The Souvenir directed by Joanna Hogg
The Souvenir directed by Joanna Hogg

Writer-director Joanna Hogg’s delicate autobiographical drama The Souvenir lead the nominations for the 40th annual London Critics’ Circle Film Awards with 7 nominations, including Film, Screenwriter, Actor (Tom Burke), Supporting Actress (Tilda Swinton) and Young Performer (Honor Swinton Byrne). In addition, the film is nominated for British/Irish Film of the Year.

Films receiving multiple nominations include Noah Baumbach’s Marriage Story, Pedro Almodóvar’s Pain and Glory and Bong Joon Ho’s Parasite with 5 nominations. Multiple nominees include Florence Pugh, shortlisted as lead actress in Midsommar, supporting actress in Little Women and as British/Irish Actress for her body of work over the year. Those receiving double nominations include Korean filmmaker Bong Joon Ho, Spanish maestro Pedro Almodóvar and actor Tom Burke.

“Because our critics see almost everything that’s released, they nominated more than 200 movies across their ballots,” says Awards Chair Rich Cline. “And as usual, we have also made some surprise choices in our voting, which makes our list of nominees stand out in the current awards season. In addition, we’ve selected four women specifically for their work as writers and directors, and highlighted work in films that tend to get overlooked this time of year.”

The Critics’ Circle will announce its winners a gala 40th anniversary ceremony on Thursday, 30th January at The May Fair, at which three special awards will be presented. Aardman, the animators behind Wallace & Gromit and Shaun the Sheep, will receive the 40th Anniversary Award, while British film icons Sally Potter and Sandy Powell will be presented with the critics’ top honor, the Dilys Powell Award for Excellence in Cinema.

40th London Critics’ Circle Film Awards Nominations

FILM OF THE YEAR

The Irishman
Joker
Knives Out
Marriage Story
Midsommar
1917
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
The Souvenir

FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

Happy as Lazzaro
Monos
Pain and Glory
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR

Amazing Grace
Apollo 11
The Cave
For Sama
Varda by Agnès

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Pedro Almodóvar – Pain and Glory
Bong Joon Ho – Parasite
Sam Mendes – 1917
Céline Sciamma – Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Martin Scorsese – The Irishman

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story
Lupita N’yongo – Us
Florence Pugh – Midsommar
Charlize Theron – Bombshell
Renée Zellweger – Judy

ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory
Tom Burke – The Souvenir
Robert De Niro – The Irishman
Adam Driver – Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker

SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

Laura Dern – Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
Florence Pugh – Little Women
Margot Robbie – Bombshell
Tilda Swinton – The Souvenir

SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR

Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Shia LaBeouf – Honey Boy
Al Pacino – The Irishman
Joe Pesci – The Irishman
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood

BRITISH/IRISH FILM: THE ATTENBOROUGH AWARD

Bait
1917
Rocketman
The Souvenir
Wild Rose

BRITISH/IRISH ACTRESS

(for body of work)

Jessie Buckley – Wild Rose/Judy
Cynthia Erivo – Harriet
Lesley Manville – Ordinary Love/Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
Florence Pugh – Fighting With My Family/Midsommar/Little Women
Saoirse Ronan – Little Women

BRITISH/IRISH ACTOR

(for body of work)

Tom Burke – The Souvenir
Taron Egerton – Rocketman
George MacKay – 1917/Where Hands Touch/Ophelia
Robert Pattinson – The Lighthouse/High Life/The King
Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

YOUNG BRITISH/IRISH PERFORMER

(for body of work)

Raffey Cassidy – Vox Lux
Dean-Charles Chapman – 1917/The King/Blinded by the Light
Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit
Noah Jupe – Honey Boy/Le Mans ’66
Honor Swinton Byrne – The Souvenir

BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH/IRISH FILMMAKER: THE PHILIP FRENCH AWARD

Waad Al-Kateab & Edward Watts – For Sama
Richard Billingham – Ray & Liz
Mark Jenkin – Bait
Owen McCafferty – Ordinary Love
Nicole Taylor – Wild Rose

BRITISH/IRISH SHORT FILM OF THE YEAR

Appreciation
Beyond the North Winds: A Post-Nuclear Reverie
The Devil’s Harmony
Kingdom Come
Pompeii

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Ad Astra – Allen Maris, visual effects
Apollo 11 – Todd Douglas Miller, film editing
Judy – Jeremy Woodhead, makeup and hair
Little Women – Jacqueline Durran, costumes
Motherless Brooklyn – Daniel Pemberton, music
Monos – Jasper Wolf, cinematography
1917 – Oliver Tarney, sound design
Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood – Barbara Ling, production design
Parasite – Lee Ha Jun, production design
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Will Becher & Richard Phelan, animation

DILYS POWELL AWARD for EXCELLENCE IN FILM

Sally Potter

40TH ANNIVERSARY AWARD

Aardman

Share this article ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.