Pacified (Pacificado) directed by Paxton Winters
Pacified (Pacificado) directed by Paxton Winters

The Brazilian film Pacificado / Pacified, directed by Paxton Winters, is the winner of the Golden Shell for Best Film at the 67th edition of the San Sebastian Festival and the first Brazilian production to win the prize in the history of the Festival. Darren Aronofsky, Paula Linhares, Marcos Tellecheak, Lisa Muskat and Winters himself are the producers of this film set in the favelas of Brazil. As well as carrying off the Festival’s highest accolade, Pacified garnered another two recognitions: the Best Actor Silver Shell for Bukassa Kabengele and the Award for Best Cinematography going to Laura Merians.

The Silver Shell for Best Director went to the trio made up of Aitor Arregi, Jon Garaño and Jose Mari Goenaga, the helmers of La trinchera infinita / The Endless Trench  (Spain), which also bagged the Best Screenplay Award for Luiso Berdejo and Goenaga. In addition, Greta Fernández and Nina Hoss, the respective stars of La hija de un ladrón (Spain) and Das Vorspiel / The Audition (Germany-France), carried off the Silver Shell for Best Actress ex aequo. Finally, Proxima (France-Germany), by Alice Winocour, landed the Special Jury Prize “for its aesthetic ambition” and for “turning a drama of space exploration into an exploration of motherhood”.  

Algunas bestias / Some Beasts (Chile) won the Kutxabank-New Directors Award, and in the same section a special mention went to Sestra / Sister (Bulgaria – Qatar), by Svetla Tsotsorkova. The Horizontes Award was presented to De nuevo otra vez / Again Once Again (Argentina), while the special mention went to Daniel and Diego Vega brothers for La bronca (Peru – Colombia). The Zabaltegi-Tabakalera was carried off by Angela Schanelec with Ich War Zuhause, Aber / I Was at Home, But (Germany – Serbia) and the special mention fell upon Les enfants D’Isadora / Isadora’s Children (France-South Korea), by Damien Manivel. 

La trinchera infinita won the Irizar Basque Film Award, while Glittering Misfits, by Iban del Campo, obtained a special mention. The City of Donostia/San Sebastian Audience Award went to Hors normes (The Specials) (France), by Olivier Nakache and Eric Toledano, and the Audience Award for Best European Film was carried off by Sorry We Missed You (UK – France- Germany), by Ken Loach. Moreover, the TCM Youth Award went to Ana García Blaya for Las buenas intenciones / The Good Intentions (Argentina).

OFFICIAL AWARDS – FIAPF

Golden Shell for Best Film
PACIFICADO / PACIFIED
PAXTON WINTERS (BRAZIL)

Special Jury Prize
PROXIMA
ALICE WINOCOUR (FRANCE – GERMANY)

Silver Shell for Best Director
AITOR ARREGI, JON GARAÑO, JOSE MARI GOENAGA
LA TRINCHERA INFINITA / THE ENDLESS TRENCH
AITOR ARREGI, JON GARAÑO, JOSE MARI GOENAGA (SPAIN – FRANCE)

Silver Shell for Best Actress (tie)

NINA HOSS
DAS VORSPIEL / THE AUDITION
INA WEISSE (GERMANY – FRANCE)

GRETA FERNÁNDEZ
LA HIJA DE UN LADRÓN / A THIEF’S DAUGHTER
BELÉN FUNES (SPAIN)

Silver Shell for Best Actor
BUKASSA KABENGELE
PACIFICADO / PACIFIED
PAXTON WINTERS (BRAZIL)

Jury Prize for Best Cinematography
LAURA MERIANS
PACIFICADO / PACIFIED
PAXTON WINTERS (BRAZIL)

Jury Prize for Best Screenplay
LUISO BERDEJO, JOSE MARI GOENAGA
LA TRINCHERA INFINITA / THE ENDLESS TRENCH
AITOR ARREGI, JON GARAÑO, JOSE MARI GOENAGA (SPAIN – FRANCE)

OTHER OFFICIAL AWARDS

Kutxabank-New Directors Award
ALGUNAS BESTIAS / SOME BEASTS
JORGE RIQUELME SERRANO (CHILE)

SPECIAL MENTION
SESTRA / SISTER
SVETLA TSOTSORKOVA (BULGARIA – QATAR)

Horizontes Award
DE NUEVO OTRA VEZ / AGAIN ONCE AGAIN
ROMINA PAULA (ARGENTINA)

SPECIAL MENTION
LA BRONCA
DIEGO VEGA, DANIEL VEGA (PERU – COLOMBIA)

Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award
ICH WAR ZUHAUSE, ABER / I WAS AT HOME, BUT
ANGELA SCHANELEC (GERMANY – SERBIA )

SPECIAL MENTION
LES ENFANTS D’ISADORA / ISADORA’S CHILDREN
DAMIEN MANIVEL (FRANCE – SOUTH KOREA)

Nest Film Students Awards

ORONA AWARD – Nest Film Students Best Short Film
EM CASO DE FOGO / IN CASE OF FIRE
Short film
TOMÁS PAULA MARQUES (PORTUGAL)

SPECIAL MENTION
FIEBRE AUSTRAL / AUSTRAL FEVER
Short film
THOMAS WOODROFFE SILVA (CHILE)

City of Donostia / San Sebastian Audience Award
HORS NORMES / THE SPECIALS
OLIVIER NAKACHE, ÉRIC TOLEDANO (FRANCE)

Best European Film
SORRY WE MISSED YOU
KEN LOACH (UK – FRANCE – GERMANY)

Irizar Basque Film Award
LA TRINCHERA INFINITA / THE ENDLESS TRENCH
AITOR ARREGI, JON GARAÑO, JOSE MARI GOENAGA (SPAIN – FRANCE)

SPECIAL MENTION
GLITTERING MISFITS
IBAN DEL CAMPO (SPAIN)

TCM Youth Award
LAS BUENAS INTENCIONES / THE GOOD INTENTIONS
ANA GARCIA BLAYA (ARGENTINA)

Films in Progress Award
FILMS IN PROGRESS 36 INDUSTRY AWARD
SIN SEÑAS PARTICULARES / NON DISTINGUISHING FEATURES
FERNANDA VALADEZ (MEXICO)

Glocal in Progress Award
GLOCAL IN PROGRESS INDUSTRY AWARD

GALAKTIKA E ANDROMEDËS / ANDROMEDA GALAXY
MORE RAÇA (KOSOVO – FRANCE – NORTH MACEDONIA – ITALY)

Europe-Latin America Co-production Forum

VIII EUROPE-LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION FORUM BEST PROJECT AWARD
LA HIJA DE TODAS LAS RABIAS / DAUGHTER OF RAGE
LAURA BAUMEISTER (NICARAGUA – MEXICO – NETHERLANDS – GERMANY)

EFADs-CAACI EUROPE-LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION GRANT
LA HIJA DE TODAS LAS RABIAS / DAUGHTER OF RAGE
LAURA BAUMEISTER (NICARAGUA – MEXICO – NETHERLANDS – GERMANY)

EURIMAGES DEVELOPMENT CO-PRODUCTION AWARD
ALMAMULA
JUAN SEBASTIAN TORALES (FRANCE – ARGENTINA – LUXEMBOURG)

ARTEKINO INTERNATIONAL PRIZE
LA HIJA DE TODAS LAS RABIAS / DAUGHTER OF RAGE
LAURA BAUMEISTER (NICARAGUA – MEXICO – NETHERLANDS – GERMANY)

Ikusmira Berriak Award

REC GRABAKETA ESTUDIOA POST-PRODUCTION AWARD
SEM DOR / PAINLESS
MICHAEL WAHRMANN (BRAZIL – PORTUGAL – ARGENTINA)

Zinemaldia & Technology Saria

ZINEMALDIA STARTUP CHALLENGE AWARD
LARGOAI
(SWITZERLAND)

OTHER AWARDS

TVE-Another Look Award
LA OLA VERDE (QUE SEA LEY) / LET IT BE LAW
JUAN SOLANAS (ARGENTINA – URUGUAY – FRANCE)

Spanish Cooperation Award
NUESTRAS MADRES / OUR MOTHERS
CÉSAR DÍAZ (FRANCE – BELGIUM – GUATEMALA)

HONORIFIC AWARDS

Donostia Award

PENÉLOPE CRUZ

COSTA-GAVRAS

DONALD SUTHERLAND

Zinemira Award
JOSE MARÍA ”TXEPE” LARA

PARALLEL AWARDS

FIPRESCI Award
LA TRINCHERA INFINITA / THE ENDLESS TRENCH
AITOR ARREGI, JON GARAÑO, JOSE MARI GOENAGA (SPAIN – FRANCE)

Zinemaldia FEROZ Award
LA TRINCHERA INFINITA / THE ENDLESS TRENCH
AITOR ARREGI, JON GARAÑO, JOSE MARI GOENAGA (SPAIN – FRANCE)

Award to the Basque Best Screenplay
LUISO BERDEJO, JOSE MARI GOENAGA
LA TRINCHERA INFINITA / THE ENDLESS TRENCH
AITOR ARREGI, JON GARAÑO, JOSE MARI GOENAGA (SPAIN – FRANCE)

Greenpeace – Lurra Award
LE MILIEU DE L’HORIZON / BEYOND THE HORIZON
DELPHINE LEHERICEY (SWITZERLAND – BELGIUM)

SIGNIS Award
ROCKS
SARAH GAVRON (UK)

SPECIAL MENTION
PROXIMA
ALICE WINOCOUR (FRANCE – GERMANY)

Guipuzcoan Blood-Donors’ Association Corresponding to the Solidarity Award
IL PLEUVAIT DES OISEAUX / AND THE BIRDS RAINED DOWN
LOUISE ARCHAMBAULT (CANADA)

Sebastiane Award
MONOS
ALEJANDRO LANDES (COLOMBIA – ARGENTINA – NETHERLANDS – GERMANY – SWEDEN – URUGUAY)

Ateneo Guipuzcoano Award
DAS VORSPIEL / THE AUDITION
INA WEISSE (GERMANY – FRANCE)

Please follow us to get updates online.

Share this article ...