Honey Boy
Honey Boy

The Chicago Film Critics Association (CFCA) announced the nominees for their top film honors of 2019. Nominees include Noah Baumbach’s Marriage Story and Bong Joon Ho’s Parasite plus Céline Sciamma’s Portrait of a Lady on Fire.

Nominated for Best Documentary are American Factory, Apollo 11, For Sama, Hail Satan? and Honeyland; and nominated for Best Foreign Language Film are The Farewell, Pain and Glory, Parasite, Portrait of a Lady on Fire and Transit.

This year, the Breakthrough Filmmaker Award was renamed to the Milos Stehlik Award for Breakthrough Filmmaker, in honor of the longtime CFCA member and pillar of the Chicago film community who passed away in July. Nominated for the Breakthrough Filmmaker Award are Mati Diop for Atlantics, Alma Har’el for Honey Boy, Joe Talbot for The Last Black Man in San Francisco, Lulu Wang for The Farewell and Olivia Wilde for Booksmart

Winners will be announced at the organization’s annual Awards Dinner on Saturday, December 14 in Chicago.

2019 Chicago Film Critics Awards Nominations

MILOS STEHLIK BREAKTHROUGH FILMMAKER AWARD

Mati Diop, Atlantics

Alma Har’el, Honey Boy

Joe Talbot, The Last Black Man in San Francisco

Lulu Wang, The Farewell

Olivia Wilde, Booksmart

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER

Julia Butters, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit

Julia Fox, Uncut Gems

Aisling Franciosi, The Nightingale

Taylor Russell, Waves

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Roger Deakins, 1917

Jarin Blashke, The Lighthouse

Robert Richardson, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Hong Kyung Pyo, Parasite

Claire Mathon, Portrait of a Lady on Fire

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Thomas Newman, 1917

Alexandre Desplat, Little Women

Randy Newman, Marriage Story

Daniel Lopatin, Uncut Gems

Michael Abels, Us

BEST ART DIRECTION

1917 | Knives Out | Little Women | Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood | Parasite

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Dolemite is My Name | Little Women | Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood | Portrait of a Lady on Fire | Rocketman

BEST USE OF VISUAL EFFECTS

1917 | Ad Astra | Avengers: Endgame | The Irishman | Midsommar

BEST EDITING

1917 | The Irishman | Little Women | Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood | Uncut Gems

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Frozen 2 | How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World | I Lost My Body | Missing Link | Toy Story 4

BEST DOCUMENTARY

American Factory | Apollo 11 | For Sama | Hail Satan? | Honeyland

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Farewell | Pain and Glory | Parasite | Portrait of a Lady on Fire | Transit

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Farewell by Lulu Wang

Knives Out by Rian Johnson

Marriage Story by Noah Baumbach

Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood by Quentin Tarantino

Parasite by Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood by Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster

Hustlers by Lorene Scafaria

The Irishman by Steven Zaillian

Jojo Rabbit by Taika Waititi

Little Women by Greta Gerwig

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Shia Labeouf, Honey Boy

Al Pacino, The Irishman

Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Cho Yeo Jeong, Parasite

Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers

Florence Pugh, Little Women

Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell

BEST ACTOR

Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory

Robert De Niro, The Irishman

Adam Driver, Marriage Story

Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems

BEST ACTRESS

Awkwafina, The Farewell

Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story

Elisabeth Moss, Her Smell

Lupita Nyong’o, Us

Renée Zellweger, Judy

BEST DIRECTOR

Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story

Bong Joon Ho, Parasite

Greta Gerwig, Little Women

Martin Scorsese, The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

BEST PICTURE

The Irishman | Little Women | Marriage Story | Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood | Parasite

Please follow us to get updates online.

Share this article ...