéFabrique
France

Ondřej ERBAN
STO DVACET OSM TISÍC (ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY-EIGHT THOUSAND)
FAMU
Czech Republic

Kenya Gillespie
 JEREMIAH
The University of Texas at Austin 
USA

Martin Gonda
PURA VIDA 
FTF VŠMU – Film and Television Faculty, Academy of Performing Arts
Slovakia

Shoki Lin
ADAM
Nanyang Technological University (NTU)
Singapore

Yarden Lipshitz Louz
NETEK (RIFT)
Sapir College
Israel

David McShane
 SOLAR PLEXUSNFTS
United Kingdom

Antonio Messana
ROSSO: LA VERA STORIA FALSA DEL PESCATORE CLEMENTE (ROSSO: A TRUE LIE ABOUT A FISHERMAN)
La Fémis
France

Katalin Moldovai
AHOGY EDDIG (AS UP TO NOW)
Budapest Metropolitan University (METU)
Hungary

Martin Monk
FAVORITEN (FAVOURITES)
Filmakademie Wien
Austria

Leszek Mozga
ROADKILL
University of the Arts London (UAL)
United Kingdom

Barbara Rupik
DUSZYCZKA (THE LITTLE SOUL)
PWSFTviT
Poland

Richard Van
HIẾU 
CalArts
USA

Flo Van Deuren
BAMBOE
RITCS
Belgium

Olesya Yakovleva
SLOZHNOPODCHINENNOE (COMPLEX SUBJECT)
St. Petersburg State University of Film and Television
Russia

Yeon Jegwang
REONGHEE (ALIEN)
Korea National University of Arts
South Korea

Share this article ...