In My Blood it Runs directed by Maya Newell
In My Blood it Runs directed by Maya Newell

The 2019 Byron Bay Film Festival (BBFF) came to a close with the announcement of the winners of the BBFF Best Film Awards. The winner of both Best Film and Best Documentary was the powerful and enlightening In My Blood It Runs which offers a rare and compelling insight into the life of 10-year-old Arrente and Garrawa boy, Dujuan.

In My Blood It Runs – Trailer

Australian filmmaker Josephine Mackerras who’s debut feature Alice addressed a host of ethically fraught questions around society’s relationship with prostitution won the award for Best Dramatic Feature

After writing the film in English, Ms Mackerras decided she didn’t want to wait any longer for funding, or to deal with the restrictions of the Australian Film Industry.

Ms Mackerras got the script translated into French, shot the majority of it in her own apartment using her own son and first-time actors – who gave an astounding performance – and delivered a finely tuned debut.

Alice previously won the SXSW Grand Jury Prize.

ALICE – Trailer

The Winner of Best Experimental Film was ‘Continuum 01 – South in Self Exile’ directed and produced by Byron Bay landscape artist Jack Bailey.

Winners of 2019 Byron Bay Film Festival

Best Film – In My Blood It Runs, Maya Newell

Best Dramatic Feature Film – Alice, Josephine Mackerras

Best Short Film – Nero, Jan-David Bolt

Best Documentary Film – In My Blood It Runs, Maya Newell

Best Experimental Film – Continuum 01 – South in South Exile, Jack Bailey

Best Surf Film – She is the Ocean, Inessa Blokhina

Honourable Mention (Surf Film Category) – Pacifico, Andreas Geipel and Christian Gibson

Best Animation – Hurlevent, Frederick Doazan

Rob Stewart Environmental Film Award – Kifaru, David Hambridge

Best Cinematography – Kofi and Lartey, Sasha Rainbow

Young Australian Filmmaker of The Year – Appetite, Claudia Bailey

Best Music Documentary – Out Deh – The Youth of Jamaica, Louis Josek

Best Byron Film – MANUS, Angus McDonald

Best Cinematic VR Experience – The Leap – Inside Architect Dorte Mandrup’s Mind

Best Interactive VR Experience – The Holy City, Occupied VR.

Honorable mention (VR Experience) – Gloomy Eyes, Fernando Maldonado, Jorge Teraso

Best Music Video – Pub Talk, Jake Taylor

Best Screenplay – Fear Sum, James Mayon

Share this article ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.