Marriage Story
Marriage Story

Marriage Story leads the nominations for the 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards with 7 nominations including Best Motion Picture Drama, Best Actress for Scarlett Johansson, Best Actor for Adam Driver and Best Supporting Actress for Laura Dern.

In addition to these categories, the 2020 Golden Globes will honor Tom Hanks with the Cecil B. deMille Award, and Ellen DeGeneres with the newly created Carol Burnett Award.

The three-hour telecast hosted by Ricky Gervais will air live on NBC coast to coast Sunday, January 5, 2020, at 8:00 p.m. EST/5:00 p.m. PST.

77th Golden Globes Nominees

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

1917 (DreamWorks Pictures / Reliance Entertainment / New Republic Pictures Neal Street Productions / Mogambo; Universal Pictures)

THE IRISHMAN (Netflix / Tribeca Productions / Sikelia Productions / Winkler Films; Netflix)

JOKER (Warner Bros. Pictures / Village Roadshow Pictures / Joint Effort;Warner Bros. Pictures)

MARRIAGE STORY (Netflix / HeyDay Films; Netflix)

THE TWO POPES (Netflix / Rideback; Netflix

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

CYNTHIA ERIVO – HARRIET

SCARLETT JOHANSSON – MARRIAGE STORY

SAOIRSE RONAN – LITTLE WOMEN

CHARLIZE THERON – BOMBSHELL

RENÉE ZELLWEGER – JUDY

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

CHRISTIAN BALE – FORD V FERRARI

ANTONIO BANDERAS – PAIN AND GLORY

ADAM DRIVER – MARRIAGE STORY

JOAQUIN PHOENIX – JOKER

JONATHAN PRYCE – THE TWO POPES

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

DOLEMITE IS MY NAME ( Netflix /Davis Entertainment Company)

JOJO RABBIT (Defender Films / Piki Films / Fox Searchlight Pictures / TSG Entertainment; Fox Searchlight Pictures)

KNIVES OUT (MRC, T-Street; Lionsgate)

ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD (Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing)

ROCKETMAN (Paramount Pictures; Paramount Pictures)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

ANA DE ARMAS – KNIVES OUT

AWKWAFINA – THE FAREWELL

CATE BLANCHETT – WHERE’D YOU GO, BERNADETTE

BEANIE FELDSTEIN – BOOKSMART

EMMA THOMPSON – LATE NIGHT

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

DANIEL CRAIG – KNIVES OUT

ROMAN GRIFFIN DAVIS – JOJO RABBIT

LEONARDO DICAPRIO – ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

TARON EGERTON – ROCKETMAN

EDDIE MURPHY – DOLEMITE IS MY NAME

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

FROZEN 2 (Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD (DreamWorks Animation; Universal Pictures)

THE LION KING ( Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

MISSING LINK (LAIKA / Annapurna Pictures; United Artists Releasing)

TOY STORY 4 (Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

THE FAREWELL (USA) ( Big Beach / Kindred Spirit / Ray Production / Depth of Field / Seesaw; A24 )

LES MISÉRABLES (FRANCE) ( SRAB Films / Rectangle Productions / Lyly Films; Amazon Studios )

PAIN AND GLORY (SPAIN) ( El Primer Deseo / El Deseo; Sony Pictures Classics)

PARASITE (SOUTH KOREA) (Barunson E&A; NEON )

PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE (FRANCE) (Lilies Films; NEON)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

KATHY BATES – RICHARD JEWELL

ANNETTE BENING – THE REPORT

LAURA DERN – MARRIAGE STORY

JENNIFER LOPEZ – HUSTLERS

MARGOT ROBBIE – BOMBSHELL

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

TOM HANKS – A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

ANTHONY HOPKINS – THE TWO POPES

AL PACINO – THE IRISHMAN

JOE PESCI – THE IRISHMAN

BRAD PITT – ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

BONG JOON HO – PARASITE

SAM MENDES – 1917

TODD PHILLIPS – JOKER

MARTIN SCORSESE – THE IRISHMAN

QUENTIN TARANTINO – ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

NOAH BAUMBACH – MARRIAGE STORY

BONG JOON HO, HAN JIN WON – PARASITE

ANTHONY MCCARTEN – THE TWO POPES

QUENTIN TARANTINO – ONCE UPON A TIME… IN HOLLYWOOD

STEVEN ZAILLIAN – THE IRISHMAN

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT – LITTLE WOMEN

HILDUR GUÖNADÓTTIR – JOKER

RANDY NEWMAN – MARRIAGE STORY

THOMAS NEWMAN – 1917

DANIEL PEMBERTON – MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“BEAUTIFUL GHOSTS” — CATS Music by: Andrew Lloyd Webber, Taylor Swift. Lyrics by: Andrew Lloyd Webber, Taylor Swift

“I’M GONNA LOVE ME AGAIN” — ROCKETMAN Music by: Elton John. Lyrics by: Bernie Taupin

“INTO THE UNKNOWN” — FROZEN 2 Music by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez. Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

“SPIRIT” — THE LION KING Music by: Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Beyoncé. Lyrics by: Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Beyoncé

“STAND UP” — HARRIET Music by: Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo. Lyrics by: Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

BIG LITTLE LIES – HBO (HBO / Blossom Films / Hello Sunshine /David E. Kelley Productions / Crazyrose)

THE CROWN – NETFLIX (Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television)

KILLING EVE – BBC AMERICA ( Sid Gentle Films Ltd.)

THE MORNING SHOW (APPLE TV+Apple )

SUCCESSION – HBO (HBO Entertainment / Project Zeus /Hyperobject Industries / Gary Sanchez Productions)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

JENNIFER ANISTON – THE MORNING SHOW

OLIVIA COLMAN – THE CROWN

JODIE COMER – KILLING EVE

NICOLE KIDMAN – BIG LITTLE LIES

REESE WITHERSPOON – THE MORNING SHOW

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

BRIAN COX – SUCCESSION

KIT HARINGTON – GAME OF THRONES

RAMI MALEK – MR. ROBOT

TOBIAS MENZIES – THE CROWN

BILLY PORTER – POSE

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

BARRY – HBO (HBO Entertainment / Alec Berg / Hanarply )

FLEABAG – PRIME VIDEO ( All3Media International Limited / Amazon Studios)

THE KOMINSKY METHOD – NETFLIX ( Warner Bros. Television )

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL – PRIME VIDEO (Amazon Studios)

THE POLITICIAN – NETFLIX ( Fox 21 Television Studios )

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

CHRISTINA APPLEGATE – DEAD TO ME

RACHEL BROSNAHAN – THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL

KIRSTEN DUNST – ON BECOMING A GOD IN CENTRAL FLORIDA

NATASHA LYONNE – RUSSIAN DOLL

PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE – FLEABAG

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

MICHAEL DOUGLAS – THE KOMINSKY METHOD

BILL HADER – BARRY

BEN PLATT – THE POLITICIAN

PAUL RUDD – LIVING WITH YOURSELF

RAMY YOUSSEF – RAMY

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

CATCH-22 – HULU Hulu / Paramount Television / Anonymous Content / Smokehouse Pictures

CHERNOBYL – HBO HBO Miniseries / SKY / Sister Pictures / The Mighty Mint / Word Games

FOSSE/VERDON – FX NETWORKS Fox 21 Television Studios / FX Productions

THE LOUDEST VOICE – SHOWTIME SHOWTIME Presents / A Blumhouse Television Production / A Showtime Production

UNBELIEVABLE – NETFLIX CBS Television Studios

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

KAITLYN DEVER – UNBELIEVABLE

JOEY KING – THE ACT

HELEN MIRREN – CATHERINE THE GREAT

MERRITT WEVER – UNBELIEVABLE

MICHELLE WILLIAMS – FOSSE/VERDON

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

CHRISTOPHER ABBOTT – CATCH-22

SACHA BARON COHEN – THE SPY

RUSSELL CROWE – THE LOUDEST VOICE

JARED HARRIS – CHERNOBYL

SAM ROCKWELL – FOSSE/VERDON

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

PATRICIA ARQUETTE – THE ACT

HELENA BONHAM CARTER – THE CROWN

TONI COLLETTE – UNBELIEVABLE

MERYL STREEP – BIG LITTLE LIES

EMILY WATSON – CHERNOBYL

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

ALAN ARKIN – THE KOMINSKY METHOD

KIERAN CULKIN – SUCCESSION

ANDREW SCOTT – FLEABAG

STELLAN SKARSGÅRD – CHERNOBYL

HENRY WINKLER – BARRY

Please follow us to get updates online.

Share this article ...