TAKE ME SOMEWHERE NICE directed by Ena Sendijarević
TAKE ME SOMEWHERE NICE directed by Ena Sendijarević

53 films will compete for the Heart of Sarajevo awards at the 25th Sarajevo Film Festival, to be held from August 16 to 23 under the patronage of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).. The Festival’s four competition sections – for feature, documentary, short and student film – will feature 23 world, 4 international, 24 regional and 2 Bosnian-Herzegovinian premieres. 25th Sarajevo Film Festival

FEATURE FILM 2019

A TALE OF THREE SISTERS / KIZ KARDEŞLER, Emin Alper (Turkey, Germany, Netherlands, Greece, 2019, 108 min.) – Regional premiere

AND THEN WE DANCED, Levan Akin (Georgia, Sweden, France, 2019, 105 min.) – Regional premiere

CAT IN THE WALL / KOTKA V STENATA, Mina Mileva, Vesela Kazakova (Bulgaria, United Kingdom, France, 2019, 92 min.) – Regional premiere

HEIDI, Cătălin Mitulescu (Romania, 2019, 96 min.) – World premiere

MO, Radu Dragomir (Romania, 2019, 77 min.) – International premiere

OPEN DOOR / DERË E HAPUR, Florenc Papas (Albania, Italy, Kosovo, Macedonia, 2019, 78 min.) – World premiere

ROUNDS / V KRAG, Stephan Komandarev (Bulgaria, Serbia, 2019, 106 min.) – World premiere

THE SON / SIN, Ines Tanović (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Romania, Slovenia, Montenegro, 2019, 106 min.) – World premiere

TAKE ME SOMEWHERE NICE, Ena Sendijarević (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Netherlands, 2018, 91 min.) – Regional premiere

DOCUMENTARY FILM 2019

When Tomatoes Met Wagner
When Tomatoes Met Wagner

A SMALL DOCUMENTARY ABOUT 3 LETTERS / MALI DOKUMENTARNI FILM O 3 PISMA, Goran Bregović (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, France, 2019, 30 min.) – World premiere

DAUGHTER OF CAMORRA / FIGLIA DI CAMORRA, Siniša Gačić (Slovenia, Italy, 2019, 80 min.) – World premiere

HONEYLAND / МЕДЕНА ЗЕМЈА, Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska (North Macedonia, 2019, 85 min.) – Bosnian premiere

HOW FAR THE STARS / CSILLAGFÉNY TÁVOLSÁG, Katalin Barsony (Hungary, USA, 2019, 68 min.) – World premiere

IF ONLY DREAMS CAME TRUE / DA JE MENI ONO ŠTO MI NIJE, Višnja Skorin (Croatia, 2019, 55 min.) – World premiere

IN BETWEEN / NË MES, Samir Karahoda (Kosovo, 2019, 13 min.) – Bosnian premiere

PALACE FOR THE PEOPLE / DVORCITE NA NARODA, Boris Missirkov, Georgi Bogdanov (Bulgaria, Romania, Germany, 2018, 79 min.) – Regional premiere

QUEEN LEAR / KRALİÇE LEAR, Pelin Esmer (Turkey, 2019, 84 min.) – World premiere

STACK OF MATERIAL / GOMILA MATERIJALA, Sajra Subašić (Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2018, 7 min.) – World premiere

THE EUPHORIA OF BEING / A LÉTEZÉS EUFÓRIÁJA, Réka Szabó (Hungary, 2019, 83 min.) – Regional premiere

THE GOLDEN GIRL / FATA DE AUR, Denisa Morariu-Tamas, Adrian Robe (Romunia, 2019, 95 min.) – World premiere

THE SOVIET GARDEN / GRĂDINA SOVIETICĂ, Dragoș Turea (Moldova, Romania, 2019, 76 min.) – World premiere

THEN COMES THE EVENING / A SAD SE SPUŠTA VEČE, Maja Novaković (Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2019, 28 min.) – Regional premiere

YET ANOTHER DEPARTURE / JOŠ JEDAN ODLAZAK, Renata Poljak (Croatia, 2019, 11 min.) – International premiere

WHEN THE PERSIMMONS GREW / XURMALAR YETIŞƏN VAXT, Hilal Baydarov (Azerbaijan, Austria, 2019, 118 min.) – Regional premiere

WHEN TOMATOES MET WAGNER, Marianna Economou (Greece, 2019, 72 min.) – Regional premiere

SHORT FILM 2019

BLACK SUN / SIYAH GÜNEŞ, Arda Çiltepe (Turkey, Germany, 2019, 20 min.) – Regional premiere

MR. MARE / LIDÉRC ÚR, Luca Tóth (Hungary, France, 2019, 19 min.) – Regional premiere

NATURAL SELECTION / PRIRODNI ODABIR, Aleta Rajič (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, 2018, 10 min.) – World premiere

ONE OF MANY / EDNA, Vuk Mitevski (North Macedonia, Belgium, 2019, 11 min.) – Regional premiere

POSTCARDS FROM THE END OF THE WORLD, Konstantinos Antonopoulos (Greece, 2019, 23 min.) – World premiere

SALT, PEPPER TO TASTE / DUZ, ISTIOT ZÖVQƏ GÖRƏ, Teymur Hajiyev (Azerbaijan, 2019, 22 min.) – Regional premiere

SYMBIOSIS, Nadja Andrasev (Hungary, France, 2019, 13 min.) – World premiere

THE DISTANCE BETWEEN US AND THE SKY, Vasilis Kekatos (Greece, France, 2019, 9 min.) – Regional premiere

THE LAST IMAGE OF FATHER / POSLEDNJA SLIKA O OCU, Stefan Đorđević (Serbia, Croatia, Greece, 2019, 20 min.) – Regional premiere

THE LAST TRIP TO THE SEASIDE / ULTIMUL DRUL SPRE MARE, Adi Voicu (Romania, 2019, 12 min.) – Regional premiere

THE PIT / JAMA, Alban Ukaj (Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2019, 11 min.) – World premiere

THE VAN, Erenik Beqiri (Albania, France, 2019, 15 min.) – Regional premiere

TINA, Dubravka Turić (Croatia, 2019, 14 min.) – Regional premiere

12 K. MARX STREET / MARXIS KUCHA 12, Irine Jordania (Georgia, 2019, 15 min.) – World premiere

STUDENT FILM 2019

AS UP TO NOW / AHOGY EDDIG, Katalin Moldovai (Hungary, 2018, 24 min.) – Regional premiere

BROKEN THINGS, Panni Gyulai (Hungary, 2019, 10 min.) – Regional premiere

DAY RELEASE / FREIGANG, Martin Winter (Austria, 2019, 35 min.) – Regional premiere

ELEPHANT’S GRAVEYARD / GROBLJE SLONOVA, Filip Mojzeš (Croatia, 2019, 13 min.) – World premiere

FAVORITES / FAVORITEN, Martin Monk (Austria, Germany, 2019, 18 min.) – Regional premiere

GOD THE MOTHER / DUMNEZEU MAMA, Mihai Ghiță (Romania, 2019, 19 min.) – International premiere

HOW TO FLY A KITE? / CUM ÎNALȚI UN ZMEU?, Loránd Gábor (Romania, 2018, 27 min.) – Regional premiere

LIFE BETWEEEN THE EXIT SIGNS / ZUFALL & NOTWENDIGKEIT, Nicolas Pindeus (Austria, 2019, 18 min.) – International premiere

NIGHT SESSION / GAMIS SEANSI, Petre Tomadze (Georgia, 2019, 4 min.) – Regional premiere

SAD GIRL WEEKEND, Dimitris Tsakaleas, Lida Vartzioti (Greece, 2019, 15 min.) – World premiere

SHERBET / ŠERBET, Nikola Stojanović (Serbia, 2019, 19 min.) – World premiere

SIGH / OF, Vlad Bolgarin (Moldova, 2019, 15 min.) – Regional premiere

THE SHIFT / ŠIHTA, Damir Markovina (Croatia, 2019, 16 min.) – World premiere

WORLD, ON HOLD / DÜNYA TUTULUYOR, Ömer Deniz (Turkey, 2019, 21 min.) – World premiere

Please follow us to get updates online.
Share this article ...